The King’s Speech has been nominated for 14 BAFTAs at next month’s awards show. Black Swan is nominated in 12 categories, Inception has 9 nominations and 127 Hours and True Grit are each nominated 8 times. The Social Network, the big winner at Sunday’s Golden Globes, only has 6 nominations. Alice In Wonderland has 5 nominations; The Kids Are All Right and Made In Dagenham have 4 apiece; and The Fighter, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo and Toy Story 3 each have 3 nominations.

The King’s Speech has been nominated in the categories Best Film, Cinematography, Costume Design, Editing, Make Up & Hair, Original Music, Original Screenplay, Production Design, Sound and Outstanding British Film. Tom Hooper is nominated for Director and Colin Firth is nominated for Leading Actor. His co-stars Helena Bonham Carter and Geoffrey Rush are nominated for Supporting Actress and Supporting Actor.

Black Swan has been nominated for Best Film, Cinematography, Costume Design, Editing, Make Up & Hair, Original Screenplay, Production Design, Sound and Special Visual Effects. Darren Aronofsky is nominated for Director, Natalie Portman for Leading Actress and Barbara Hershey for Supporting Actress.

Inception is nominated for Best Film, Cinematography, Editing, Original Screenplay, Original Music, Production Design, Sound and Special Visual Effects. Christopher Nolan is nominated for Director.

Completing the Best Film line up are The Social Network and True Grit, both of which are also nominated for Adapted Screenplay.

Made In Dagenham has suffered the biggest drop-off in popularity. The 1960s Women’s Lib comedy was named 14 times in the longlist, one behind The King’s Speech and The Black Swan. Now it only has 4 nominations including Outstanding British Film, Best Supporting Actress (Miranda Richardson) Costume Design and Make Up & Hair.

Leonardo DiCaprio and Shutter Island have also missed the boat. Shutter Island was mentioned 12 times in the longlist. Now it’s disappeared, as has DiCaprio, who was also pushed forward for his Inception performance.

David Fincher is nominated for Director for The Social Network and Jesse Eisenberg and Andrew Garfield are nominated in the Leading and Supporting Actor categories, respectively. The Social Network has also been nominated for Editing.

True Grit has 6 further nominations, making 8 in total: Cinematography, Costume Design, Production Design and Sound as well as Leading Actor and Leading Actress nominations for Jeff Bridges and Hailee Steinfeld.

Danny Boyle is nominated for Director for 127 Hours and the film’s star James Franco is nominated in the Leading Actor category. The film is also nominated in Outstanding British Film, Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography, Editing, Original Music and Sound, making 8 nominations in total.

Javier Bardem is nominated in the Leading Actor category for Biutiful, which is also nominated for Film Not in the English Language.

Joining Andrew Garfield and Geoffrey Rush in the Supporting Actor category are Christian Bale for The Fighter, the late Pete Postlethwaite for The Town and Mark Ruffalo for The Kids Are All Right.

Mark Ruffalo’s co-stars in The Kids Are All Right, Annette Bening and Julianne Moore, are both nominated in the Leading Actress category. The film is also nominated for Original Screenplay.

Noomi Rapace completes the Leading Actress category, for her performance in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, which has 2 further nominations, for Adapted Screenplay and Film Not in the English Language.

Gemma Arterton, named twice in the longlist for Tamara Drewe and The Disappearance of Alice Creed, drops out completely.

Amy Adams is nominated for The Fighter in the Supporting Actress category, which has been nominated for Original Screenplay. Lesley Manville is nominated for Another Year .

Four Lions, the British comedy about inept suicide bombers, is nominated for Outstanding British Film and the film’s writer/director Chris Morris is nominated for Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer. Joining him in that category are: Clio Barnard and Tracy O’Riordan, director and producer of The Arbor, a film about the troubled life of playwright Andrea Dunbar, who died suddenly from a brain haemmorhage aged just 29; Gareth Edwards, writer/director of ultra-low-budget sci-fi flick Monsters; Nick Whitfield, writer/director of Skeletons, a comedy about a pair of travelling cleaners who offer to clean skeletons out of your closet; and Jaimie D’Cruz and Banksy, producer and director of Exit Through the Gift Shop, the documentary about the graffiti artist.

Despicable Me, How to Train Your Dragon and Toy Story 3 are the nominees in the Animated Film category. Toy Story 3 also has nominations for Adapted Screenplay and Special Visual Effects. How to Train Your Dragon is nominated in the Original Music category.

Alice in Wonderland’s 5 nominations are for Costume Design, Make Up & Hair, Original Music, Production Design and Special Visual Effects.

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 has two nominations: for Make Up & Hair and Special Visual Effects.

As previously announced, I Am Love, Of Gods and Men and The Secret in Their Eyes are nominated in the Film Not in the English Language category alongside Biutiful and The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo.

BAFTA 2010 NOMINATIONS

BEST FILM
BLACK SWAN Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin
INCEPTION Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan
THE KING’S SPEECH Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
THE SOCIAL NETWORK Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Céan Chaffin
TRUE GRIT Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
127 HOURS Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, Christian Colson, John Smithson
ANOTHER YEAR Mike Leigh, Georgina Lowe
FOUR LIONS Chris Morris, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Mark Herbert, Derrin Schlesinger
THE KING’S SPEECH Tom Hooper, David Seidler, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
MADE IN DAGENHAM Nigel Cole, William Ivory, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
THE ARBOR Clio Barnard (Director), Tracy O’Riordan (Producer)
EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP Banksy (Director), Jaimie D’Cruz (Producer)
FOUR LIONS Chris Morris (Director/Writer)
MONSTERS Gareth Edwards (Director/Writer)
SKELETONS Nick Whitfield (Director/Writer)

DIRECTOR
127 HOURS Danny Boyle
BLACK SWAN Darren Aronofsky
INCEPTION Christopher Nolan
THE KING’S SPEECH Tom Hooper
THE SOCIAL NETWORK David Fincher

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
BLACK SWAN Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlin
THE FIGHTER Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
INCEPTION Christopher Nolan
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
THE KING’S SPEECH David Seidler

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
127 HOURS Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
THE SOCIAL NETWORK Aaron Sorkin
TOY STORY 3 Michael Arndt
TRUE GRIT Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
BIUTIFUL Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik, Fernando Bovaira
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO Søren Stærmose, Niels Arden Oplev
I AM LOVE Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi D’Eril, Marco Morabito, Massimiliano Violante
OF GODS AND MEN Xavier Beauvois
THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES Mariela Besuievsky, Juan José Campanella

ANIMATED FILM
DESPICABLE ME Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois
TOY STORY 3 Lee Unkrich

LEADING ACTOR
JAVIER BARDEM Biutiful
JEFF BRIDGES True Grit
JESSE EISENBERG The Social Network
COLIN FIRTH The King’s Speech
JAMES FRANCO 127 Hours

LEADING ACTRESS
ANNETTE BENING The Kids Are All Right
JULIANNE MOORE The Kids Are All Right
NATALIE PORTMAN Black Swan
NOOMI RAPACE The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
HAILEE STEINFELD True Grit

SUPPORTING ACTOR
CHRISTIAN BALE The Fighter
ANDREW GARFIELD The Social Network
PETE POSTLETHWAITE The Town
MARK RUFFALO The Kids Are All Right
GEOFFREY RUSH The King’s Speech

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
AMY ADAMS The Fighter
HELENA BONHAM CARTER The King’s Speech
BARBARA HERSHEY Black Swan
LESLEY MANVILLE Another Year
MIRANDA RICHARDSON Made in Dagenham

ORIGINAL MUSIC

127 HOURS AR Rahman
ALICE IN WONDERLAND Danny Elfman
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON John Powell
INCEPTION Hans Zimmer
THE KING’S SPEECH Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY
127 HOURS Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak
BLACK SWAN Matthew Libatique
INCEPTION Wally Pfister
THE KING’S SPEECH Danny Cohen
TRUE GRIT Roger Deakins

EDITING
127 HOURS Jon Harris
BLACK SWAN Andrew Weisblum
INCEPTION Lee Smith
THE KING’S SPEECH Tariq Anwar
THE SOCIAL NETWORK Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

PRODUCTION DESIGN
ALICE IN WONDERLAND Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
BLACK SWAN Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson
INCEPTION Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
THE KING’S SPEECH Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
TRUE GRIT Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN
ALICE IN WONDERLAND Colleen Atwood
BLACK SWAN Amy Westcott
THE KING’S SPEECH Jenny Beavan
MADE IN DAGENHAM Louise Stjernsward
TRUE GRIT Mary Zophres

SOUND
127 HOURS Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas Cameron
BLACK SWAN Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella
INCEPTION Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed Novick
THE KING’S SPEECH John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin
TRUE GRIT Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland, Douglas Axtell

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

ALICE IN WONDERLAND Nominees TBC
BLACK SWAN Dan Schrecker
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait’Hadi, Christian Manz
INCEPTION Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
TOY STORY 3 Nominees TBC

MAKE UP & HAIR
ALICE IN WONDERLAND Nominees TBC
BLACK SWAN Judy Chin, Geordie Sheffer
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
THE KING’S SPEECH Frances Hannon
MADE IN DAGENHAM Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

SHORT ANIMATION
THE EAGLEMAN STAG Michael Please
MATTER FISHER David Prosser
THURSDAY Matthias Hoegg

SHORT FILM
CONNECT Samuel Abrahams, Beau Gordon
LIN Piers Thompson, Simon Hessel
RITE Michael Pearce, Ross McKenzie
TURNING Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown
UNTIL THE RIVER RUNS RED Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis

THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
GEMMA ARTERTON
ANDREW GARFIELD
TOM HARDY
AARON JOHNSON
EMMA STONE

For all of Deadline's headlines, follow us @Deadline on Twitter.