The Berlin Film Festival has announced titles for its Forum program next month including 26 world premieres and 8 international premieres. Among the group is the latest from La Zona director Rodrigo Plá, the Melissa Leo-starrer Francine and So Yong Kim’s For Ellen with Paul Dano. According to the festival, the sidebar will be marked by films showcasing differing life plans, generational conflicts and the ambivalence of so-called progress. The main program list follows:

Al Juma Al Akheira (The Last Friday)
By Yahya Alabdallah, Jordan/United Arab Emirates
International Premiere

Ang Babae Sa Septic Tank (The Woman in the Septic Tank)
By Marlon N. Rivera, The Philippines

Avalon
By Axel Petersén, Sweden

Bagrut Lochamim (Soldier/Citizen)
By Silvina Landsmann, Israel
World Premiere

Bestiaire
By Denis Côté, Canada/France

Beziehungsweisen (Negotiating Love)
By Calle Overweg, Germany
World Premiere

La Demora (The Wait)
By Rodrigo Plá, Uruguay/Mexico/France
World Premiere

Escuela Normal (Normal School)
By Celina Murga, Argentina
World Premiere

Espoir Voyage
By Michel K. Zongo, France/Burkina Faso
International Premiere

For Ellen
By So Yong Kim, USA
International Premiere

Formentera
By Ann-Kristin Reyels, Germany
World Premiere

Francine
By Brian M. Cassidy/Melanie Shatzky, USA/Canada
World Premiere

Friends After 3.11
By Iwai Shunji, Japan
International Premiere

Habiter/Construire (Living/Building)
By Clémence Ancelin, France
World Premiere

Hemel
By Sacha Polak, The Netherlands/Spain
World Premiere

Hiver Nomade (Winter Nomads)
By Manuel von Stürler, Switzerland
World Premiere

Jaurès
By Vincent Dieutre, France
World Premiere

Kashi (Choked)
By Kim Joong-hyun, Republic of Korea
International Premiere

Kazoku No Kuni (Our Homeland)
By Yang Yonghi, Japan
World Premiere

Kid-Thing
By David Zellner, USA
International Premiere

Koi Ni Itaru Yamai (The End Of Puberty)
By Kimura Shoko, Japan
International Premiere

Die Lage (Condition)
By Thomas Heise, Germany
World Premiere

No Man’s Zone (Mujin Chitai)
By Fujiwara Toshi, Japan/France
International Premiere

Nuclear Nation
By Funahashi Atsushi, Japan
World Premiere

Parabeton – Pier Luigi Nervi Und römischer Beton (Parabeton – Pier Luigi Nervi And Roman Concrete)
By Heinz Emigholz, Germany
World Premiere

Paziraie Sadeh (Modest Reception)
By Mani Haghighi, Iran
World Premiere

Příliš Mladá Noc (A Night Too Young)
By Olmo Omerzu, Czech Republic/Slovenia
World Premiere

Revision
By Philip Scheffner, Germany
World Premiere

Salsipuedes
By Mariano Luque, Argentina
World Premiere

Sekret (Secret)
By Przemysław Wojcieszek, Poland
World Premiere

Sleepless Knights
By Stefan Butzmühlen/Cristina Diz, Germany
World Premiere

Le Sommeil D’Or (Golden Slumbers)
By Davy Chou, France/Cambodia

Spanien (Spain)
By Anja Salomonowitz, Austria
World Premiere

Tepenin Ardı (Beyond The Hill)
By Emin Alper, Turkey/Greece
World Premiere

Tiens Moi Droite (Keep Me Upright)
By Zoé Chantre, France
World Premiere

Toată Lumea Din Familia Noastră (Everybody In Our Family)
By Radu Jude, Romania/The Netherlands
World Premiere

What Is Love
By Ruth Mader, Austria
World Premiere

Zavtra (Tomorrow)
By Andrey Gryazev, Russia
World Premiere