Mad Men, which has won best international show at the Brit TV BAFTA awards for the past two years, is up against Boardwalk Empire, Glee, and Danish crime thriller The Killing. This year’s BAFTA TV awards will take place at London’s Grosvenor House Hotel on May 22, fronted by chat show host Graham Norton. BBC1 will televise the show on the night.

Misfits, the sci-fi drama that U.S. broadcasters are sniffing around for a remake, leads the nominations in four categories. The BBC’s Sherlock has three nominations in total, as do Channel 4’s drama Any Human Heart and the BBC’s The Road to Coronation Street, the story of how the UK’s longest-running soap nearly never made it on air. Other names known in Hollywood up for awards include Steve Coogan and Gillian Anderson, and The X Factor is nominated for Entertainment Programme.

The BBC leads the broadcaster noms with 51 nominations in total, followed by Channel 4 (26), ITV (8) and Sky (6), the highest-ever number of nominations for Rupert Murdoch’s pay-TV service, including the first-ever for a 3D program:

Philips British Academy TV Awards 2011 Nominations
Leading Actor/Programme/Channel
Jim Broadbent/Any Human Heart/Channel 4
Benedict Cumberbatch/Sherlock/BBC One
Daniel Rigby/Eric and Ernie/BBC Four
Matt Smith/Doctor Who/BBC One

Leading Actress/Programme/Channel
Anna Maxwell Martin/South Riding/BBC One
Vicky McClure/This Is England ’86/Channel 4
Natalie Press/Five Daughters/BBC One
Juliet Stevenson/Accused/BBC One

Supporting Actor/Programme/Channel
Brendan Coyle/Downton Abbey/ITV1
Martin Freeman/Sherlock/BBC One
Johnny Harris/This Is England ’86/Channel 4
Robert Sheehan/Misfits/E4

Supporting Actress/Programme/Channel
Gillian Anderson/Any Human Heart/Channel 4
Lynda Baron/The Road to Coronation Street/BBC Four
Lauren Socha/Misfits/E4
Jessie Wallace/The Road to Coronation Street/BBC Four

Entertainment Performance/Programme/Channel
Rob Brydon/The Rob Brydon Show/BBC Two
Stephen Fry/QI/BBC One
Harry Hill/Harry Hill’s TV Burp/ITV1
Graham Norton/The Graham Norton Show/BBC One

Female Performance In a Comedy Programme/Programme/Channel
Jo Brand/Getting On/BBC Four
Dawn French/Roger and Val Have Just Got In/BBC Two
Miranda Hart/Miranda/BBC Two
Katherine Parkinson/The IT Crowd/Channel 4

Male Performance In a Comedy Programme/Programme/Channel
James Buckley/The Inbetweeners/E4
Steve Coogan/The Trip/BBC Two
Tom Hollander/Rev/BBC Two
David Mitchell/Peep Show/Channel 4

Single Drama
Eric and Ernie
Victoria Wood, Peter Bowker, Tim Bricknell, Jonny Campbell
BBC Four/BBC Wales /Blue Door Adventures

I Am Slave
Andrew Calderwood, Gabriel Range, Jeremy Brock
Channel 4/A Slate Films and Altered Image Production for UKFC, Channel 4, Limelight, JAC Rights Management LLP and the Film Agency for Wales

The Road to Coronation Street
Production Team
BBC Four/ITV Studios

The Special Relationship
Production Team
BBC Two/Rainmark Films and HBO Films

Being Human
Rob Pursey, Philip Trethowan, Toby Whithouse, Colin Teague
BBC Three/Touchpaper Television

Drama Series

Downton Abbey
Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge, Nigel Marchant
ITV1/Carnival Films

Misfits
Murray Ferguson, Petra Fried, Howard Overman, Kate Crowe
E4/Clerkenwell Films

Sherlock
Steven Moffat, Mark Gatiss, Sue Vertue, Beryl Vertue
BBC One/Hartswood Films

Drama Serial
Any Human Heart
Lynn Horsford, Lee Morris, Sally Woodward Gentle, Michael Samuels
Channel 4/Carnival Films

Mad Dogs
Cris Cole, Andy Harries, Suzanne Mackie, Adrian Shergold
SKY One/Left Bank Pictures

The Sinking of the Laconia
Alan Bleasdale, Jonathan Young, Uwe Janson, Hilary Norrish
BBC Two/BBC Productions

The Promise
Peter Kosminsky, David Aukin, Hal Vogel
Channel 4/Daybreak Pictures

Continuing Drama
Casualty
Production Team
BBC One/BBC Productions

Coronation Street
Production Team
ITV1/ITV Studios

EastEnders
Production Team
BBC One/BBC Productions

Waterloo Road
Sharon Hughff, Sharon Channer, Fraser MacDonald, Lis Steele
BBC One/Shed Productions

International
Boardwalk Empire
Martin Scorsese, Terence Winter, Tim Van Patten, Howard Korder
SKY Atlantic/HBO

Glee
Ian Brennan, Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk
E4/Twentieth Century Fox

The Killing
Soren Sveistrup, Piv Bernth, Birger Larsen, Sophie Grabol
BBC Four/DR/ZDF Enterprises

Mad Men
Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher, Jennifer Getzinger
BBC Four/Lionsgate Television

Factual Series
Coppers
Production Team
Channel 4/Blast!

One Born Every Minute
Production Team
Channel 4/Dragonfly Film and Television

Welcome to Lagos
Will Anderson, Gavin Searle, Chris King, Andrew Palmer
BBC Two/Keo North

The Young Ones
Leanne Klein, Tom McDonald, Michael Jochnowitz
BBC One/Wall To Wall Television

Specialist Factual
Alan Bennett and the Habit of Art (The Making Of)
Martin Rosenbaum, David Sabel, Toby Coffey
More 4/Lone Star Productions

Flying Monsters 3D
David Attenborough, Anthony Geffen, Celia Taylor, Sias Wilson
Sky 3D/Atlantic Productions

Human Planet

Brian Leith, Dale Templar, Nitin Sawhney
BBC One/BBC Productions

Pompeii: Life and Death in a Roman Town
Paul Elston, Daisy Scalchi, Richard Bradley
BBC Two/Lion Television

Single Documentary
Between Life and Death
Nick Holt, Meredith Chambers, Marina Parker, Ben Brown
BBC One/BBC Factual Wales

The Dancing Boys of Afghanistan
Jamie Doran, Najibullah Quraishi, John Moffat, Mike Healy
More 4/Clover Films

Pink Saris
Production Team
More 4/Ginger Productions

Scenes From a Teenage Killing
Morgan Matthews, Ruth Kelly, Steve Hewlett, Michael Harrowes
BBC Four/Minnow Films

Features
Come Dine With Me
Production Team
Channel 4/ITV Studios

Hugh’s Fish Fight
Andrew Palmer, Will Anderson, Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall, Frankie Fathers
Channel 4/Keo Films

Mary Queen of Shops
Production Team
BBC Two/Optomen Television

Pineapple Dance Studios
Jonathan Stadlan, Pat Doyle, Hannah Springham
Sky One/Pulse Filmes

Current Affairs
Kids in Care (Panorama)
Simon Gilchrist, Roger Graef, Tom Giles, Clare Johns
BBC One/Films of Record

Lost Girls of South Africa (Dispatches)
Deborah Shipley, Brian Woods, Xoliswa Sithole
Channel 4/True Vision

Secret Iraq
Eamonn Matthews, Sam Collyns, James Jones, Philippa Lacey
BBC Two/Quicksilver Media

Zimbabwe’s Forgotten Children
Jezza Neumann, Zoliswa Sithole, Brian Woods, Deborah Shipley
BBC Four/True Vision Productions

News Coverage
BBC One Ten O’Clock News: Handover of Power
Production Team
BBC One/BBC News 24/BBC News

Channel 4 News: From Chile’s Ecstasy to Congo’s Agony
Production Team
Channel 4/ITN Productions

ITV News at Ten: The Cumbria Murders

Production Team
ITV1/ITN Productions

Sky News: Egypt Crisis
Production Team
Sky News/Sky News

Sport
6 Nations – England v Wales
Production Team
BBC One/BBC Sport

FA Cup Final: Chelsea v Portsmouth
Tony Pastor, Paul McNamara, Jamie Oakford, Rob Hollier
ITV1/ITV Sport

Formula 1 – The Abu Dhabi Grand Prix
Production Team
BBC One/BBC Sport

Wimbledon 2010
Production Team
BBC One/BBC Sport

New Media
LabUK/Brain Test Britain
Richard Cable, Zoe Heron, Kathy Neil, Peter Harvey
www.bbc.co.uk/ BBC Multiplatform

Misfits
Matt Jarvis, Chloe Moss, Owen Priestly, Carl Hodler
E4.com/ Clerkenwell Productions & Kerb Digital

Malcolm Tucker: The Missing Phone
Dave Addey, Armando Iannucci, Henry Cooke, Henry Volans
iTunes App Store/Agant Ltd

Wallace and Gromit’s World of Invention
www.bbc.co.uk/ Aardman Digital/BBC

Entertainment Programme
The Cube
Adam Adler, Nathan Eastwood, Andrew Newman, Andrew O’Connor
ITV1/Objective Productions

The Graham Norton Show
Graham Norton, Jon Magnusson, Graham Stuart, Steve Smith
BBC One/So Television

Have I Got News For You
Richard Wilson, Jo Bunting, Nick Martin, Mark Barrett
BBC One/Hattrick Productions

The X Factor
Andrew Llinares, Mark Sidaway, Nigel Hall, Richard Hall
ITV1/TalkbackTHAMES and Syco

Comedy Programme
Catherine Tate’s Little Cracker
Catherine Tate, Sophie Clarke-Jervoise, Izzy Mant
Sky One/Tiger Aspect

Come Fly With Me
Adam Tandy, Paul King, Matt Lucas, David Walliams
BBC One/A Little Britain Production

Facejacker
Kayvan Novak, Ed Tracey, Mario Stylianides, Tom Thostrup
E4/Hatrick Productions

Harry and Paul
Harry Enfield, Paul Whitehouse, Sandy Johnston, Izzy Mant
BBC Two/Tiger Aspect Productions

Situation Comedy
Mrs Brown’s Boys
Stephen McCrum, Martin Delaney, Ben Kellett, Brendon O’Carroll
BBC One/BOCPix and BBC Productions, in association with RTE

Peep Show
Phil Clarke, Becky Martin, Sam Bain, Jesse Armstrong
Channel 4/Objective Productions

Rev

Kenton Allen, James Wood, Peter Cattaneo, Hannah Pescod
BBC Two/Big Talk Productions

The Trip

Steve Coogan, Rob Brydon, Michael Winterbottom
BBC Two/Revolution Films

Get Deadline news and alerts sent to your inbox.