Golden Trailer Awards 2012 UPDATE: 10PM Nominees have just been announced for the 13th Annual The Golden Trailer Awards for the best trailers produced over the past year. There are a lot — theatrical trailers have alone cover more than a dozen categories (Best Action, Horror, Thriller, Animation, Comedy et al) with five nominations apiece. Comprehensive list of nominees follows below.

EXCLUSIVE: PREVIOUS, 3PM: The Golden Trailer Awards has unveiled the jury for its 13th edition: Jon Favreau, Patton Oswalt, Ivan Reitman, Fox Searchlight’s Nancy Utley, ex-CBS Film topper Amy Baer, producer Dana Brunetti, Randall Emmett and George Furla of Emmett/Furla Films, Blumhouse Prods’ Jessica Hall, Anonymous Content’s Alix Madigan, Ruby Films’ Faye Ward, and production designer Stuart Wurtzel. Nominees are being worked out now, with winners in 16 main categories to be announced May 31. Last year, Brunetti’s The Social Network took four trophies, including Best In Show.

Nominees are listed in alphabetical order by Film Title
(Film Title, Studio, Trailer House)

Theatrical Trailers Nominees

Best Action
GI Joe: Retaliation, Paramount Pictures, AV Squad
The Hunger Games “Trailer 2”, LIONSGATE, Mojo LLC
Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol “Trailer 1”, Paramount Pictures, AV Squad
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows, Warner Bros., mOcean
Snow White and the Huntsman “Forever”, Universal Pictures, Wild Card

Best Animation/Family
The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn, Columbia/Paramount, Ignition Creative
Hugo “Imagine,” Paramount Pictures, The Ant Farm
Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted, Paramount Pictures, TRANSIT
Mirror Mirror, Relativity Media, Trailer Park
The Muppets “Their Movie”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Buddha Jones

Best Comedy
Bernie, Millennium Entertainment, Cimarron Entertainment
Bridesmaids (Red Band Trailer), Universal Pictures, Workshop Creative
Rock of Ages, Warner Bros., Mojo LLC
Ted “Trailer 2 Red Band”, Universal Pictures, Vibe Creative, Inc.
Tucker & Dale Vs. Evil, Magnet, AV Squad

Best Documentary
Bully, The Weinstein Company, AV Squad
Dreams of a Life, Soho Moon, Picture Production Company
George Harrison: Living in the Material World, Grove St. Prod., The Ant Farm
Rebirth, Oscilloscope, Zealot Productions Inc
Something From Nothing: The Art of Rap, Indomina Media

Best Drama
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, Paramount/Warner Bros., Mojo LLC
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, Sony Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
The Ides of March, Sony Pictures, Mojo LLC
The Iron Lady, The Weinstein Company, AV Squad
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy, Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates

Best Horror
Chernobyl Diaries, Warner Bros., AV Squad
The Devil Inside “Who”, Paramount Pictures, Buddha Jones
The Pact –UK Trailer, The Editpool
Paranormal Activity 3 “Where”, Paramount Pictures, Buddha Jones
The Woman in Black “Darkness”, CBS Films, Buddha Jones

Best Independent
The Descendants, Fox Searchlight, Acme Trailer Company
Martha Marcy May Marlene, Fox Searchlight, Empire Design
Midnight in Paris, Sony Pictures Classics, InSync Advertising
Safety Not Guaranteed, Film District, Acme Trailer Company
Take Shelter, Sony Pictures Classics, The Grossmyth Company

Best Music
Another Earth, Fox Searchlight, Ignition Creative
The Intouchables, The Weinstein Company, Wink Creative
The Muppets “The Pig With the Froggy Tattoo”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Buddha Jones
Safe House “Domestic Trailer”, Universal Pictures, Vibe Creative Inc.
The Watch “Teaser”, 20th Century Fox, Workshop Creative

Best Romance
Like Crazy, Paramount Pictures, Ignition Creative
The Lucky One “Find You”, Warner Bros., Open Road Entertainment
One Day, Focus Features/Film 4, Empire Design
Ruby Sparks, Fox Searchlight, Motive Creative
The Vow “Moments”, Screen Gems, mOcean

Best Thriller
The Bourne Legacy, Universal Pictures, Empire Design
Columbiana, Sony Pictures, Big Picture Entertainment
The Grey “Teeth Redband”, Open Road Films, Buddha Jones
Safe House “Domestic Trailer”, Universal Pictures, Vibe Creative Inc.
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Focus Features, Empire Design

Best Video Game Trailer
APB Reloaded “Be All You Can’t Be”, Gamers First, Ayzenberg Group
I Am Alive “Launch Trailer”, Ubisoft, Hammer Creative
Resistance 3 “E3 Teaser”, Sony Computer Entertainment of America, Create Advertising Group
Tomb Raider, Square Enix, Ignition Creative
The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings, Atari, Platige Image

The Don LaFontaine Award for Best Voice Over
To the Arctic “Journey”, Warner Bros., Aspect Ratio
Arrietty “UK Trailer”, Optimum Releasing, The Editpool
The Rum Diary “Strange”, Film District, Buddha Jones
Trollhunter, Magnet, Picture Production Company

Golden Fleece
Apollo 18 “Classified”, Dimension Films, Aspect Ratio
John Carter, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Ignition Creative
Larry Crowne, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Motive Creative
New Year’s Eve “One Night Domestic, Warner Bros., Trailer Park
W./E., The Weinstein Company, InSync Advertising

Most Original Trailer
The Bourne Legacy, Universal Pictures, Empire Design
Chronicle “Camera”, 20th Century Fox, Buddha Jones
Haywire “First Date”, Relativity Media, Buddha Jones
The Muppets “The Pig with the Froggy Tattoo”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Buddha Jones
The Pirates! Band of Misfits, Columbia, Empire Design

Summer 2012 Blockbuster Trailer
The Avengers “Personal”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, mOcean
The Dark Knight Rises “Chant”, Warner Bros., Open Road Entertainment
GI Joe: Retaliation, Paramount Pictures, AV Squad
Men in Black III, Columbia Pictures for Sony Pictures Entertainment, The Ant Farm
Prometheus “Not Alone”, 20th Century Fox, Wild Card

Trashiest Trailer
God Bless America, Magnet, AV Squad
The Human Centipede 2, IFC Films, Kinetic Trailers
Knights of Badassdom, IndieVest Pictures, AV Squad
Piranha 3DD, Dimension, AV Squad
Tim and Eric’s Billion Dollar Movie “Redband”, Magnet/Magnolia, Zealot Productions

********
Technical Categories

Best Motion/Title Graphics
The Amazing Spider-Man “Domestic Trailer 2”, Columbia Pictures, Greenhaus GFX
Anonymous “Domestic Trailer 2”, Columbia Pictures for Sony Pictures Entertainment, Greenhaus GFX
Haywire “First Date”, Relativity Media, Buddha Jones
The Hunger Games “Trailer 1A”, LIONSGATE
Snow White and the Huntsman “Domestic Trailer 2”, Universal Pictures, Greenhaus GFX

Best Sound Editing
Battleship, Universal Pictures, Ignition Creative
George Harrison: Living in the Material World, Grove Street Pictures/Spitfire Pictures/Sikelia Pictures, The Ant Farm
Prometheus, 20th Century Fox, Skip Film
Silent House “Time”, Open Road Films, Buddha Jones
The Woman in Black “Darkness”, CBS Films, Buddha Jones

Best Trailer – No Movie
Babylon, The Solid State
Dancing in Jaffa, Mighty Pictures
One Direction: The Movie “Together”, Create Advertising Group

********
Foreign Theatrical Trailer Categories

Best Anime
The Secret World of Arrietty, Walt Disney Studios Motion Picture, Trailer Park

Best Foreign Action Trailer
Detective Dee and the Mystery Phantom Flame, Indomina Media
Elite Squad: The Enemy Within, Flatiron, Red Circle, Inc.
Headhunters, Magnolia Pictures, Kinetic Trailers
Point Blank, Magnet, AV Squad
The Raid: Redemption, Sony Pictures Classics, Kinetic Trailers

Best Foreign Animation/Family Trailer
Arrietty “UK Trailer”, The Editpool
Brave “Japan Trailer”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, mOcean
Don Gato y Su Pandilla “Trailer 1”, FIX COMUNICACION
Don Gato y Su Pandilla “Trailer 2”, FIX COMUNICACION
The Secret World of Arrietty, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Trailer Park

Best Foreign Comedy Trailer
The Decoy Bride, Cinema NX, Create Advertising London
A Few Best Men, Auburn Entertainment, The Solid State
A Few Best Men, Ingenious, Zealot Production Inc.
The Intouchables, Senator, TRAILERHAUS GmbH
Two Little Boys, New Zealand Film Commission, The Solid State

Best Foreign Documentary Trailer
Anton Corbijn Inside Out, HanWay Films, Zealot
Jig, Bankside Films, Zealot
Pink Ribbons, Inc, ONF NFB, Zealot Productions Inc.
Presunto Culpable, Cinepolis Distribucion, FIX COMUNICACION
The Tall Man, BlackFella Films The Solid State

Best Foreign Drama Trailer
The Cup, Village Roadshow/Myriad, Zealot Productions Inc
In Darkness, Sony Pictures Classics, Kinetic Trailers
The Lady, Cohen Media Group/Europa, Zealot Productions Inc
Oranges and Sunshine, Cohen Media Group/Icon, Zealot Productions Inc.
Sarah’s Key, The Weinstein Company, AV Squad

Best Foreign Graphics in a Trailer
Coriolanus, LIONSGATE, Create Advertising London
Don Gato y su Pandilla, Warner Bros., FIX COMUNICACION
The Flowers of War “UltimateTrailer”, New Pictures Film Corp. Ltd, Beijing Trailer Movie Culture Media Co.
Three, Strand Releasing, Big Science Film Inc.
Tonight You’re Mine, Roadside Attractions, Big Science Film Inc.

Best Foreign Horror/Thriller Trailer
La Cara Oculta, Fox International/Dynamo, Zealot Productions Inc.
Cold Sweat, Wheelhouse Creative
The Hunter, Magnolia, Zealot Productions Inc.
The Silence “Obsession”, Soda Pictures, Wonderland
The Woman in Black, Momentum Pictures, Create Advertising London

Best Foreign Romance Trailer
El Cielo en tu Mirada, Videocine Distribucion/Sobrevivientes Films, Art Kingdom
Delicacy, StudioCanal/Cohen Media Group, Wink Creative
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen “Hooked”, LIONSGATE, Wonderland
Tonight You’re Mine, Roadside Attractions, Big Science Film Inc
Upside Down, Onyx Films, Motive Creative

——————-

Most Original Foreign Trailer
Bullhead, Drafthouse Films, Intermission Film
Detective Dee and the Mystery Phantom Flame, Indomina Media
Hell, Paramount Pictures Germany, Fleischmann Trailer
The Sleeping Beauty, Strand Releasing, Big Science Film Inc.
Trollhunter, Magnet, Picture Production Company

********
TV Spots

Best Action TV Spot
The Avengers “Become”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, mOcean
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 “Every Journey”, Warner Bros., Aspect Ratio
The Hunger Games “TV60 Family V.7 VFX REV3”, LIONSGATE, Mojo LLC
Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol “Harder”, Paramount Pictures, AV Squad
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows “Beat”, Warner Bros., AV Squad

Best Animation/Family TV Spot
Hugo, Paramount Pictures, Ignition Creative
The Muppets “Prepare Physical”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, mOcean
The Pirates! Band of Misfits “Epic Love Story”, Columbia Pictures, Green Monster Advertising
Puss in Boots “Curiosity”, Paramount Pictures, Aspect Ratio
Puss in Boots “US TV”, Paramount Pictures, TRANSIT

Best Comedy TV Spot
21 Jump Street “Arrest”, Columbia Pictures, Workshop Creative
Bridesmaids, Universal Pictures, InSync Advertising
The Hangover Part II, Warner Bros., Seismic Productions
Horrible Bosses, Warner Bros., Seismic Productions
The Sitter “Lullaby Online”, 20th Century Fox, Buddha Jones

Best Drama TV Spot
The Descendants “TV Spot”, Fox Searchlight, Fox Searchlight
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close “Messages”, Warner Bros. Wild Card
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo “Investigation”, Columbia Pictures, Workshop Creative
The Hunger Games “TV60 Big Event Countdown V.8”, LIONSGATE, Mojo LLC
J. Edgar, Warner Bros., Seismic Productions

Best Foreign TV Spot
Africa First, Focus Features, Big Science Film Inc.
Goon “Behind the Scenes”, Alliance, Trailer Park
Goon “Met His Match”, Alliance, Trailer Park

Best Graphics in a TV Spot
50/50 “Inspired Review”, Summit Entertainment, Motive Creative
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 “Triumphant Review”, Warner Bros., Mojo LLC
Limitless “More”, 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment, Buddha Jones
Martha Marcy May Marlene “MReview”, Fox Searchlight, Acme Trailer Company
Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol “Masthead:15”, Paramount Pictures, AV Squad

Best Horror TV Spot
Cabin in the Woods “Secret :30” LIONSGATE, AV Squad
The Devil Inside “Church”, Paramount Pictures, Buddha Jones
Final Destination 5 “Ticking End”, Warner Bros., AV Squad
Fright Night “Fear the Night Awards”, DreamWorks/Disney, AV Squad
The Raven “Severed”, Relativity Media, Workshop Creative

Best Independent TV Spot
The Artist “:60 Spotlight”, The Weinstein Company, AV Squad
Carnage, StudioCanal, Picture Production Company
The Descendants “Paradise”, Fox Searchlight, Motive Creative
Friends With Kids, Roadside Attractions, Trailer Park
Martha Marcy May Marlene “Leader”, Fox Searchlight, Acme Trailer Company

Best Music TV Spot
The Descendants “Paradise”, Fox Searchlight, Motive Creative
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close “I Miss”, Warner Bros., Mojo LLC
The Hangover Part II, Warner Bros., Seismic Productions
Moneyball “Academy Song”, Columbia Pictures, Workshop Creative
Puss In Boots “US TV”, Paramount Pictures, TRANSIT

Best Romance TV Spot
Crazy, Stupid, Love “In It”, Warner Bros., Trailer Park
The Lucky One “Reveal”, Screen Gems, Trailer Park
My Week With Marilyn, The Weinstein Company, InSync Advertising
One Day, Focus Features, Kinetic Trailers
The Vow “Forever”, Screen Gems, mOcean

Best Summer Blockbuster 2012 TV Spot
Battleship, Universal Pictures, Industry Creative
Men In Black III “The Mission”, Columbia Pictures, Workshop Creative
Snow White and the Huntsman “Bound”, Universal Pictures, Wild Card
Snow White and the Huntsman “Kingdom” Universal Pictures, Aspect Ratio
Snow White and the Huntsman “Ravenna”, Universal Pictures, Vibe Creative Inc.

Best Thriller TV Spot
Contagion, Warner Bros., Seismic Productions
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo “Character”, Columbia Pictures, Workshop Creative
The Hunger Games “TV 60 Big Event Countdown V.8”, LIONSGATE, Mojo LLC
Martha Marcy May Marlene “Name”, Fox Searchlight, Acme Trailer Company
Safe House “Home-Big Game”, Universal Pictures, AV Squad

Best Video Game TV Spot
Need for Speed: The Run, Electronic Arts, Industry Creative

Best Voice Over TV Spot
Final Destination 5 “US TV”, Warner Bros., TRANSIT
The Muppets “How Many”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Buddha Jones

Most Original TV Spot
The Descendants “Paradise”, Fox Searchlight, Motive Creative
Final Destination 5 “US TV”, Warner Bros., TRANSIT
Martha Marcy May Marlene “Name”, Fox Searchlight, Acme Trailer Company
Real Steel “Victory”, DreamWorks, The Ant Farm
The Three Stooges “Stoogesta”, 20th Century Fox, The Refinery AV

********
Poster Categories

Best Action Poster
Drive “One Sheet,” FilmDistrict, The Refinery
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 “Companion One Sheets”, Warner Bros., WORKS ADV
The Hunger Games “Teaser Poster”, LIONSGATE
Safe “Final Poster”, LIONSGATE

Best Animation/Family Poster
Dark Shadows “One Sheet”, Warner Bros., Ignition Print
The Hunger Games “Final Poster”, LIONSGATE
Journey 2: The Mysterious Island “One Sheet”, Warner Bros., Ignition Print
The Pirates Band of Misfits, Sony Pictures Animation, Empire Design

Best Comedy Poster
The Hangover Part II “One Sheet B”, Warner Bros., WORKS ADV
Killer Joe “One Sheet”, LD Entertainment, Ignition Print
The Rum Diary, theweekend.biz/FilmDistrict, The Refinery
The Trip, IFC Films, Mojo LLC

Best Documentary Poster
Bully, The Weinstein Company, PLANETFAB
Into the Abyss, IFC Films, Mojo LLC
Something From Nothing: The Art of Rap, Indomina Films, Cold Open

Best Drama Poster
The Ides of March “One Sheet”, Sony Pictures, Ignition Print
The Iron Lady “Domestic One Sheet”, The Weinstein Company, AV Squad Print / Blood & Chocolate
J. Edgar “One Sheet”, Warner Bros. WORKS ADV
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy “One Sheet”, Focus Features, Ignition Print

Best Foreign Poster
Avgust Vosmogo, Glavkino, AV Squad Print / Blood & Chocolate
The Conquest “Key Art”, Canal+, Greenlight Creative
Monsieur Lazhar “Key Art”, Music Box Films, Greenlight Creative
Young Goethe In Love “Key Art”, Music Box Films, Greenlight Creative

Best Horror Poster
Apartment 143, Magnolia, Cold Open
Dream House, Universal Pictures, Mojo LLC
Intruders “One Sheet”, Millennium Entertainment, Ignition Print
Scream 4, The Weinstein Company, Tarhan Creative Inc.

Best Independent Poster
Another Earth “One Sheet”, Fox Searchlight, Ignition Print
The Iron Lady, The Weinstein Company, PLANETFAB
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy “One Sheet”, Focus Features, Ignition Print
The Trip, IFC Films, Mojo LLC

Best International Poster
Apollo 18 “Intl One Sheet”, The Weinstein Company, Ignition Print
The Dark Knight Rises “UK Quad”, Warner Bros., Ignition Print
In Time “International One Sheet”, 20th Century Fox International, Ignition Print
The Rum Diary “Version 2”, theweekend.biz/FilmDistrict, The Refinery

Best Romance Poster
The Lucky One “One Sheet”, Warner Bros., WORKS ADV
My Week With Marilyn “Version 1”, The Weinstein Company, PLANETFAB
My Week With Marilyn “Version 2”, The Weinstein Company, PLANETFAB

Best Summer 2012 Blockbuster Poster
The Bourne Legacy, Universal Pictures, Cold Open
The Dark Knight Rises “Teaser One Sheet – City”, Warner Bros., Ignition Print
Dark Shadows “One Sheet”, Warner Bros., Ignition Print
The Expendables 2 “Teaser Poster”, LIONSGATE

Best Teaser Poster
The Dark Knight Rises “Teaser One Sheet City”, Warner Bros. Ignition Print
The Hunger Games “Teaser Poster”, LIONSGATE
Project X, Warner Bros., WORKS ADV
The Woman in Black, CBS Films, Cold Open

Best Thriller Poster
Drive, FilmDistrict, Empire Design
The Hunger Games “Final Poster”, LIONSGATE
The Hunter “Final Poster”, Magnolia Pictures, The Refinery
The Ides of March “One Sheet”, Sony Pictures, Ignition Print

Best Video Game Poster
Hawken “One Sheet”, Meteor Entertainment, Ignition Print
Imposters “One Sheet”, Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment, Ignition Print
MOH2/Warfighter “One Sheet”, Electronic Arts, Ignition Print
Syndicate “One Sheet”, Electronic Arts, Ignition Print

Best Wildposts
Crazy, Stupid, Love. “Banners”, Warner Bros., WORKS ADV
Dark Shadows “Portrait Bus Shelters”, Warner Bros., Ignition Print
Drive “Vertical Campaign”, theweekend.biz/FilmDistrict, The Refinery
The Hunger Games “Character Posters”, LIONSGATE

Most Original Poster
The Ides of March “One Sheet”, Sony Pictures, Ignition Print
The Iron Lady “Domestic One Sheet”, The Weinstein Company, AV Squad Print /Blood & Chocolate
Killer Joe “One Sheet”, LD Entertainment, Ignition Print
Sound of My Voice “Teaser”, Fox Searchlight

Trashiest Poster
Piranha 3DD, Dimension Films, AV Squad Print / Blood & Chocolate

********
Standees

Best Standee for Feature Film
Abduction “Standee”, LIONSGATE
The Cabin in the Woods “Standee”, LIONSGATE
Conan the Barbarian “Standee”, LIONSGATE
The Hunger Games “Standee”, LIONSGATE

********
Advertising In Theater & On Screen

Best Pre-show Theatrical Advertising
21 Jump Street “In Theater NCM”, Sony Pictures, Mob Scene
The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn, Columbia/Paramount, Picture Production Company
Disney Universe “Kids”, Disney, Ayzenberg Group

********
Original/Experiential Cinematic/Movie Advertising

Most Innovative Advertising for a Feature Film
The Hunger Games “Faux Motion Ad – Cutting Edge”, LIONSGATE
The Hunger Games “Faux Motion Ad – Liquid Skyliner”, LIONSGATE
The Muppets “Two Muppets”, Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures, Buddha Jones
Shame “Alternative Newspaper Ad”, Fox Searchlight

Most Innovative Advertising for a Brand/Product
Haywire, LIONSGATE, Flyer Entertainment
The Hunger Games “Faux Motion Ad – Smile Away”, LIONSGATE
Rise of the Planet of the Apes “Academy :30”, 20th Century FOX Home Entertainment, Flyer Entertainment
Star Wars The Complete Saga “Every Moment :30”, 20th Century FOX Home Entertainment, Flyer Entertainment

Most Innovative Advertising for a Video Game
Prototype 2 “Timeline”, Activision/Radical Entertainment, Buddha Jones

********
Film Festival Category

Best Film Festival Trailer
French Film Festival, The Solid State
Message Sticks, The Solid State
New Directors/New Films 2012, Film Society of Lincoln Center, Kinetic Trailers
New York Film Festival 2011, Film Society of Lincoln Center, Kinetic Trailers
Tipsy Goes to the Movies, Sonoma International Film Festival Trailer 2012, Screaming Pixels

********
Winners will be announced at the awards celebration on May 31st, 2012 in Los Angeles, California

For all of Deadline's headlines, follow us @Deadline on Twitter.