(still formatting and updating)

PARAMOUNT earned a 21 Academy Award nominations

Includes 2 Best Picture nominations, for True Grit and The Fighter

Paramount Pictures’ True Grit received 10; The Fighter received 7

“On behalf of everyone at Paramount, we are incredibly proud of the recognition our films received today from the Academy. The tremendous and continued success that each film has achieved is deeply gratifying and is a testament to the extraordinary work of all of the artists involved,” said Brad Grey, Paramount Pictures Chairman and CEO.

True Grit received nominations for Picture, Directing for Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Adapted Screenplay, Actor for Jeff Bridges, Best Supporting Actress for Hailee Steinfeld, Sound Mixing, Sound Editing, Costume Design, Cinematography and Art Direction.

The Fighter received nominations, including for Picture, Directing for David O. Russell, Original Screenplay, Supporting Actress for Amy Adams and Melissa Leo, Supporting Actor for Christian Bale and Editing.

DreamWorks Animation’s How To Train Your Dragon received 2 nominations, including for Best Animated Film of the Year and Original Score for composer John Powell

Marvel Entertainment’s Iron Man 2: Visual Effects – Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

SONY PICTURES through its releasing labels Columbia Pictures, Sony Pictures Classics, and Screen Gems received 17 nominations

(Not included in the tally is Imageworks contributions to Alice in Wonderland)

Columbia Pictures’ The Social Network received 8 nominations for Actor, Cinematography, Directing, Film Editing, Original Score, Best Picture, Sound Mixing, Adapted Screenplay

Salt received 1 for Sound Mixing

Screen Gems’ Country Strong received 1 for Original Song- “Coming Home”

Sony Pictures Classics received 7 for Animal Kingdom (Actress In a Supporting Role – Jacki Weaver), Another Year (Original Screenplay), Barney’s Version (Best Makeup), Inside Job (Documentary Feature), In A Better World (Foreign Language Film), Incendies (Foreign Language Film), The Illusionist (Best Animated Feature).

THE WEINSTEIN COMPANY received 13 in nominations.
The King’s Speech: best motion picture of the year – A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers; Performance by an actor in a leading role: Colin Firth; Performance by an actor in a supporting role: Geoffrey Rush; Performance by an actress in a supporting role: Helena Bonham Carter; Art Direction: Eve Stewart (Production Design), Judy Farr (Set Decoration); Achievement in Cinematography: Danny Cohen; Achievement in costume design: Jenny Beavan; Achievement in directing: Tom Hooper; Achievement in film editing: Tariq Anwar; Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score): Alexandre Desplat; Achievement in sound mixing: Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley; Original screenplay by David Seidler.

Blue Valentine: Performance by an actress in a leading role - Michelle Williams.

Walt Disney Studios received 13 nominations

Walt Disney received nominations for Toy Story 3 Best Motion Picture Of The Year – Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) A Pixar Production
Darla K. Anderson, Producer

Best animated feature film of the year – Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) Lee Unkrich

Art Direction – Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney), Robert Stromberg (Production Design), Karen O’Hara (Set Decoration)

Achievement in costume design – Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney) Colleen Atwood

Achievement in costume design – The Tempest (Touchstone) Sandy Powell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) – I See the Light from Tangled (Walt Disney) Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) – We Belong Together from Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best animated short film – Day & Night (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production Teddy Newton

Achievement in sound editing – Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney) Tom Myers and Michael Silvers

Achievement in sound editing – Tron: Legacy (Walt Disney) Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

Achievement in visual effects – Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney) Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips

Adapted screenplay – Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Michael Arndt. Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich

Visual Effects: Marvel Entertainment’s Iron Man 2: Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

WARNER BROS received 12 nominations.

Inception received 8 nominations: Best Picture – Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas; Original Screenplay – Christopher Nolan; Cinematography – Wally Pfister; Original Score – Hans Zimmer; Art Direction – Production Designer, Guy Hendrix Dyas, and Set Decoration – Larry Dias and Doug Mowat; Visual Effects – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb; Sound Editing – Supervising Sound Editor, Richard King; Sound Mixing – Production Sound Mixer, Ed Novick; Re-Recording Mixers, Lora Hirschberg and Gary A. Rizzo

The Town received 1 nomination: Best Supporting Actor – Jeremy Renner.

Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part One received 2 nominations: Visual Effects – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi; Art Direction – Production Design, Stuart Craig; Set Decoration Stephanie McMillan

Hereafter received 1 nomination: Visual Effects – Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephen Trojanski and Joe Farrell

Universal received 8 nominations.

Universal Pictures received 1 nomination: Makeup – Rick Baker and Dave Elsey for The Wolfman.

Focus Features received 7 nominations: The Kids Are All Right – Best Picture (Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, and Celine Rattray, producers), Best Actress – Annette Bening, Best Supporting Actor – Mark Ruffalo, Best Original Screenplay – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg; Biutiful – Best Foreign Language Film, Best Actor, Javier Bardem; Another Year: Best Original Screenplay - Mike Leigh

FOX
Best Picture
Black Swan Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
127 Hours Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers

Actor in a Leading Role
James Franco in 127 Hours

Actress in a Leading Role
Natalie Portman in Black Swan

Cinematography
Black Swan Matthew Libatique

Directing
Black Swan Darren Aronofsky

Film Editing
Black Swan Andrew Weisblum
127 Hours Jon Harris

Music (Original Score)
127 Hours A.R. Rahman

Music (Original Song)
“If I Rise” from 127 Hours Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
127 Hours Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy

Best sound editing
Unstoppable Achievement in sound editing
Unstoppable Mark P. Stoeckinger

Marvel by way of Paramount (I assume they will count this in their nominations total) Visual Effects.

LIONSGATE received 1 nomination.

Nicole Kidman – Best Actress,  Rabbit Hole

ROADSIDE ATTRACTIONS received 6 nomination.

Winter’s Bone – Best Picture; Biutiful – Best Foreign Language; Javier Bardem – Best Actor (Biutiful); John Hawkes – Best Supporting Actor (Winter’s Bone) Jennifer Lawrence – Best Actress (Winter’s Bone) Debbie Granik/Anne Rosellini – Best Adapted Screenplay (Winter’s Bone).

Editor-in-Chief Nikki Finke - tip her here.