Austin, Texas – March 15, 2011 – The Jury and Audience Award-winners of the 2011 South by Southwest (SXSW) Film Conference and Festival were announced tonight at the Festival’s Awards Ceremony, hosted by comedian Owen Egerton in Austin, Texas:  

2011 SXSW Film Festival Award Winners

Feature Film Jury Awards

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION
Grand Jury Winner: Dragonslayer
Director: Tristan Patterson

Best Editing: Where Soldiers Come From
Editors: Kyle Henry & Heather Courtney

Best Cinematography: Dragonslayer
Director of Photography: Eric Koretz

Best Score/Music: The City Dark
Music by: The Fishermen Three, Ben Fries

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION
Grand Jury Winner: Natural Selection
Director: Robbie Pickering

Breakthrough Performances:
Evan Ross – 96 Minutes
Rachael Harris – Natural Selection
Matt O’Leary – Natural Selection

Best Screenplay: Natural Selection
Writer: Robbie Pickering

Best Editing: Natural Selection
Editor: Michelle Tesoro

Best Cinematography: A Year in Mooring
Director of Photography: Elliot Davis

Best Score/Music: Natural Selection
Music by: iZLER, Curt Schneider

Feature Film Audience Awards

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Winner: Kumaré
Director: Vikram Gandhi

NARRATIVE FEATURE
Winner: Natural Selection
Director: Robbie Pickering

SPOTLIGHT PREMIERES
Winner: Becoming Santa
Director: Jeff Myers

EMERGING VISIONS
Winner: Weekend
Director: Andrew Haigh

*Audience Awards for 24 Beats Per Second, Lone Star States, and Midnighters sections will be announced on Saturday, March 19, 2011.

Short Film Jury Awards

NARRATIVE SHORTS
Winner: Pioneer
Director: David Lowery

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS
Winner: Mothersbane
Director: Jason Jakaitis

ANIMATED SHORTS
Winner: THE WONDER HOSPITAL
Director: Beomsik Shimbe Shim

MUSIC VIDEOS
Winner: Hollerado, “Americanarama”
Director: Greg Jardin

TEXAS SHORTS
Winner: 8
Director: Julie Gould & Daniel Laabs

TIME WARNER CABLE & OVATION YOUNG FILMMAKER SCHOLARSHIP for
TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS
Winner: ( __ )
Director: Chad Werner

SXSW Film Design Awards

EXCELLENCE IN POSTER DESIGN
Winner: Silver Bullets
Designer: Yann Legendre

Audience Award Winner: Green
Designer: Adrian Kolarczyk

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN
Winner: Blue Valentine
Designer: Jim Helton

Audience Award Winner: Blue Valentine
Designer: Jim Helton

SXSW Special Awards

SXSW WHOLPHIN AWARD
Winner: The Eagleman Stag
Director: Mikey Please

SXSW CHICKEN & EGG EMERGENT NARRATIVE WOMAN DIRECTOR AWARD
Winner: Sophia Takal for Green

LOUIS BLACK / LONE STAR AWARD
Winner: INCENDIARY: The Willingham Case
Directors: Steve Mims & Joe Bailey, Jr.

KAREN SCHMEER FILM EDITING FELLOWSHIP
Presented to: Erin Casper

For the 2011 SXSW Film Festival, 140 features, consisting of 66 World Premieres, 15 North American Premieres and 15 U.S. Premieres, were selected from a record 1,792 feature-length film submissions composed of 1,323 U.S. and 469 international feature-length films. 153 shorts were selected from 3,089 short film submissions. The nearly 300 films were selected from 4,911 overall submissions; a record number and a 23% increase over 2010.

The 2011 SXSW Film Festival Juries consisted of:

Narrative Feature Competition: Roger Ebert, Logan Hill, Michelle Satter
Documentary Feature Competition: Mark Olsen, Lisa Schwarzbaum, Sky Sitney
Narrative Shorts: Jon Korn, Jay Van Hoy, Rose Vincelli
Documentary Shorts: Brad Beesley, Jay Duplass, Amanda Micheli
Animated Shorts: Austin Kleon, Bill Plympton, Alison Willmore
Music Videos: Tom Blankenship, John Kunz, Ron Mann
Texas Shorts: Victor Diaz, Megan Gilbride, Adam Roffman
Texas High School Shorts: Cole Dabney, Marcy Garriott, Bart Weiss
Title Design: Ian Albinson, Jenny Lee, Tommy Pallota, Ron Pippin, Kurt Volk
Poster Design: Craig Crutchfield, Craig Denham, Marc English, Tim League, Charlie Loft, Danny Parker
Louis Black / Lone Star: Marjorie Baumgarten, Elvis Mitchell, Robert Wilonsky