84th Academy Awards Nominations By Studio

21 Nominations – Sony Pictures
Best Picture – “Midnight in Paris” Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
Best Picture – “Moneyball” Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
Actor in a Leading Role – Brad Pitt in “Moneyball”
Actor in a Supporting Role – Jonah Hill in “Moneyball”
Actress in a Leading Role – Rooney Mara in “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Art Direction – “Midnight in Paris” Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil
Cinematography – “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Jeff Cronenweth
Costume Design – “Anonymous” Lisy Christl
Directing – “Midnight in Paris” Woody Allen
Film Editing – “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Film Editing – “Moneyball” Christopher Tellefsen
Foreign Language Film – “Footnote” Israel
Foreign Language Film – “In Darkness” Poland
Foreign Language Film – “A Separation” Iran
Sound Editing – “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Ren Klyce
Sound Mixing – “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
Sound Mixing – “Moneyball” Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) – “The Ides of March” Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) – “Moneyball” Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin Story by Stan Chervin
Writing (Original Screenplay) – “Midnight in Paris” Written by Woody Allen
Writing (Original Screenplay) – “A Separation” Written by Asghar Farhadi

18 Nominations – Paramount
HUGO – Best Picture
HUGO – Cinematography
HUGO – Art Direction
HUGO – Costume
HUGO – Direction
HUGO – Editing
HUGO – Score
HUGO – Sound Editing
HUGO – Sound Mixing
HUGO – Visual Effects
HUGO – Screenplay, Adapted
THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN – Score
TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON – Sound Editing
TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON – Sound Mixing
TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON – Visual Effects
KUNG FU PANDA 2 – Best Animated Film
PUSS IN BOOTS – Best Animated Film
RANGO – Best Animated Film

16 Nominations – The Weinstein Company
THE ARTIST: BEST PICTURE
BEST ACTOR – JEAN DUJARDIN
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS- BERENICE BEJO
BEST DIRECTOR- MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
CINEMATOGRAPHY
ART DIRECTION
EDITING
COSTUME DESIGN
ORIGINAL SCORE
MY WEEK WITH MARILYN – BEST ACTRESS – MICHELLE WILLIAMS
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – KENNETH BRANAGH
THE IRON LADY – BEST ACTRESS – MERYL STREEP
MAKEUP
W.E. – COSTUME DESIGN
UNDEFEATED – BEST DOCUMENTARY

13 Nominations – Disney
THE HELP – Best Picture
Leading Actress (Viola Davis)
Supporting Actress (Octavia Spencer)
Supporting Actress (Jessica Chastain)
WAR HORSE - Best Picture
Cinematography (Janusz Kaminski)
Art Direction (Rick Carter-prod. Design, Lee Sandales-set decoration)
Music-Original Score (John Williams)
Sound Editing-Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom
Sound Mixing-Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson
LA LUNA - Best Animated Short Film
THE MUPPETS - Music-Original Song “Man or Muppet” – Bret McKenzie
REAL STEEL - Visual Effects-Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor, Swen Gilberg

10 Nominations – Fox
Music (Original Song) – “Real in Rio” from “RIO” music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett
Visual Effects – “Rise of the Planet of the Apes” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
Actor in a Leading Role – George Clooney in “The Descendants”
Cinematography – “The Tree of Life” – Emmanuel Lubezki
Directing – “The Descendants” – Alexander Payne
Directing – “The Tree of Life” – Terrence Malick
Film Editing – “The Descendants” – Kevin Tent
Best Picture – “The Descendants” – Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim
Taylor, Producers
Best Picture – “The Tree of Life” – Nominees to be determined
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) – “The Descendants” – Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

7 Nominations – Universal
BRIDESMAIDS – Melissa McCarthy – Best Actress in a Supporting Role
BRIDESMAIDS – Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig – Writing (Original Screenplay)
BEGINNERS – Christopher Plummer – Best Actor in a Supporting Role.
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Gary Oldman – Best Actor in a Leading Role
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan – Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Alberto Iglesias – Best Music (Original Score)
JANE EYRE – Michael O’Connor – Best Costume Design

5 Nominations – Warner Bros
EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE – Best Picture Nomination
EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE – Best Supporting Actor Nomination – Max von Sydow
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 – Best Achievement in Art Direction
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 – Production Design: Stuart Craig
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 – Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 – Best Achievement in Makeup – Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 – Best Achievement in Visual Effects – Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson

5 Nominations – MGM
Lead Actress – Rooney Mara in “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
Cinematography – “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Jeff Cronenweth
Film Editing – “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
Sound Editing – “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” Ren Klyce
Sound Mixing – “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson

4 Nominations – Roadside Attractions
Best Actress – Glenn Close, ALBERT NOBBS
Best Supporting Actress, Janet McTeer, ALBERT NOBBS
Best Makeup – ALBERT NOBBS
Best Original Screenplay, JC Chandor, MARGIN CALL

2 Nominations – Lionsgate
Best Supporting Actor – Nick Nolte in Warrior
Best Original Screenplay – J.C. Chandor for Margin Call

1 Nomination – Summit Entertainment
Best Actor – Demián Bichir in “A Better Life”

1 Nomination – FilmDistrict
Sound Editing – “Drive”

Editor-in-Chief Nikki Finke - tip her here.

Get Deadline news and alerts sent to your inbox.