Italian film Caesar Must Die capped a good week, taking the Berlin International Film Festival’s top honor the Golden Bear as best film today. Yesterday, Adopt Films acquired U.S. distribution rights to the “semi-documentary,” set in Rome’s high-security Rebibbia prison and centering on the rehearsal, staging, and performing of Shakespeare’s Julius Caesar — a production cast with actual prison inmates.

In other key awards handed out Saturday in the German capital, Hungarian director Bence Fliegauf’s Just The Wind won the second prize, the Silver Bear. The film takes a look at a group of Roma who face attack and discrimination. Caesar and Wind were two of 18 films competing at the 62nd Berlin festival, which kicked off February 9. Other winners include German director Christian Petzold, who took best director for his film Barbara; a Best Actress win for Rachel Mwanza in Rebelle (War Witch), by Kim Nguyen; and Best Actor for Mikkel Boe Følsgaard in En Kongelig Affære (A Royal Affair), by Nikolaj Arcel. The Silver Bear for Best Script went to Arcel and Rasmus Heisterberg for Affair.

A couple of Sundance titles also took prizes: Matthew Akers’ Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present won the Audience Award in the Berlinale’s Panorama section, while Ira Sachs’ Keep The Lights On took the Teddy Award honoring the best gay-centered film. Here’s the complete list of winners:

GOLDEN BEAR FOR THE BEST FILM
Cesare deve morire (Caesar Must Die)
by Paolo & Vittorio Taviani

JURY GRAND PRIX-SILVER BEAR
Csak a szél (Just The Wind)
by Bence Fliegauf

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST DIRECTOR
Christian Petzold for Barbara (Barbara)

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTRESS
Rachel Mwanza in Rebelle (War Witch) by Kim Nguyen

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTOR
Mikkel Boe Følsgaard in En Kongelig Affære (A Royal Affair) by Nikolaj Arcel

SILVER BEAR FOR AN OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION
Lutz Reitemeier for the photography in Bai lu yuan (White Deer Plain) by Wang Quan’an

SILVER BEAR FOR THE BEST SCRIPT
Nikolaj Arcel, Rasmus Heisterberg for En Kongelig Affære (A Royal Affair) by Nikolaj Arcel

ALFRED BAUER PRIZE, awarded in memory of the Festival founder, for a work of particular innovation: Tabu by Miguel Gomes

SPECIAL PRIZE-SILVER BEAR
L’enfant d’en haut Sister by Ursula Meier

BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD, endowed with 50,000 Euros, funded by GWFF
Kauwboy Kauwboy by Boudewijn Koole

(Generation Kplus)
SPECIAL MENTION
Tepenin Ardı Beyond the Hill by Emin Alper

(Forum)
PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM JURY

GOLDEN BEAR
Rafa by João Salaviza

THE JURY PRIZE – SILVER BEAR
Gurehto Rabitto The Great Rabbit by Atsushi Wada

SPECIAL MENTION
Licuri Surf Licuri Surf by Guile Martins

EFA SHORT FILM NOMINEE BERLIN
Vilaine Fille Mauvais Garçon Two Ships
by Justine Triet

DAAD SHORT FILM PRIZE: The Man that Got Away The Man that Got Away by Trevor Anderson

PRIZES OF THE JURIES GENERATION Children’s Jury Generation Kplus

CRYSTAL BEAR FOR THE BEST FILM: Arcadia by Olivia Silver

SPECIAL MENTION: Just Pretended To Hear by Kaori Imaizumi

CRYSTAL BEAR FOR THE BEST SHORT FILM: Julian by Matthew Moore

SPECIAL MENTION: BINO by Billie Pleffer

Youth Jury Generation 14 plus, CRYSTAL BEAR FOR THE BEST FILM:  Night of Silence by Reis Çelik

SPECIAL MENTION Kronjuvelerna The Crown Jewels by Ella Lemhagen

CRYSTAL BEAR FOR THE BEST SHORT FILM: Meathead Meathead by Sam Holst

SPECIAL MENTION 663114 by Isamu Hirabayashi

International Jury Generation Kplus

THE GRAND PRIX OF THE DEUTSCHES KINDERHILFSWERK FOR THE BEST FILM: Kauwboy Kauwboy by Boudewijn Koole

SPECIAL MENTION: GATTU by Rajan Khosa

THE SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE DEUTSCHES KINDERHILFSWERK FOR THE BEST SHORT FILM: BINO by Billie Pleffer

SPECIAL MENTION: L by Thais Fujinaga

Competition Panorama Forum

Cesare deve morire (Caesar Must Die), by Paolo & Vittorio Taviani

Rebelle (War Witch), by Kim Nguyen
Die Wand (The Wall), by Julian Roman

Pölsler Parada (The Parade), by Srdjan Dragojevic

La demora (The Delay), by Rodrigo Plá

Tabu (Tabu), by Miguel Gomes

L’âge atomique (Atomic Age), by Héléna Klotz Hemel (Hemel), by Sacha Polak

PRIZE OF THE GUILD OF GERMAN ART HOUSE CINEMAS: À moi seule (Coming Home), by Frédéric Videau

C.I.C.A.E. PRIZE: Death For Sale (Death for Sale), by Faouzi Bensaïdi Forum Kazoku no kuni (Our Homeland), by Yang Yonghi

LABEL EUROPA CINEMAS: My Brother The Devil (My Brother The Devil), by Sally El Hosaini

Special Mention: Dollhouse (Dollhouse), by Kirsten Sheridan

TEDDY AWARDS

Keep The Lights On (Keep The Lights On), by Ira Sachs
Call Me Kuchu (Call Me Kuchu), by Malika Zouhali-Worrall, Katherine Fairfax Wright

Loxoro (Loxoro), by Claudia Llosa

Jaurés (Jaurés), by Vincent Dieutre
18.02.2012

INDEPENDENT JURIES

PRIZES OF THE ECUMENICAL JURY

MADE IN GERMANY – PERSPEKTIVE FELLOWSHIP, endowed with 15,000 Euros, funded by Glashütte Original

Annekatrin Hendel for Disko (Disco)

DIALOGUE EN PERSPECTIVE, funded by the German-French Youth Office This Ain’t California (This Ain’t California), by Marten Persiel

CALIGARI FILM PRIZE
Tepenin Ardı (Beyond the Hill), by Emin Alper

Special Mentions
Bagrut Lochamim (Soldier / Citizen), by Silvina Landsmann Escuela normal (Normal School), by Celina Murga

Jaurès (Jaurès), by Vincent Dieutre

NETPAC PRIZE
Paziraie Sadeh (Modest Reception), by Mani Haghighi

PEACE FILM AWARD
Csak a szél (Just The Wind), by Bence Fliegauf

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL FILM PRIZE Csak a szél (Just The Wind), by Bence Fliegauf

CINEMA FAIRBINDET PRIZE
Call Me Kuchu (Call Me Kuchu), by Malika Zouhali-Worrall, Katherine Fairfax Wright

READERS’ JURIES AND AUDIENCE AWARDS
PanoramaAudienceAward PPP – fiction film Parada (The Parade), by Srdjan Dragojevic

Panorama Audience Award
PPP – documentary film Marina Abramovic The Artist is Present (Marina Abramovic The Artist is Present), by Matthew Akers

BERLINER MORGENPOST READERS’ PRIZE Barbara (Barbara), by Christian Petzold

TAGESSPIEGEL READERS’ PRIZE

La demora (The Delay), by Rodrigo Plá

SIEGESSÄULE READERS’ AWARD
Parada (The Parade), by Srdjan Dragojevic

Special Mention
Call Me Kuchu (Call Me Kuchu), by Malika Zouhali-Worrall, Katherine Fairfax Wright

PRIZE OF THE BERLINALE TALENT CAMPUS SCORE COMPETITION
Christoph Fleischmann (Germany)

BERLIN TODAY AWARD
Rafael Balulu (Israel) for Batman At The Checkpoint (Batman At The Checkpoint)

Special Mention
David Lalé (United Kingdom) for White Lobster (White Lobster)

Get Deadline news and alerts sent to your inbox.