New York and Los Angeles – The Writers Guild of America, East (WGAE) and the Writers Guild of America, West (WGAW) tonight announced the winners of the 2009 Writers Guild Awards for outstanding achievement in writing for screen, television, radio, news, promotional, and videogame writing at simultaneous ceremonies at the Hudson Theatre at the Millennium Broadway Hotel in New York City and the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles.

SCREEN WINNERS
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Milk, Written by Dustin Lance Black, Focus Features

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Slumdog Millionaire, Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy, Fox Searchlight
(Based on the Novel Q and A by Vikas Swarup)

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
Waltz with Bashir, Written by Ari Folman, Sony Pictures Classics

TELEVISION WINNERS
DRAMATIC SERIES
Mad Men, Written by Lisa Albert, Jane Anderson, Rick Cleveland, Kater Gordon, David Isaacs, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Marti Noxon, Robin Veith, Matthew Weiner; AMC

COMEDY SERIES
30 Rock, Written by Jack Burditt, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Donald Glover, Andrew Guest, Matt Hubbard, Jon Pollack, John Riggi, Tami Sagher, Ron Weiner; NBC

NEW SERIES
In Treatment, Written by Rodrigo Garcia, Bryan Goluboff, Davey Holmes, William Merritt Johnson, Amy Lippman, Sarah Treem; HBO

EPISODIC DRAMA (any length, one airing time)
“Pilot” (Breaking Bad), Written by Vince Gilligan; AMC

EPISODIC COMEDY (any length, one airing time)
“Succession” (30 Rock), Written by Andrew Guest & John Riggi; NBC

LONG FORM, ORIGINAL (over one hour, one or two parts, one or two airing times)
Recount, Written by Danny Strong; HBO

LONG FORM, ADAPTATION (over one hour, one or two parts, one or two airing times)
John Adams, “Episode 1, Join or Die,” Teleplay by Kirk Ellis, HBO
(Based on the book by David McCullough)
“Episode 2, Independence,” Teleplay by Kirk Ellis, HBO
(Based on the book by David McCullough)

ANIMATION (any length, one airing time)
“Apocalypse Cow” (The Simpsons), Written by Jeff Westbrook; Fox

COMEDY/VARIETY, (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES
Saturday Night Live, Head Writers Seth Meyers, Andrew Steele, Paula Pell, Writers Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Charlie Grandy, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Paula Pell, Simon Rich, Marika Sawyer, Akiva Schaffer, Robert Smigel, John Solomon, Emily Spivey, Andrew Steele, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker, Additional Sketches by Robert Carlock; NBC

COMEDY/VARIETY, MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES, SPECIALS
2008 Film Independent Spirit Awards, Written by Billy Kimball, Aaron Lee, Jennifer Celotta, Rainn Wilson; IFC/AMC

DAYTIME SERIALS
As the World Turns, Written by Jean Passanante, Leah Laiman, Courtney Simon, Lisa Connor, David A. Levinson, Peter Brash, Richard Culliton, Susan Dansby, Cheryl Davis, Leslie Nipkow; CBS

CHILDREN’S EPISODIC & SPECIALS
“Elmo’s Christmas Countdown” (Sesame Workshop), Written by Joey Mazzarino; ABC

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT, LONG FORM OR SPECIAL
“Polar Bears” (The Naked Brothers Band), Written by Polly Draper; Nickelodeon

DOCUMENTARY, CURRENT EVENTS
“Bush’s War: Part One” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk; PBS

DOCUMENTARY, OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
“Secrets of the Parthenon” (NOVA), Written by Gary Glassman; PBS

NEWS, REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
ABC Weekend News, Written by Joel Siegel, Karen Mooney, David Muir; ABC

NEWS, ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“Yankee Stadium and the New Gilded Age” (Bill Moyers Journal), Writers Bill Moyers & Michael Winship; PBS

RADIO WINNERS
DOCUMENTARY
Black History Month, Written by Anthony J. McHugh; CBS

NEWS, REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING
World News This Week, Written by Marianne J. Pryor; ABC

NEWS, ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
Tributes, Written by Gail Lee; CBS

PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC ART WINNERS
ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)
Jericho: Two-Minute Drills, Written by Eric Jacobson; CBS

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION
“Medical Animations” (CBS Evening News), David Rosen; CBS

VIDEOGAME WINNERS
VIDEOGAME WRITING
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed, Writers Haden Blackman, Shawn Pitman, John Stafford and Cameron Suey, LucasArts

The Writers Guild of America, East presented special honors to:
John Patrick Shanley: Ian McLellan Hunter Lifetime Achievement Award
Norman Stiles: Herb Sargent Award for Comedy Excellence
The Committee To Protect Journalists: Evelyn F. Burkey Award
Chris Albers and Tom Fontana: Jablow Award for devoted service to the Guild
Sarah Tobianski - John Merriman Award for Study of Broadcast Journalism at American University
Sara Van Acker of NYU: WGAE’s first-ever Michael Collyer Memorial Fellowship in Screenwriting

The Writers Guild of America, West presented special honors to:
William Blinn: Paddy Chayefsky Laurel Award for Television
Dustin Lance Black (Milk): Paul Selvin Award
Carl Reiner and Victoria Riskin: Valentine Davies Award
Larry DiTillio: Morgan Cox Award
Suso D’Amico: WGAW’s first-ever Jean Renoir Award for Screenwriting Achievement.

Editor-in-Chief Nikki Finke - tip her here.

Get Deadline news and alerts sent to your inbox.