SAG Awards Movies: Full Of Surprises And Omissions
SAG Awards TV: Rookies Join The Fray

UPDATED: LOS ANGELES (Dec. 14, 2011) — Judy Greer from The Descendants and Regina King from Southland announced the nominees for the 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards. SAG President Ken Howard introduced Greer and King. The SAG Awards nominations in five film and eight television categories were revealed in the SilverScreen Theater at the Pacific Design Center in West Hollywood and telecast live on TNT and webcast. Nominations for the SAG Honors for film and television stunt ensembles also were announced by SAG Awards Committee Chair JoBeth Williams and SAG Awards Committee Vice Chair Daryl Anderson. The 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards will be simulcast live coast-to-coast on TNT and TBS on January 29, 2012, at 8 PM (ET) / 5 PM (PT) from the Shrine Exposition Center in Los Angeles. The ceremony will also be telecast internationally. The Screen Actors Guild Awards, which made its debut in 1995, has become one of the industry’s most prized honors. Of the top industry accolades presented to performers, only the Screen Actors Guild Awards are selected solely by actors’ peers in Screen Actors Guild. Two nominating panels – one for television and one for film – each composed of 2,100 randomly selected Guild members from across the United States, chose this year’s Actor® and stunt ensemble honors nominees. Integrity Voting Systems, the Awards’ official teller, mailed the nominations secret ballots on Wednesday, Nov. 23. Voting was completed at noon on Monday, Dec. 12, 2011.

Final voting information will be mailed via postcard on Friday, Dec. 30, 2011. The entire active Guild membership across the country, numbering approximately 100,000 actors, may vote on all categories. Online voting is encouraged. In keeping with the SAG Awards commitment to sustainable practices, paper ballots will be available only upon request which must be made by Monday, Jan. 16, 2012.   All votes must be received at Integrity Voting Systems by noon on Friday, Jan. 27:

18th ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS NOMINATIONS
THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
DEMIÁN BICHIR / Carlos Galindo – A BETTER LIFE (Summit Entertainment)
GEORGE CLOONEY / Matt King – THE DESCENDANTS (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
LEONARDO DiCAPRIO / J. Edgar Hoover – J. EDGAR (Warner Bros. Pictures)
JEAN DUJARDIN / George – THE ARTIST (The Weinstein Company)
BRAD PITT / Billy Beane – MONEYBALL (Columbia Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
GLENN CLOSE  / Albert Nobbs – ALBERT NOBBS (Roadside Attractions)
VIOLA DAVIS / Aibileen Clark – THE HELP (DreamWorks Pictures / Touchstone Pictures)
MERYL STREEP / Margaret Thatcher – THE IRON LADY (The Weinstein Company)
TILDA SWINTON / Eva – WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
MICHELLE WILLIAMS / Marilyn Monroe – MY WEEK WITH MARILYN (The Weinstein Company)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
KENNETH BRANAGH / Sir Laurence Olivier – MY WEEK WITH MARILYN (The Weinstein Company)
ARMIE HAMMER / Clyde Tolson – J. EDGAR (Warner Bros. Pictures)
JONAH HILL / Peter Brand – MONEYBALL (Columbia Pictures)
NICK NOLTE / Paddy Conlon – WARRIOR (Lionsgate)
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER / Hal – BEGINNERS (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
BÉRÉNICE BEJO / Peppy – THE ARTIST (The Weinstein Company)
JESSICA CHASTAIN / Celia Foote – THE HELP (DreamWorks Pictures / Touchstone Pictures)
MELISSA McCARTHY / Megan – BRIDESMAIDS (Universal Pictures)
JANET McTEER / Hubert Page – ALBERT NOBBS (Roadside Attractions)
OCTAVIA SPENCER / Minny Jackson – THE HELP (DreamWorks Pictures / Touchstone Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
THE ARTIST (The Weinstein Company)
BÉRÉNICE BEJO / Peppy
JAMES CROMWELL / Clifton
JEAN DUJARDIN / George
JOHN GOODMAN / Al Zimmer
PENELOPE ANN MILLER / Doris

BRIDESMAIDS (Universal Pictures)
ROSE BYRNE / Helen
JILL CLAYBURGH / Annie’s Mom
ELLIE KEMPER / Becca
MATT LUCAS  / Gil
MELISSA McCARTHY / Megan
WENDI McLENDON-COVEY / Rita
CHRIS O’DOWD / Rhodes
MAYA RUDOLPH / Lillian
KRISTEN WIIG / Annie
REBEL WILSON/ Brynn

THE DESCENDANTS (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
BEAU BRIDGES / Cousin Hugh
GEORGE CLOONEY / Matt King
ROBERT FORSTER / Scott Thorson
JUDY GREER  / Julie Speer
MATTHEW LILLARD  / Brian Speer
SHAILENE WOODLEY  / Alexandra King

THE HELP (DreamWorks Pictures / Touchstone Pictures)
JESSICA CHASTAIN / Celia Foote
VIOLA DAVIS / Aibileen Clark
BRYCE DALLAS HOWARD / Hilly Holbrook
ALLISON JANNEY / Charlotte Phelan
CHRIS LOWELL / Stuart Whitworth
AHNA O’REILLY / Elizabeth Leefolt
SISSY SPACEK / Missus Walters
OCTAVIA SPENCER / Minny Jackson
MARY STEENBURGEN / Elaine Stein
EMMA STONE / Skeeter Phelan
CICELY TYSON / Constantine Jefferson
MIKE VOGEL / Johnny Foote

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (Sony Pictures Classics)
KATHY BATES / Gertrude Stein
ADRIEN BRODY / Salvador Dali
CARLA BRUNI / Museum Guide
MARION COTILLARD / Adriana
RACHEL McADAMS / Inez
MICHAEL SHEEN / Paul
OWEN WILSON / Gil

PRIMETIME TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
LAURENCE FISHBURNE / Thurgood Marshall – THURGOOD (HBO)
PAUL GIAMATTI / Ben Bernanke – TOO BIG TO FAIL (HBO)
GREG KINNEAR / Jack Kennedy – THE KENNEDYS (REELZ CHANNEL)
GUY PEARCE / Monty Beragon – MILDRED PIERCE (HBO)
JAMES WOODS / Richard Fuld – TOO BIG TO FAIL (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
DIANE LANE / Pat Loud – CINEMA VERITE (HBO)
MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham – DOWNTON ABBEY (PBS)
EMILY WATSON / Janet Leach – APPROPRIATE ADULT (Sundance Channel)
BETTY WHITE / Caroline Thomas – HALLMARK HALL OF FAME: THE LOST VALENTINE (CBS)
KATE WINSLET / Mildred Pierce – MILDRED PIERCE (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
PATRICK J. ADAMS / Mike Ross – SUITS (USA)
STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson – BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
KYLE CHANDLER / Eric Taylor – FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS (DirecTV)
BRYAN CRANSTON / Walter White – BREAKING BAD (AMC)
MICHAEL C. HALL / Dexter Morgan – DEXTER (Showtime)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
KATHY BATES / Harriet Korn – HARRY’S LAW (NBC)
GLENN CLOSE / Patty Hewes  – DAMAGES (DirecTV)
JESSICA LANGE / Constance – AMERICAN HORROR STORY (FX)
JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick – THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)
KYRA SEDGWICK / Dept. Chief Brenda Leigh Johnson – THE CLOSER (TNT)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy – 30 ROCK (NBC)
TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy – MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
STEVE CARELL / Michael Scott  – THE OFFICE (NBC)
JON CRYER / Alan Harper  – TWO AND A HALF MEN (CBS)
ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker – MODERN FAMILY (ABC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy – MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton – NURSE JACKIE (Showtime)
TINA FEY / Liz Lemon – 30 ROCK (NBC)
SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett  – MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
BETTY WHITE / Elka Ostrovsky – HOT IN CLEVELAND (TV Land)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson
DOMINIC CHIANESE / Leander Cephas Whitlock
ROBERT CLOHESSY / Ward Boss Jim Neary
DABNEY COLEMAN / Commodore Louis Kaestner
CHARLIE COX / Owen Sleater
JOSIE & LUCY GALLINA / Emily Schroeder
STEPHEN GRAHAM / Al Capone
JACK HUSTON / Richard Harrow
ANTHONY LACIURA / Eddie Kessler
HEATHER LIND / Katy
KELLY MACDONALD / Margaret Schroeder
RORY & DECLAN McTIGUE / Teddy Schroeder
GRETCHEN MOL / Gillian Darmody
BRADY & CONNOR NOON/ Tommy Darmody
KEVIN O’ROURKE / Mayor Edward Bader
ALEKSA PALLADINO / Angela Darmody
JACQUELINE PENNEWILL / Lilian
VINCENT PIAZZA / Lucky Luciano
MICHAEL PITT / Jimmy Darmody
MICHAEL SHANNON / Agent Nelson Van Alden
PAUL SPARKS / Mickey Doyle
MICHAEL STUHLBARG / Arnold Rothstein
PETER VAN WAGNER / Isaac “Icky” Ginsburg
SHEA WHIGHAM / Sheriff Elias Thompson
MICHAEL KENNETH WILLIAMS / Chalky White
ANATOL YUSEF / Meyer Lansky

BREAKING BAD (AMC)
JONATHAN BANKS / Mike
BETSY BRANDT / Marie Schrader
RAY CAMPBELL / Tyrus Kitt
BRYAN CRANSTON / Walter White
GIANCARLO ESPOSITO / Gus Fring
ANNA GUNN / Skyler White
RJ MITTE / Walter White, Jr.
DEAN NORRIS / Hank Schrader
BOB ODENKIRK / Saul Goodman
AARON PAUL / Jesse Pinkman

DEXTER (Showtime)
BILLY BROWN / Chicago Mike
JENNIFER CARPENTER / Debra Morgan
JOSH COOKE /  Louis
AIMEE GARCIA / Jamie Batista
MICHAEL C. HALL / Dexter Morgan
COLIN HANKS / Travis Marshall
DESMOND HARRINGTON / Joey Quinn
RYA KIHLSTEDT / Michelle
C.S. LEE / Vince Masuka
EDWARD JAMES OLMOS / Professor Gellar
JAMES REMAR / Harry Morgan
LAUREN VELEZ / Lt. Maria LaGuerta
DAVID ZAYAS / Sgt. Angel Batista

GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
AMRITA ACHARIA / Irri
MARK ADDY /  King Robert Baratheon
ALFIE ALLEN / Theon Greyjoy
JOSEF ALTIN / Pypar
SEAN BEAN / Lord Eddard “Ned” Stark
SUSAN BROWN / Septa Mordane
EMILIA CLARKE / Daenerys Targaryen
NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU / Ser Jaime Lannister
PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister
RON DONACHIE / Ser Rodrik Cassel
MICHELLE FAIRLEY / Lady Catelyn Stark
JEROME FLYNN / Bronn
ELYES GABEL /  Rakharo
AIDAN GILLEN / “Littlefinger” Petyr Baelish
JACK GLEESON / Joffrey Baratheon
IAIN GLEN / Ser Jorah Mormont
JULIAN GLOVER / Grand Maester Pycelle
KIT HARINGTON / Jon Snow
LENA HEADEY / Queen Cersei Lannister
ISAAC HEMPSTEAD WRIGHT / Bran Stark
CONLETH HILL / Lord Varys
RICHARD MADDEN / Robb Stark
JASON MOMOA / Khal Drogo
RORY McCANN / Sandor Clegane
IAN McELHINNEY / Barristan Selmy
LUKE McEWAN / Rast
ROXANNE McKEE / Doreah
DAR SALIM / Qotho
MARK STANLEY / Grenn
DONALD SUMPTER / Maester Luwin
SOPHIE TURNER / Sansa Stark
MAISIE WILLIAMS / Arya Stark

THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)
CHRISTINE BARANSKI / Diane Lockhart
JOSH CHARLES / Will Gardner
ALAN CUMMING / Eli Gold
MATT CZUCHRY / Cary Agos
JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick
CHRIS NOTH / Peter Florrick
ARCHIE PANJABI / Kalinda Sharma
GRAHAM PHILLIPS / Zach Florrick
MAKENZIE VEGA / Grace Florrick

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

30 ROCK (NBC)
SCOTT ADSIT / Pete Hornberger
ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy
KATRINA BOWDEN / Cerie
KEVIN BROWN / Dotcom
GRIZZ CHAPMAN / Grizz
TINA FEY / Liz Lemon
JUDAH FRIEDLANDER / Frank Rossitano
JANE KRAKOWSKI / Jenna Maroney
JOHN LUTZ / Lutz
JACK MCBRAYER / Kenneth Parcell
TRACY MORGAN / Tracy Jordan
MAULIK PANCHOLY / Jonathan
KEITH POWELL / Toofer

THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
MAYIM BIALIK / Amy Farrah Fowler
KALEY CUOCO / Penny
JOHNNY GALECKI / Leonard Hofstadter
SIMON HELBERG / Howard Wolowitz
KUNAL NAYYAR / Rajesh Koothrappali
JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper
MELISSA RAUCH / Bernadette Rostenkowski

GLEE (FOX)
DIANNA AGRON / Quinn Fabray
CHRIS COLFER / Kurt Hummel
DARREN CRISS / Blaine Anderson
ASHLEY FINK / Lauren Zizes
DOT MARIE JONES / Coach Beiste
JANE LYNCH / Sue Sylvester
JAYMA MAYS / Emma Pillsbury
KEVIN McHALE / Artie Abrams
LEA MICHELE / Rachel Berry
CORY MONTEITH / Finn Hudson
HEATHER MORRIS / Brittany Pierce
MATTHEW MORRISON / Will Schuester
MIKE O’MALLEY / Burt Hummel
CHORD OVERSTREET / Sam Evans
LAUREN POTTER / Becky Johnson
AMBER RILEY / Mercedes Jones
NAYA RIVERA / Santana Lopez
MARK SALLING / Noah ‘Puck’ Puckerman
HARRY SHUM, JR. / Mike Chang
IQBAL THEBA / Principal Figgins
JENNA USHKOWITZ / Tina Cohen-Chang

MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
AUBREY ANDERSON-EMMONS / Lily
JULIE BOWEN / Claire
TY BURRELL / Phil
JESSE TYLER FERGUSON / Mitchell
NOLAN GOULD / Luke
SARAH HYLAND / Haley
ED O’NEILL / Jay
RICO RODRIGUEZ / Manny
ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron
SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria
ARIEL WINTER / Alex

THE OFFICE (NBC)
LESLIE DAVID BAKER / Stanley Hudson
BRIAN BAUMGARTNER / Kevin Malone
CREED BRATTON / Creed Bratton
STEVE CARELL / Michael Scott
JENNA FISCHER / Pam Beesly Halpert
KATE FLANNERY / Meredith Palmer
ED HELMS / Andy Bernard
MINDY KALING / Kelly Kapoor
ELLIE KEMPER / Erin Hannon
ANGELA KINSEY / Angela Martin
JOHN KRASINSKI / Jim Halpert
PAUL LIEBERSTEIN / Toby Flenderson
B.J. NOVAK / Ryan Howard
OSCAR NUÑEZ / Oscar Martinez
CRAIG ROBINSON / Daryll Philbin
JAMES SPADER / Robert California
PHYLLIS SMITH / Phyllis Lapin-Vance
RAINN WILSON / Dwight Schrute
ZACH WOODS / Gabe Lewis

SAG HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
THE ADJUSTMENT BUREAU (UNIVERSAL PICTURES)
COWBOYS & ALIENS (UNIVERSAL PICTURES)
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2 (WARNER BROS. PICTURES)
TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON (PARAMOUNT PICTURES)
X-MEN: FIRST CLASS (20TH CENTURY FOX)

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
DEXTER (SHOWTIME)
GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
SOUTHLAND (TNT)
SPARTACUS: GODS OF THE ARENA (STARZ)
TRUE BLOOD (HBO)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Screen Actors Guild Awards 48th Annual Life Achievement Award

MARY TYLER MOORE

Editor-in-Chief Nikki Finke - tip her here.

Get Deadline news and alerts sent to your inbox.