Emmy Nominations 2012BREAKING… The 64th Primetime/Creative Arts Emmy Awards nominations announcement is taking place right now at 5:40 AM PST live at Emmys.com. All the nominees will be named here. Boardwalk Empire, Breaking Bad, Downton Abbey, Game Of Thrones, Homeland, and Mad Men were nominated for the Outstanding Drama Series Emmy. And The Big Bang Theory, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Girls, Modern Family, 30 Rock and Veep were nominated for Outstanding Comedy Series. Scandal star Kerry Washington and Emmys host Jimmy Kimmel began announcing the nominees along with Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Chairman/CEO Bruce Rosenblum from the Television Academy’s Leonard H. Goldenson Theatre in North Hollywood:

Related:
Broadcast & Cable Scorecard
‘American Horror Story’ & ‘Mad Men’ Lead Nominations: Summary
2012 Emmys Nominations: By Network

Emmy Nominations Kerry Washington Jimmy Kimmel

Academy of Television Arts & Sciences
64th Primetime Emmy Award Nominations

Outstanding Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television

Curb Your Enthusiasm • HBO • HBO Entertainment

Girls • HBO • Apatow Productions and I am Jenni Konner Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Modern Family • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television

Veep • HBO • Dundee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
Girls • HBO • Apatow Productions and I am Jenni Konner Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Lena Dunham as Hannah Horvath

Mike & Molly • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. and Warner Bros. Television
Melissa McCarthy as Molly Flynn

New Girl • FOX • Chernin Entertainment in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Zooey Deschanel as Jess Day

Nurse Jackie • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, A Caryn Mandabach Production
Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton

Parks And Recreation • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Fremulon, 3 Arts and Universal Television
Amy Poehler as Leslie Knope

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television
Tina Fey as Liz Lemon

Veep • HBO • Dundee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Julia Louis-Dreyfus as Selina Meyer

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Jim Parsons as Sheldon Cooper

Curb Your Enthusiasm • HBO • HBO Entertainment
Larry David as Himself

House Of Lies • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Crescendo Productions, Totally Commercial Films, Refugee Productions, Matthew Carnahan Circus Products
Don Cheadle as Marty Kaan

Louie • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. in association with FX Productions
Louis C.K. as Louie

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television
Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy

Two And A Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Jon Cryer as Alan Harper

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Mayim Bialik as Amy Farrah Fowler

Desperate Housewives • ABC • ABC Studios
Kathryn Joosten as Karen McCluskey

Modern Family • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Julie Bowen as Claire Dunphy

Modern Family • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Sofia Vergara as Gloria Delgado-Pritchett

Nurse Jackie • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, A Caryn Mandabach Production
Merritt Wever as Zoey Barkow

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Kristen Wiig as various characters

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series
Modern Family • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Ed O’Neill as Jay Pritchett

Modern Family • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Jesse Tyler Ferguson as Mitchell Pritchett

Modern Family • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Ty Burrell as Phil Dunphy

Modern Family • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Eric Stonestreet as Cameron Tucker

New Girl • FOX • Chernin Entertainment in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Max Greenfield as Schmidt

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Bill Hader as various characters

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series
Glee • FOX • Ryan Murphy Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Dot-Marie Jones as Coach Shannon Beiste

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Maya Rudolph, Host

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Melissa McCarthy, Host

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television
Elizabeth Banks as Avery Jessup

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television
Margaret Cho as Kim Jong-il

Two And A Half Men • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Kathy Bates as Charlie Harper

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series
Curb Your Enthusiasm • HBO • HBO Entertainment
Michael J. Fox as Himself

Modern Family • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Greg Kinnear as Tad

Nurse Jackie • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, A Caryn Mandabach Production
Bobby Cannavale as Dr. Mike Cruz

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Jimmy Fallon, Host

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television
Will Arnett as Devon Banks

30 Rock • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television
Jon Hamm as Abner and David Brinkley

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
Curb Your Enthusiasm • Palestinian Chicken • HBO • HBO Entertainment
Robert B. Weide, Director

Girls • She Did • HBO • Apatow Productions and I am Jenni Konner Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Lena Dunham, Director

Louie • Duckling • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. in association with FX
Productions
Louis C.K., Director

Modern Family • Virgin Territory • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Jason Winer, Director

Modern Family • Baby On Board • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Steven Levitan, Director

New Girl • Pilot • FOX • Chernin Entertainment in association with Twentieth
Century Fox Television
Jake Kasdan, Director

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Community • Remedial Chaos Theory • NBC • A Krasnoff Foster Entertainment, Harmonious Claptrap, Russo Brothers production, Universal Television production in association with Sony Pictures Television
Chris McKenna, Written by

Girls • Pilot • HBO • Apatow Productions and I am Jenni Konner Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Lena Dunham, Written by

Louie • Pregnant • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. in association with FX
Productions
Louis C.K., Written by

Parks And Recreation • The Debate • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Fremulon, 3 Arts and Universal Television
Amy Poehler, Written by

Parks And Recreation • Win, Lose, Or Draw • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Fremulon, 3 Arts and Universal Television
Michael Schur, Written by

Outstanding Drama Series
Boardwalk Empire • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production

Game Of Thrones • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions,
Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment

Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Damages • DirecTV • Sony Pictures Television, FX Productions and KZK
Productions
Glenn Close as Patty Hewes

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
Michelle Dockery as Lady Mary Crawley

The Good Wife • CBS • CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions
Julianna Margulies as Alicia Florrick

Harry’s Law • NBC • Bonanza Productions in association with David E. Kelley Productions and Warner Bros. Television
Kathy Bates as Harriet Korn

Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
Claire Danes as Carrie Mathison

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Elisabeth Moss as Peggy Olson

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
Boardwalk Empire • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Steve Buscemi as Nucky Thompson

Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Bryan Cranston as Walter White

Dexter • Showtime • Showtime Presents, John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Devilina Productions
Michael C. Hall as Dexter Morgan

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
Hugh Bonneville as Robert, Earl of Grantham

Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
Damian Lewis as Nicholas Brody

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Jon Hamm as Don Draper

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Anna Gunn as Skyler White

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
Maggie Smith as Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
Joanne Froggatt as Anna

The Good Wife • CBS • CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions
Archie Panjabi as Kalinda Sharma

The Good Wife • CBS • CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions
Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Christina Hendricks as Joan Holloway Harris

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Aaron Paul as Jesse Pinkman

Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Giancarlo Esposito as Gustavo ‘Gus’ Fring

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
Brendan Coyle as John Bates

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
Jim Carter as Mr. Carson

Game Of Thrones • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions,
Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Jared Harris as Lane Pryce

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
The Good Wife • CBS • CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions
Martha Plimpton as Patti Nyholm

Grey’s Anatomy • ABC • ABC Studios
Loretta Devine as Adele Webber

Harry’s Law • NBC • Bonanza Productions in association with David E. Kelley Productions and Warner Bros. Television
Jean Smart as D.A. Roseanna Remmick

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Julia Ormond as Marie Calvet

Shameless • Showtime • Showtime Presents, John Wells Productions, Warner Bros. Television
Joan Cusack as Sheila Jackson
Smash • NBC • Universal Television in association with DreamWorks Television and Madwoman in the Attic
Uma Thurman as Rebecca Duvall

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
Breaking Bad • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Mark Margolis as Tio Salamanca

The Good Wife • CBS • CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions
Dylan Baker as Colin Sweeney

The Good Wife • CBS • CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions
Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning

Justified • FX Networks • Sony Pictures Television
Jeremy Davies as Dickie Bennett

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Ben Feldman as Michael Ginsberg

Parenthood • NBC • Imagine Television and Universal Television
Jason Ritter as Mark Cyr

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Boardwalk Empire • To The Lost • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Tim Van Patten, Director

Breaking Bad • Face Off • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Vince Gilligan, Director

Downton Abbey • Episode 7 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
Brian Percival, Director

Homeland • Pilot • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
Michael Cuesta, Director

Mad Men • The Other Woman • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Phil Abraham, Director

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Downton Abbey • Episode 7 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
Julian Fellowes, Written by

Homeland • Pilot • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
Alex Gansa, Written by
Howard Gordon, Written by
Gideon Raff, Written by

Mad Men • The Other Woman • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Semi Chellas, Written by
Matthew Weiner, Written by

Mad Men • Commissions And Fees • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Andre Jacquemetton, Written by
Maria Jacquemetton, Written by

Mad Men • Far Away Places • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Erin Levy, Written by
Matthew Weiner, Written by

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie
American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with
History

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in
association with HBO Films

Luther • BBC America • A BBC and BBC America Co-Production

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for
BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Connie Britton as Vivien Harmon

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films
Julianne Moore as Sarah Palin

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in
association with HBO Films
Nicole Kidman as Martha Gellhorn

Missing • ABC • ABC Studios
Ashley Judd as Rebecca Winstone
The Song Of Lunch (Masterpiece) • PBS • A BBC / Masterpiece Co-Production
Emma Thompson as She

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films
Woody Harrelson as Steve Schmidt

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with
History
Kevin Costner as ‘Devil’ Anse Hatfield

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with
History
Bill Paxton as Randall McCoy

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in
association with HBO Films
Clive Owen as Ernest Hemingway

Luther • BBC America • A BBC and BBC America Co-Production
Idris Elba as John Luther

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for
BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
Benedict Cumberbatch as Sherlock Holmes

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or A Movie
American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Frances Conroy as Moira

American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Jessica Lange as Constance Langdon

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films
Sarah Paulson as Nicolle Wallace

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with
History
Mare Winningham as Sally McCoy

Page Eight (Masterpiece) • PBS • A Heyday Films / Runaway Fridge TV / Carnival / Masterpiece co-production in association with NBC Universal for BBC
Judy Davis as Jill Tankard

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Denis O’Hare as Larry Harvey

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films
Ed Harris as John McCain

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with
History
Tom Berenger as Jim Vance

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in
association with HBO Films
David Strathairn as John Dos Passos

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for
BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
Martin Freeman as Dr. John Watson

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films
Jay Roach, Director

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with
History
Kevin Reynolds, Director

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in
association with HBO Films
Philip Kaufman, Director

Luther • BBC America • A BBC and BBC America Co-Production
Sam Miller, Director

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for
BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
Paul McGuigan, Director

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films
Danny Strong, Written by

Hatfields & McCoys • Part 2 • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with History
Ted Mann, Story and Teleplay by
Ronald Parker, Teleplay by
Bill Kerby, Story by

The Hour • BBC America • A Kudos Film and Television / BBC America Co-Production
Abi Morgan, Written by

Luther • BBC America • A BBC and BBC America Co-Production
Neil Cross, Written by

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for
BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
Steven Moffat, Written by

Outstanding Variety Series
The Colbert Report • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC

Jimmy Kimmel Live • ABC • ABC Studios in association with Jackhole Industries, Inc.

Late Night With Jimmy Fallon • NBC • Universal Television and Broadway Video

Real Time With Bill Maher • HBO • Bill Maher Productions and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Outstanding Variety Special
Betty White’s 90th Birthday: A Tribute To America’s Golden Girl • NBC • Brad Lachman Productions and Universal Television

Kathy Griffin: Tired Hooker • Bravo • Rickmill Productions

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • A George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts

Mel Brooks And Dick Cavett Together Again • HBO • Brooksfilms in association with HBO Entertainment

Tony Bennett: Duets II (Great Performances) • PBS • A Production of RPM TV Productions, Inc.

Outstanding Special Class Programs
84th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

The 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards • NBC • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc.

Herbie Hancock, Gustavo Dudamel And The LA Phil Celebrate Gershwin (Great Performances) • PBS • A production of THIRTEEN in association with WNET, BFMI, WDR in cooperation with ARTE, Los Angeles
Philharmonic Association and C Major

Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. in association with FX Productions

65th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions

Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
Childrens Hospital • Cartoon Network • Abominable Pictures and Studio 2.0 in association with Warner Bros. Television
Producers, TBD

The Daily Show Correspondents Explain • thedailyshow.com • Comedy Central Digital Media
Steve Grimes, Executive Producer
Rachel Maceiras, Supervising Producer
Judi Stroh, Producer
Mary Phillips-Sandy, Producer

Parks And Recreation: April And Andy’s Road Trip • nbc.com • NBC.com | Universal Television
Morgan Sackett, Producer
Mike Schur, Producer

30 Rock: The Webisodes • nbc.com • NBC.com | Universal Television
Eric Gurian, Producer
Clint Koltveit, Producer
William Sell, Producer

Web Therapy • lstudio.com • An Is or Isn’t Entertainment production in association with Intelligent Life Productions for LStudio
Dan Bucatinsky, Executive Producer
Lisa Kudrow, Executive Producer
Jodi Binstock, Co-Executive Producer/Produced by
David Codron, Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
The Colbert Report • Episode 7121A • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions
James Hoskinson, Director

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Episode 17087 • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Chuck O’Neil, Director

Late Show With David Letterman • Episode 3602 • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated
Jerry Foley, Director

Portlandia • One Moore Episode • IFC • Broadway Video in association with IFC
Jonathan Krisel, Director

Saturday Night Live • Host: Mick Jagger • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Don Roy King, Director

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special
84th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Don Mischer, Director

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc.
Louis J. Horvitz, Director

Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. in association with FX Productions
Louis C.K., Director

New York City Ballet George Balanchine’s The Nutcracker (Live From Lincoln Center) • PBS • Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, Inc.
Alan Skog, Director

65th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions
Glenn Weiss, Director

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
The Colbert Report • Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina Productions
Barry Julien, Head Writer
Stephen Colbert, Writer
Tom Purcell, Writer
Richard Dahm, Writer
Michael Brumm, Writer
Rob Dubbin, Writer
Opus Moreschi, Writer
Peter Gwinn, Writer
Jay Katsir, Writer
Frank Lesser, Writer
Glenn Eichler, Writer
Meredith Scardino, Writer
Max Werner, Writer
Eric Drysdale, Writer
Scott Sherman, Writer
Dan Guterman, Writer
Paul Dinello, Writer

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Tim Carvell, Head Writer
Rory Albanese, Writer
Kevin Bleyer, Writer
Rich Blomquist, Writer
Steve Bodow, Writer
Wyatt Cenac, Writer
Hallie Haglund, Writer
JR Havlan, Writer
Elliott Kalan, Writer
Dan McCoy, Writer
Jo Miller, Writer
John Oliver, Writer
Zhubin Parang, Writer
Daniel Radosh, Writer
Jason Ross, Writer
Jon Stewart, Writer

Portlandia • IFC • Broadway Video in association with IFC
Fred Armisen, Writer
Carrie Brownstein, Writer
Jonathan Krisel, Writer
Karey Dornetto, Writer

Real Time With Bill Maher • HBO • Bill Maher Productions and Brad Grey Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Adam Felber, Writer
Matt Gunn, Writer
Brian Jacobsmeyer, Writer
Jay Jaroch, Writer
Chris Kelly, Writer
Mike Larsen, Writer
Bill Maher, Writer
Billy Martin, Writer
Scott Carter, Writer

Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
James Anderson, Writer
Alex Baze, Writer
Jessica Conrad, Writer
James Downey, Writer
Shelly Gossman, Writer
Steve Higgins, Writer
Zach Kanin, Writer
Chris Kelly, Writer
Colin Jost, Writer
Erik Kenward, Writer
Rob Klein, Writer
Seth Meyers, Writer
Lorne Michaels, Writer
John Mulaney, Writer
Christine Nangle, Writer
Michael Patrick O’Brien, Writer
Paula Pell, Writer
Marika Sawyer, Writer
Sarah Schneider, Writer
Pete Schultz, Writer
John Solomon, Writer
Kent Sublette, Writer
Bryan Tucker, Writer
Emily Spivey, Additional Sketch By

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special
84th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Jon Macks, Written by
Dave Boone, Written by
Carol Leifer, Written by
Tim Carvell, Special Material Written by
Jeff Cesario, Special Material Written by
Billy Crystal, Special Material Written by
Ed Driscoll, Special Material Written by
Billy Martin, Special Material Written by
Ben Schwartz, Special Material Written by
Marc Shaiman, Special Material Written by
Eric Stangel, Special Material Written by
Justin Stangel, Special Material Written by
David Steinberg, Special Material Written by
Mason Steinberg, Special Material Written by
Colleen Werthmann, Special Material Written by

Betty White’s 90th Birthday: A Tribute To America’s Golden Girl • NBC • Brad Lachman Productions and Universal Television
Jon Macks, Written by
Steve Ridgeway, Written by
Mason Steinberg, Written by
Brad Lachman, Written by

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • A George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
George Stevens, Written by
Michael M. Stevens, Written by
Sara Lukinson, Written by
Lewis Friedman, Written by

Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. in association with FX Productions
Louis C.K., Written by

65th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions
Dave Boone, Written by
Paul Greenberg, Special Material by

Outstanding Animated Program
American Dad! • Hot Water • FOX • Fox Television Animation

Bob’s Burgers • BurgerBoss • FOX • BentoBox Entertainment

Futurama • The Tip Of The Zoidberg • Comedy Central • The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television

The Penguins Of Madagascar: The Return Of The Revenge Of Dr. Blowhole • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

The Simpsons • Holidays Of Future Passed • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Outstanding Short-format Animated Program
Adventure Time • Too Young • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios

Disney Phineas And Ferb • The Doonkleberry Imperative • Disney Channel • Disney Channel

MAD • Kitchen Nightmare Before Christmas / How I Met Your Mummy • Cartoon Network • Warner Bros. Animation

Regular Show • Eggscellent • Cartoon Network • Cartoon Network Studios

Robot Chicken • Fight Club Paradise • Cartoon Network • Stoopid Monkey, Shadow Machine, Williams Street

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance
Desperate Housewives • Give Me The Blame / Finishing The Hat • ABC • ABC Studios
Brenda Strong as Mary-Alice Young

Disney Phineas And Ferb: Across The 2nd Dimension • Disney Channel • Disney Channel
Dan Povenmire as Doctor Doofenshmirtz

Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice • ABC • Walt Disney Animation Studios
Rob Riggle as Noel

Futurama • The Silence Of The Clamps • Comedy Central • The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Maurice LaMarche as Clamps, Donbot, Hyperchicken, Calculon, Hedonismbot, Morbo

The Looney Tunes Show • Double Date • Cartoon Network • Warner Bros. Animation
Kristen Wiig as Lola

The Simpsons • Moe Goes From Rags To Riches • FOX • Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Hank Azaria as Moe Szyslak, Duffman, Mexican Duffman, Carl, Comic Book Guy, Chief Wiggum

Outstanding Children’s Program
Degrassi • TeenNick • Epitome Pictures in association with Nickelodeon
Linda Schuyler, Executive Producer
Stephen Stohn, Executive Producer
Brendon Yorke, Executive Producer
Sarah Glinski, Co-Executive Producer
Stephanie Williams, Supervising Producer
Stefan Brogren, Series Producer
David Lowe, Producer

Good Luck Charlie • Disney Channel • It’s a Laugh Productions
Dan Staley, Executive Producer
Drew Vaupen, Executive Producer
Phil Baker, Executive Producer
Christopher Vane, Co-Executive Producer
Erika Kaestle, Co-Executive Producer
Patrick McCarthy, Co-Executive Producer
Pixie Wespiser, Produced By

iCarly • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon and Schneider’s Bakery
Dan Schneider, Executive Producer
Robin Weiner, Co-Executive Producer
Joe Catania, Supervising Producer
Bruce Rand Berman, Producer

Victorious • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon and Schneider’s Bakery
Dan Schneider, Executive Producer
Warren Bell, Co-Executive Producer
Robin Weiner, Co-Executive Producer
Joe Catania, Supervising Producer
Bruce Rand Berman, Produced By

Wizards Of Waverly Place • Disney Channel • It’s a Laugh Productions
Ben Montanio, Executive Producer
Vince Cheung, Executive Producer
Todd J. Greenwald, Executive Producer
Gigi McCreery, Co-Executive Producer
Perry Rein, Co-Executive Producers
Richard Goodman, Supervising Producer
Greg A. Hampson, Produced By

Outstanding Children’s Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program
It Gets Better • MTV • An MTV Production in association with Snackaholic Productions, Logo, Savage Media, Hypomania Content, and Octagon Entertainment
Christy Spitzer, Executive Producer
Shannon Fitzgerald, Executive Producer
John Ferriter, Executive Producer
Brian Pines, Executive Producer
Dan Savage, Executive Producer
Ted Skillman, Executive Producer
Belisa Balaban, Executive Producer

Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger • PBS • Sesame Workshop
Carol-lynn Parente, Executive Producer
Melissa Dino, Supervising Producer
Mason Rather, Senior Producer
Kevin Clash, Producer

The Weight Of The Nation For Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover • HBO • HBO Documentary Films and the Institute of Medicine with Mackerel Sky Films, in association with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the National Institutes of Health, and in partnership with the Michael & Susan Dell Foundation and Kaiser Permanente
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
John Hoffman, Executive Producer
Shari Cookson, Produced By
Nick Doob, Produced By

Outstanding Reality Program
Antiques Roadshow • PBS • WGBH Boston
Marsha Bemko, Executive Producer
Sam Farrell, Supervising Producer

Jamie Oliver’s Food Revolution • ABC • Ryan Seacrest Productions and Fresh One Productions
Ryan Seacrest, Executive Producer
Jamie Oliver, Executive Producer
Craig Armstrong, Executive Producer
Adam Sher, Executive Producer
Roy Ackerman, Executive Producer
Charles Wachter, Co-Executive Producer
Zoe Collins, Co-Executive Producer
Jason Henry, Co-Executive Producer
Robert Norris, Producer

MythBusters • Discovery Channel • Beyond Productions Pty. Ltd. for the Discovery Channel
Jamie Hyneman, Executive Producer
Adam Savage, Executive Producer
Dan Tapster, Executive Producer
Tracy Rudolph, Executive Producer
Alice Dallow, Produced by
Lauren Williams, Produced by

Shark Tank • ABC • Sony Pictures Television
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Clay Newbill, Executive Producer
Phil Gurin, Executive Producer
Yun Lingner, Co-Executive Producer
Brien Meagher, Co-Executive Producer
David Eilenberg, Co-Executive Producer
Jim Roush, Co-Executive Producer

Undercover Boss • CBS • Studio Lambert
Eli Holzman, Executive Producer
Stephen Lambert, Executive Producer
Chris Carlson, Executive Producer
Scott Cooper, Co-Executive Producer
Sandi Johnson, Co-Executive Producer
Rachelle Mendez, Supervising Producer
Lety Quintanar, Supervising Producer
Rebekah Fry, Supervising Producer

Who Do You Think You Are? • NBC • Is or Isn’t Entertainment, Shed Media US, Wall to Wall Media Ltd.
Alex Graham, Executive Producer
Jennifer O’Connell, Executive Producer
Lisa Kudrow, Executive Producer
Dan Bucatinsky, Executive Producer
Al Edgington, Executive Producer
Lisa Bohacek, Supervising Producer
Kate Richter Green, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
The Amazing Race • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.
Bertram van Munster, Executive Producer
Elise Doganieri, Executive Producer
Jerry Bruckheimer, Executive Producer
Jonathan Littman, Executive Producer
Mark Vertullo, Executive Producer
Dan Coffie, Co-Executive Producer
Giselle Parets, Co-Executive Producer
Phil Keoghan, Co-Executive Producer
Michael Norton, Supervising Producer
Matt Schmidt, Supervising Producer
Patrick Cariaga, Supervising Producer
Michael Miller, Supervising Producer
Darren Bunkley, Senior Producer
Chad Baron, Senior Producer
Neil Jahss, Senior Producer

Dancing With The Stars • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Conrad Green, Executive Producer
Joe Sungkur, Co-Executive Producer
Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Co-Executive Producer
Kim Kilbey, Supervising Producer
Tara West, Senior Producer
Renana Barkan, Senior Producer
Daniel Martin, Senior Producer
Deena Katz, Senior Producer
Joshua Firosz, Senior Producer
John Birkitt, Producer
Marcy Walton, Producer
Jonty Nash, Producer

Project Runway • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim-Murray Productions and Full Picture in association with Lifetime Television
Heidi Klum, Executive Producer
Harvey Weinstein, Executive Producer
Bob Weinstein, Executive Producer
Meryl Poster, Executive Producer
Jonathan Murray, Executive Producer
Sara Rea, Executive Producer
Jane Cha Cutler, Executive Producer
Desiree Gruber, Executive Producer
Rob Sharenow, Executive Producer
Gena McCarthy, Executive Producer
David Hillman, Executive Producer
Barbara Schneeweiss, Executive Producer
Colleen Sands, Co-Executive Producer
Gil Goldschein, Co-Executive Producer
Lisa Fletcher, Supervising Producer

So You Think You Can Dance • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment
Barry Adelman, Executive Producer
Simon Fuller, Executive Producer
Nigel Lythgoe, Executive Producer
James Breen, Co-Executive Producer
Jeff Thacker, Co-Executive Producer
Zoe Brown, Senior Supervising Producer
Mike Yurchuk, Co-Supervising Producer
Dan Sacks, Co-Supervising Producer
Adam Cooper, Senior Producer
Mike Deffina, Senior Producer
Colleen Wagner, Senior Producer
Hope Wilson, Senior Producer

Top Chef • Bravo • Magical Elves
Dan Cutforth, Executive Producer
Jane Lipsitz, Executive Producer
Nan Strait, Executive Producer
Casey Kriley, Executive Producer
Andrew Cohen, Executive Producer
Dave Serwatka, Executive Producer
Erica Ross, Co-Executive Producer
Sue Kolinsky, Co-Executive Producer
Tom Colicchio, Co-Executive Producer

The Voice • NBC • One Three Inc. (a Hearst/Mark Burnett company), Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Television
John de Mol, Executive Producer
Mark Burnett, Executive Producer
Audrey Morrissey, Executive Producer
Stijn Bakkers, Executive Producer
Lee Metzger, Executive Producer
Chad Hines, Co-Executive Producer
Jim Roush, Co-Executive Producer
Amanda Zucker, Co-Executive Producer
Nicolle Yaron, Supervising Producer
Mike Yurchuk, Supervising Producer
Dean Houser, Supervising Producer
Joni Day, Producer
Teddy Valenti, Producer
May Johnson, Producer
David Offenheiser, Producer
Carson Daly, Producer

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
The Amazing Race • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.
Phil Keoghan, Host

American Idol • FOX • FremantleMedia North America with 19 Entertainment
Ryan Seacrest, Host

Betty White’s Off Their Rockers • NBC • Kinetic Content Productions in association with NBC Universal
Betty White, Host

Dancing With The Stars • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Tom Bergeron, Host

So You Think You Can Dance • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment
Cat Deeley, Host

Outstanding Nonfiction Series
American Masters • PBS • A Production of B Plus Productions, LLC in association with Thirteen’s American Masters for WNET
Susan Lacy, Executive Producer for American Masters
Robert Weide, Producer
Erik Gordon, Executive Producer
Andrew Karsch, Executive Producer
Michael Peyser, Executive Producer
Brett Ratner, Executive Producer
Fisher Stevens, Executive Producer

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations • Travel Channel • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Producing Team

Frozen Planet • Discovery Channel • A BBC / Discovery Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Alastair Fothergill, Executive Producer
Susan Winslow, Executive Producer
Vanessa Berlowitz, Series Producer

Inside The Actors Studio • Bravo • In The Moment Productions
James Lipton, Executive Producer
Shawn Tesser, Producer
Jeff Wurtz, Producer

The Weight Of The Nation • HBO • HBO Documentary Films and the Institute of Medicine, in association with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the National Institutes of Health, and in partnership with the Michael & Susan Dell Foundation and Kaiser Permanente
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
John Hoffman, Executive Producer/Produced By
Dan Chaykin, Producer
Sarah Teale, Producer

Outstanding Nonfiction Special
Bobby Fischer Against The World • HBO • Moxie Firecracker in association with HBO Documentary Films
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Dan Cogan, Executive Producer
Liz Garbus, Produced By
Stanley Buchthal, Produced By
Rory Kennedy, Produced By
Matthew Justus, Produced By
Nancy Abraham, Senior Producer

George Harrison: Living In The Material World • HBO • Grove Street Pictures, Spitfire Pictures, and Sikelia Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films
Margaret Bodde, Executive Producer
Scott Pascucci, Executive Producer For Grove Street
Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Executive Producer For Sikelia Productions
Blair Foster, Supervising Producer
Olivia Harrison, Produced By
Nigel Sinclair, Produced By
Martin Scorsese, Produced By

Gloria: In Her Own Words • HBO • Kunhardt McGee Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films
Dyllan McGee, Executive Producer
Jacqueline Glover, Supervising Producer
Peter Kunhardt, Produced By
Sheila Nevins, Produced By

Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies • A&E • A&E IndieFilms in association with Sony Music Entertainment’s Legacy Recordings and @Radical.Media
Molly Thompson, Executive Producer
David McKillop, Executive Producer
Robert Debitetto, Executive Producer
Eddie Simon, Executive Producer
Jon Kamen, Producer
Justin Wilkes, Producer
Joe Berlinger, Producer

6 Days To Air: The Making Of South Park • Comedy Central • Presented by Comedy Central
Arthur Bradford, Executive Producer
Jennifer Ollman, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Special Class – Short-format Nonfiction Programs
Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen • bravotv.com • Bravo Media and Magical Elves
David Serwatka, Produced By
Dan Cutforth, Produced By
Jane Lipsitz, Produced By
Lisa Hsia, Produced By
Aimee Viles, Produced By

DGA Moments In Time • dga.org • The Stevens Company
Michael M. Stevens, Produced By

Jay Leno’s Garage • jaylenosgarage.com • NBC.com | JayLenosGarage.com
Jay Leno, Executive Producer
Helga Pollock, Producer
Robert Angelo, Producer

Thank A Vet • HISTORY • HTV Productions
Kathleen Williams, Executive Producer
Jaimie DeFina, Senior Producer
Andrea Allen, Producer

30 Rock: Ask Tina • nbc.com • NBC.com | Universal Television
Tina Fey, Producer
Eric Gurian, Producer
Nick Bernardone, Producer
Clint Koltveit, Producer
William Sell, Producer

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking
The Amish (American Experience) • PBS • A Sarah Colt Productions film for American Experience produced for WGBH Boston
Mark Samels, Executive Producer
Sharon Grimberg, Senior Producer
Callie T. Wiser, Produced by

Have You Heard From Johannesburg (Independent Lens) • PBS • A Clarity Films production
Connie Field, Producer
Lois Vossen, Series Senior Producer
Sally Jo Fifer, Executive Producer

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory • HBO • @Radical.Media Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films
Sheila Nevins, Executive Producer
Joe Berlinger, Produced By
Jonathan Silberberg, Producer
Nancy Abraham, Senior Producer

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming
The Amazing Race • Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania) • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.
Bertram van Munster, Director

American Masters • Woody Allen: A Documentary • PBS • A Production of B Plus Productions, LLC in association with Thirteen’s American Masters for WNET
Robert B. Weide, Director

George Harrison: Living In The Material World • HBO • Grove Street Pictures, Spitfire Pictures, and Sikelia Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films
Martin Scorsese, Director

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory • HBO • @Radical.Media Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films
Joe Berlinger, Director
Bruce Sinofsky, Director

Project Runway • Finale (Part 2) • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim-Murray Productions and Full Picture in association with Lifetime Television
Craig Spirko, Director

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming
American Experience • Clinton • PBS • An Ark Media Film in association with American Experience for WGBH Boston
Barak Goodman, Written by

American Masters • Johnny Carson: King Of Late Night • PBS • A Co-Production of Thirteen’s American Masters for WNET and Peter Jones Productions, Inc.
Peter Jones, Written by

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations • Cuba • Travel Channel • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc.
Anthony Bourdain, Written by

Prohibition • A Nation Of Hypocrites • PBS • Florentine Films
Geoffrey C. Ward, Written by

Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger • PBS • Sesame Workshop
Christine Ferraro, Written by

Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series
Hell’s Kitchen • Episode 915 • Episode 916 • FOX • ITV Studios America in association with A. Smith & Co.
John Janavs, Production Designer
Robert Frye, Art Director
Heidi Miller, Set Decorator

How I Met Your Mother • Now We’re Even • The Magician’s Code, Part One • The Magician’s Code, Part Two • CBS • 20th Century Fox Television
Stephan G. Olson, Production Designer
Susan Eschelbach, Set Decorator

Mike & Molly • Goin’ Fishin’ • Valentine’s Piggyback • The Wedding • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. and Warner Bros. Television
John S. Shaffner, Production Designer
Lynda Burbank, Set Decorator

30 Rock • Live From Studio 6H • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television
Teresa Masterpierro, Production Designer
Keith Raywood, Production Designer
Jennifer Greenberg, Set Decorator

2 Broke Girls • And The Rich People Problems • And The Reality Check • And The Pop Up Sale • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television
Glenda Rovello, Production Designer
Amy Feldman, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire • Peg Of Old • Battle Of The Century • To The Lost • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Bill Groom, Production Designer
Adam Scher, Art Director
Carol Silverman, Set Decorator

Downton Abbey • Episode 4 • Episode 7 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece
Co-Production
Donal Woods, Production Designer
Charmian Adams, Art Director
Judy Farr, Set Decorator

Game Of Thrones • Garden Of Bones • The Ghost Of Harrenhal • A Man Without Honor • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Gemma Jackson, Production Designer
Frank Walsh, Art Director
Tina Jones, Set Decorator

Justified • Cut Ties • Loose Ends • Measures • FX Networks • Sony Pictures Television
Dave Blass, Production Designer
Oana Bogdan, Art Director
Shauna Aronson, Set Decorator

Mad Men • At The Cod Fish Ball • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Dan Bishop, Production Designer
Christopher L. Brown, Art Director
Claudette Didul, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie
American Horror Story • Open House (Part 7) • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Mark Worthington, Production Designer
Edward L. Rubin, Art Director
Ellen Brill, Set Decorator

American Horror Story • Part 1 • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox
Television
Beth Rubino, Production Designer
Charles M. Lagola, Art Director
Ellen Brill, Set Decorator

Great Expectations (Masterpiece) • PBS • A BBC Productions / Masterpiece
Co-Production
David Roger, Production Designer
Paul Ghirardani, Art Director
Jo Kornstein, Set Decorator

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with
History
Derek Hill, Production Designer
Servan Porupca, Art Director
John Vertrees, Art Director
Sally Black, Set Decorator

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in
association with HBO Films
Geoffrey Kirkland, Production Designer
Nanci Noblett Starr, Art Director
Jim Erickson, Set Decorator

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for
BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
Arwel Wyn Jones, Production Designer
Dafydd Shurmer, Art Director
Joelle Rumbelow, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming
84th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
John Myhre, Production Designer
Joe Celli, Art Director

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc.
Brian Stonestreet, Production Designer
Alana Billingsley, Art Director
Matt Steinbrenner, Art Director

Saturday Night Live • Host: Jimmy Fallon • Host: Melissa McCarthy • Host: Mick Jagger • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Eugene Lee, Production Designer
Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer
Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer

65th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions
Steve Bass, Production Designer
Seth Easter, Art Director

The Voice • Blind Auditions (Part 2) • Battle Rounds (Part 1) • Live Shows (Part 4) • NBC • One Three Inc. (a Hearst/Mark Burnett company), Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Television
Anton Goss, Production Designer
James Connelly, Production Designer
Zeya Maurer, Art Director

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
The Big C • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Sony Pictures Television, Perkins Street Productions, Farm Kid, Original Film
Bernard Telsey, Casting By

Girls • HBO • Apatow Productions and I am Jenni Konner Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Jennifer Euston, CSA, Casting By

Modern Family • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Jeff Greenberg, CSA, Casting By

New Girl • FOX • Chernin Entertainment in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Seth Michael Yanklewitz, Casting By
Juel Bestrop, Casting By
Anya Colloff, Casting By
Michael Nicolo, Casting By

Nurse Jackie • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, A Caryn Mandabach Production
Julie Tucker, Casting By
Ross Meyerson, Casting By

Veep • HBO • Dundee Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Allison Jones, Casting By
Pat Moran, CSA, Casting By
Jennifer Euston, CSA, Casting By

Outstanding Casting For A DramaSeries
Boardwalk Empire • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Meredith Tucker, Casting By

Downton Abbey • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
Jill Trevellick CDG, Casting By

Game Of Thrones • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions,
Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Nina Gold, Casting By
Robert Sterne, Casting By

The Good Wife • CBS • CBS Television Studios in association with Scott Free Productions and King Size Productions
Mark Saks, CSA, Casting By

Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
Junie Lowry Johnson, CSA, Casting By
Libby Goldstein, Casting By
Judy Henderson, CSA, Casting By
Craig Fincannon, CSA, Casting By
Lisa Mae Fincannon, CSA, Casting By

Mad Men • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Laura Schiff, Casting By
Carrie Audino, Casting By

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Robert Ulrich, Casting By
Eric Dawson, Casting By

Five • Lifetime • Sony Pictures Television, Echo Films, Chestnut Ridge Productions and Freestyle Picture Company
Randi Hiller, Casting By
Tamara-Lee Notcutt, Casting By

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films
David Rubin, CSA, Casting By
Richard Hicks, CSA, Casting By
Pat Moran, CSA, Casting By
Kathleen Chopin, CSA, Casting By

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with
History
Fern Champion, Casting By
Amy Hubbard, Casting By

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for
BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
Kate Rhodes James, CDG, Casting By

Outstanding Choreography
Dancing With The Stars • Routine: Without You • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Travis Wall, Choreographer
Teddy Forance, Choreographer

Smash • Routines: National Pastime / Let’s Be Bad / Never Met A Wolf • NBC • Universal Television in association with DreamWorks Television and Madwoman in the Attic
Joshua Bergasse, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: In This Shirt / Turning Tables / Heart Asks For Pleasure First • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment
Stacey Tookey, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Misty Blue / Velocity • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment
Christopher Scott, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Whatever Lola Wants / Please Mr. Jailor / Where Do I Begin • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment
Spencer Liff, Choreographer

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series
How I Met Your Mother • 46 Minutes • CBS • 20th Century Fox Television
Chris La Fountaine, Director of Photography

Mike & Molly • Victoria Can’t Drive • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. and Warner Bros. Television
Gary Baum, Director of Photography

Pair Of Kings • The Evil King (Part 2) • Disney XD • It’s a Laugh Productions in association with Disney Studios
John Simmons, ASC, Director of Photography

Two And A Half Men • Sips, Sonnets, And Sodomy • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Steven V. Silver, ASC, Director of Photography

2 Broke Girls • Pilot • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television
Gary Baum, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire • 21 • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Jonathan Freeman, Director of Photography

Breaking Bad • Face Off • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Michael Slovis, Director of Photography

Glee • Asian F • FOX • Ryan Murphy Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Michael Goi, ASC, Director of Photography

Mad Men • The Phantom • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Christopher Manley, ASC, Director of Photography

Pan Am • Pilot • ABC • Jack Orman Productions, Out of the Blue Entertainment and Shoe Money Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television
John Lindley, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie
Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films
Jim Denault, ASC, Director of Photography

Great Expectations (Masterpiece) • Part 2 • PBS • A BBC Productions / Masterpiece Co-Production
Florian Hoffmeister, Director of Photography

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in
association with HBO Films
Rogier Stoffers, ASC, NSC, Director of Photography

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for
BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
Fabian Wagner, Director of Photography

Treasure Island • Part 1 • Syfy • A Parallel Films Production for MNG Films in association with RHI Entertainment
Ulf Brantas, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations • Mozambique • Travel Channel • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc
Zach Zamboni, Director of Photography
Todd Liebler, Director of Photography

Frozen Planet • Ends Of The Earth • Discovery Channel • A BBC / Discovery
Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Cinematography Team

George Harrison: Living In The Material World • HBO • Grove Street Pictures, Spitfire Pictures, and Sikelia Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films
Cinematography Team

Prohibition • A Nation Of Drunkards • PBS • Florentine Films
Buddy Squires, Cinematography

Whale Wars • Race To Save Lives • Animal Planet • The Lizard Trading Company, LLC
Cinematography Team

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming
The Amazing Race • Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania) • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.
Cinematography Team

Deadliest Catch • I Don’t Wanna Die • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC for Discovery Communications
Cinematography Team

Project Runway • The Finale Challenge • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company,
Bunim-Murray Productions and Full Picture in association with Lifetime Television
Gus Dominguez, Director of Photography

Survivor • Running The Show • CBS • SEG, Inc.
Cinematography Team

Top Chef • Fit For An Evil Queen • Bravo • Magical Elves
Ari Boles, Director of Photography

Outstanding Commercial
The Bark Side • Volkswagen
Deutsch LA, Ad Agency
Caviar Films, Production Company

Best Job • Procter & Gamble Corporate Brand
Wieden + Kennedy, Ad Agency
Anonymous Content, Production Company

Color Changes Everything • Target: Spring Apparel, Home + Beauty Products
Wieden + Kennedy New York, Ad Agency
Smuggler, Production Company

The Dog Strikes Back • Volkswagen
Deutsch LA, Ad Agency
Park Pictures, Production Company

It’s Halftime In America • Chrysler Brand
Wieden + Kennedy, Ad Agency
Chelsea, Production Company

Outstanding Costumes For A Series
Boardwalk Empire • 21 • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
John Dunn, Costume Designer
Lisa Padovani, Co-Costume Designer
Maria Zamansky, Assistant Costume Designer

The Borgias • The Confession • Showtime • Showtime Presents, In association with Take 5 Productions and Octagon Films
Gabriella Pescucci, Costume Designer
Uliva Pizzetti, Costume Supervisor

Downton Abbey • Episode 1 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
Susannah Buxton, Costume Designer

Game Of Thrones • The Prince Of Winterfell • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Michele Clapton, Costume Designer
Alexander Fordham, Assistant Costume Designer
Chloe Aubry, Assistant Costume Designer

Once Upon A Time • Hat Trick • ABC • ABC Studios
Eduardo Castro, Costume Designer
Monique McRae, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story • Halloween, Part 1 • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Chrisi Karvonides, Costume Designer
Conan Castro, Costume Supervisor

Great Expectations (Masterpiece) • Part 2 • PBS • A BBC Productions / Masterpiece Co-Production
Annie Symons, Costume Designer
Yvonne Duckett, Costume Supervisor

Hatfields & McCoys • Part 1 • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with History
Karri Hutchinson, Costume Designer
Adina Bucur, Costume Supervisor

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in
association with HBO Films
Ruth Myers, Costume Designer
William McPhail, Costume Supervisor

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for
BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
Sarah Arthur, Costume Designer
Ceri Walford, Costume Supervisor

Treasure Island • Part 1 • Syfy • A Parallel Films Production for MNG Films in association with RHI Entertainment
Lorna Marie Mugan, Costume Designer
Rhona McGuirke, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
Breaking Bad • End Times • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Kelley Dixon, Edited by

Breaking Bad • Face Off • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Skip MacDonald, Edited by

Downton Abbey • Episode 7 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
John Wilson A.C.E., Editor

Homeland • Pilot • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
Jordan Goldman, Edited by
David Latham, Edited by

Mad Men • Far Away Places • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Chris Gay, Edited by

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
Curb Your Enthusiasm • Palestinian Chicken • HBO • HBO Entertainment
Steven A. Rasch, A.C.E., Editor

Modern Family • Leap Day • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association
with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Ryan Case, Editor

Modern Family • Election Day • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Steven A. Rasch, A.C.E., Edited by

30 Rock • The Tuxedo Begins • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television
Ken Eluto, A.C.E., Editor

30 Rock • Leap Day • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television
Meg Reticker, Edited by

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory • The Countdown Reflection • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Peter John Chakos, Editor

Hot In Cleveland • God And Football • TV Land • Hudson Street Productions
Mark Dashnaw, Edited by

How I Met Your Mother • Trilogy Time • CBS • 20th Century Fox Television
Sue Federman, Edited by

Two And A Half Men • Why We Gave Up Women • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions Inc., The Tannenbaum Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Joseph Bella, Edited by

2 Broke Girls • And The Kosher Cupcakes • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with MPK Productions and Warner Bros. Television
Darryl Bates, A.C.E., Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story • Birth • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox
Television
Fabienne Bouville, Editor

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films
Lucia Zucchetti, A.C.E., Editor

Hatfields & McCoys • Part 2 • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with History
Don Cassidy, Editor

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in
association with HBO Films
Walter Murch, A.C.E., Editor

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for
BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
Charlie Phillips, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials
84th Annual Academy Awards • Opening Film • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Kabir Akhtar, Editor

The Colbert Report • Stephen Colbert Occupies Wall Street (Episode 8013) •
Comedy Central • Hello Doggie, Inc. with Busboy Productions and Spartina
Productions
Andrew Matheson, Editor

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • A Love Supreme – Profanity & Nudity On TV (Episode 17051) • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC
Eric Davies, Editor

Extreme Makeover: Home Edition – Rise And Honor A Veterans Day Special • ABC • Endemol USA
Matt Deitrich, Supervising Editor
Josh Young, Supervising Editor
Ken Yankee, Editor
Jacob Parsons, Editor
Jennifer Nelson, Editor
Anita Crouch, Editor
Tim Leavitt, Editor

Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre • FX Networks • Pig Newton, Inc. in association with FX Productions
Louis C.K., Edited By

2012 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony • HBO • Playtone, Tenth Planet Productions and the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Foundation in association with HBO Entertainment
Bill DeRonde, Editor
Chris Lovett, Editor
Mark Stepp, Editor
Pi Ware, Editor
John Zimmer, Editor
Ben Folts, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming
American Masters • Johnny Carson: King Of Late Night • PBS • A Co-Production of Thirteen’s American Masters for WNET and Peter Jones Productions, Inc.
Mark Catalena, Editor

Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations • U.S. Desert • Travel Channel • Zero Point Zero Production, Inc
Nick Brigden, Editor

Beyond Scared Straight • Oakland County, MI • A&E • Arnold Shapiro Productions for A&E Network
Rob Goubeaux, Editor
Heather Abell, Editor
Mark S. Andrew, Editor
Paul J. Coyne, A.C.E., Editor

Frozen Planet • Ends Of The Earth • Discovery Channel • A BBC / Discovery
Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Andy Netley, Editor

George Harrison: Living In The Material World • HBO • Grove Street Pictures, Spitfire Pictures, and Sikelia Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films
David Tedeschi, Edited By

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming
The Amazing Race • Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania) • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.
Eric Goldfarb, Editor
Julian Gomez, Editor
Andrew Kozar, Editor
Paul C. Nielsen, Editor
Michael Bolanowski, Editor
Jennifer Nelson, Editor
Jacob Parsons, Editor
Rich Remis, Editor
Deadliest Catch • I Don’t Wanna Die • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC for Discovery Communications
Josh Earl, Supervising Editor
Alex Durham, Editor

Project Runway • My Pet Project • Lifetime • The Weinstein Company, Bunim-Murray Productions and Full Picture in association with Lifetime Television
Lisa P. Trulli, Editor
Eileen Finkelstein, Editor
Molly Shock, Editor
Emily Hsuan, Editor
Masayoshi Matsuda, Editor

Survivor • Cult-Like • CBS • SEG, Inc.
James M. Smith, Supervising Editor
Stephen R. Frederick, Editor
Tim Atzinger, Editor
Evan Mediuch, Editor
James Ciccarello, Editor
Eric Gardner, Editor
David S. Armstrong, Editor

Top Chef • Fit For An Evil Queen • Bravo • Magical Elves
Tony Rivard, Editor
Chris Colombel, Editor
Jeannie Gilgenberg, Editor
Hans Van Ek, Editor
Tony Fisher, Editor
Kent Bassett, Editor
Matt Reynolds, Editor

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire • Two Boats And A Lifeguard • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Francesca Paris, Department Head Hairstylist
Christine Cantrell, Key Hairstylist

The Borgias • The Confession • Showtime • Showtime Presents, In association with Take 5 Productions and Octagon Films
Stefano Ceccarelli, Department Head Hairstylist
Tahira Herold, Personal Hairstylist
Claudia Catini, Hairstylist
Sevlene Roddy, Hairstylist

Downton Abbey • Episode 1 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
Anne “Nosh” Oldham, Department Head Hairstylist
Christine Greenwood, Key Hairstylist

Game Of Thrones • The Old Gods And The New • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Kevin Alexander, Department Head Hairstylist
Candice Banks, Hairstylist
Rosalia Culora, Hairstylist
Gary Machin, Hairstylist

Mad Men • The Phantom • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Theraesa Rivers, Department Head Hairstylist
Lucia Mace, Key Hairstylist
Arturo Rojas, Additional Hairstylist
Maria Sandoval, Additional Hairstylist
David Blair, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 1407 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Mary Guerrero, Department Head Hairstylist
Kimi Messina, Key Hairstylist
Jennifer Guerrero-Mazursky, Hairstylist
Rachel Dowling, Hairstylist
Cynthia Romo, Hairstylist
Sean Smith, Hairstylist

Saturday Night Live • Host: Zooey Deschanel • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist
Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist
Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist
Jennifer Stauffer, Hairstylist
Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist
Christal Schanes, Hairstylist

Victorious • April Fools Blank • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon and Schneider’s Bakery
Cyndra C. Dunn Keitel, Department Head Hairstylist
Monica Lisa Sabedra, Key Hairstylist
Terrie Velazquez Owen, Additional Hairstylist
Shawn Finch, Personal Hairstylist

The Voice • Episode 210A • NBC • One Three Inc. (a Hearst/Mark Burnett company), Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Television
Shawn Finch, Department Head Hairstylist
Jerilynn Stephens, Additional Hairstylist
Cindy Costello, Additional Hairstylist
Cheryl Marks, Additional Hairstylist
Renee Dipinto Ferruggia, Additional Hairstylist
Samantha Wen, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Monte C. Haught, Department Head Hairstylist
Samantha Wade, Key Hairstylist
Melanie Verkins, Hairstylist
Natalie Driscoll, Hairstylist
Michelle Ceglia, Hairstylist

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with History
Girorgio Gregorini, Department Head Hairstylist
Peter Nicastro, Key Hairstylist
Gabriele Gregorini, Hairstylist

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in
association with HBO Films
Yvette Rivas, Department Head Hairstylist
Frances Mathias, Personal Hairstylist

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media – Enhancement To A Television Program Or Series
Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen • bravotv.com • Bravo Media and Magical Elves
NBC Universal
Bravo Media
Magical Elves

Game Of Thrones Season Two – Enhanced Digital Experience • HBO • HBO
Entertainment
HBO

The Team Coco Sync App • TBS • Team Coco Digital in association with Conaco, LLC & Turner Broadcasting System
John Wooden, Producer
Aaron Bleyaert, Producer
Conan O’Brien, Producer
Timothy Campbell, Producer

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media—Original
Interactive Television Programming
Dirty Work • rides.tv • Fourth Wall Studios
Fourth Wall Studios
Rides TV

Psych HashTag Killer • USA • USA Network in association with Universal Cable Productions & Social Samba
USA Network
Universal Cable Productions
Social Samba

What’s Trending With Shira Lazar • whatstrending.com • Disrupt/Group
Damon Berger, Executive Producer
Shira Lazar, Executive Producer

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
American Idol • Finale • FOX • A 19 Production in association with Fremantle Media
Kieran Healy, Lighting Designer
Joshua Hutchings, Lighting Director
Matthew McAdam, Lighting Director
George Harvey, Lighting Director

Dancing With The Stars • Episode 1307 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Simon Miles, Lighting Designer
Matthew Cotter, Lighting Director
Suzanne Sotelo, Lighting Director

Saturday Night Live • Host: Jimmy Fallon • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Phil Hymes, Lighting Designer
Geoff Amoral, Lighting Director
Rick McGuinness, Lighting Director

So You Think You Can Dance • Season 8 Finale • FOX • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with 19 Entertainment
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
Matt Firestone, Lighting Director
Pete Radice, Lighting Director
Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director

The Voice • Live Shows (Part 1) • NBC • One Three Inc. (a Hearst/Mark Burnett company), Talpa Media USA, Inc. and Warner Horizon Television
Oscar Dominguez, Lighting Designer
Daniel K. Boland, Lighting Director

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
84th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
Jon Kusner, Lighting Director
Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director

Andrea Bocelli Live In Central Park (Great Performances) • PBS • A Production of Sugar s.r.l. and THIRTEEN for WNET
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
Ted Wells, Lighting Director
Matt Firestone, Lighting Director
Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc.
Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer
Jon Kusner, Lighting Director
Travis Hagenbuch, Lighting Director
Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director

Super Bowl XLVI Halftime Show Starring Madonna • NBC • NFL Network
Al Gurdon, Lighting Designer
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Director
Dave Grill, Lighting Director
Michael Owen, Lighting Director

Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show 2011 • CBS • Done and Dusted Productions
Jon Kusner, Lighting Designer
Matt Firestone, Lighting Designer
Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director
Nick Collier, Lighting Director

Outstanding Main Title Design
American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Kyle WJ Cooper, Title Designer
Juan Ruiz Anchia, Director of Photography
Gabriel Diaz, Editor
Ryan Murphy, Designer

Great Expectations (Masterpiece) • PBS • A BBC Productions / Masterpiece
Co-Production
Nic Benns, Title Designer
Rodi Kaya, 3D Atrist
Tom Bromwich, Titles Producer

Magic City • Starz • Starz Entertainment, LLC
Ahmet Ahmet, Designer/Creative DIrector
Michelle Dougherty, Designer/Creative Designer
Kathy Kelehan, Producer/Creative Lead
Danielle White, Editor

New Girl • FOX • Chernin Entertainment in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Conn Reilly, Producer
Veva Burns, Art Director
John Priday, Creative Director

Strike Back • Cinemax • Left Bank Pictures in association with British Sky Broadcasting and Cinemax
Nic Benns, Creatie Director/Designer/Animator
Miki Kato, Art Director
Joe Lea, Compositor/Editor

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Boardwalk Empire • Georgia Peaches • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Michele Paris, Department Head Makeup Artist
Mary Aaron, Key Makeup Artist
Steven Lawrence, Key Makeup Artist

Game Of Thrones • The Old Gods And The New • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Paul Engelen, Department Head Makeup Artist
Melissa Lackersteen, Makeup Artist

Glee • Yes/No • FOX • Ryan Murphy Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Kelley Mitchell, Department Head Makeup Artist
Jennifer Greenberg, Key Makeup Artist
Melissa Buell, Additional Makeup Artist
Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Additional Makeup Artist
Paula Jane Hamilton, Additional Makeup Artist
Darla Albright, Additional Makeup Artist

Mad Men • Christmas Waltz • AMC • Lionsgate Television
Lana Horochowski, Department Head Makeup Artist
Ron Pipes, Key Makeup Artist
Ken Niederbaumer, Makeup Artist
Keith Sayer, Makeup Artist

The Middle • The Play • ABC • A Blackie and Blondie Production in association with Warner Bros. Television
Tyson Fountaine, Department Head Makeup Artist
Heather Cummings, Key Makeup Artist
Michelle Daurio, Makeup Artist
Tifanie White, Makeup Artist
Brian Kinney, Makeup Artist
Elizabeth Dahl, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special
(Non-Prosthetic)
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 1307 • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Zena Shteysel, Department Head Makeup Artist
Angela Moos, Key Makeup Artist
Patti Ramsey Bortoli, Makeup Artist
Barbara Fonte, Makeup Artist
Sarah Woolf, Makeup Artist
Nadege Shoenfeld, Makeup Artist

Hot In Cleveland • Bridezelka • TV Land • Hudson Street Productions
Lori Benson, Co-Department Head Makeup Artist
Lisa Ashley, Co-Department Head Makeup Artist
Deborah Huss Humphries, Key Makeup Artist

How I Met Your Mother • Trilogy Time • CBS • 20th Century Fox Television
Jennifer Turchi Nigh, Department Head Makeup Artist
Megan Moore Grimes, Key Makeup Artist
Kevin Haney, Makeup Artist

Saturday Night Live • Host: Katy Perry • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist
Josh Turi, Makeup Artist
Amy Tagliamonti, Makeup Artist
Daniela Zivkovic, Makeup Artist
Tom Denier, Jr., Makeup Artist

Victorious • April Fools Blank • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon and Schneider’s Bakery
Michael Johnston, Department Head Makeup Artist
Patti Brand-Reese, Key Makeup Artist
Melanie Mills, Makeup Artist
Nadege Schoenfeld, Makeup Artist
Lusine Galadjian, Personal Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Kim Ayers, Key Makeup Artist
Silvina Knight, Makeup Artist
D. Garen Tolkin, Personal Makeup Artist

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with
History
Mario Michisanti, Department Head Makeup Artist
Francesca Tampieri, Makeup Artist

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in
association with HBO Films
Gretchen Davis, Department Head Makeup Artist
Kyra Panchenko, Personal Makeup Artist
Paul Pattison, Personal Makeup Artist

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Hiroshi Yada, Makeup Effects Artist
Michael Mekash, Makeup Effects Artist
Christopher Nelson, Makeup Effects Artist
Kim Ayers, Makeup Effects Artist
Christien Tinsley, Prosthetic Designer
Jason Hamer, Prosthetic Designer

Boardwalk Empire • The Age Of Reason • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Michele Paris, Department Head Makeup Artist, Prosthetic Designer
Craig Lindberg, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Jeremy Selenfriend, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Mike Marino, Special Makeup Effects Artist
David Presto, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Michael Fontaine, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Game Of Thrones • Valar Morghulis • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Paul Engelen, Department Head Makeup Artist, Prosthetic Designer
Conor O’Sullivan, Prosthetic Designer, Makeup Effects Artist
Rob Trenton, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Once Upon A Time • Dreamy • ABC • ABC Studios
Toby Lindala, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Sarah Graham, Department Head Makeup Artist

The Walking Dead • What Lies Ahead • AMC • AMC Studios
Greg Nicotero, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Jake Garber, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Andy Schoneberg, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Kevin Wasner, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Gino Crognale, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Carey Jonse, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
The Borgias • The Confession • Showtime • Showtime Presents, In association with Take 5 Productions and Octagon Films
Trevor Morris, Music by

Downton Abbey • Episode 6 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
John Lunn, Music by

Pan Am • Pilot • ABC • Jack Orman Productions, Out of the Blue Entertainment and Shoe Money Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television
Blake Neely, Music by

Smash • Publicity • NBC • Universal Television in association with DreamWorks Television and Madwoman in the Attic
Marc Shaiman, Original Music by
Christian Bacon, Score by

30 Rock • The Tuxedo Begins • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television
Jeff Richmond, Music by

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
(Original Dramatic Score)
Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice • ABC • Walt Disney Animation Studios
Michael Giacchino, Composer

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films
Theodore Shapiro, Music by

Hatfields & McCoys • Episode 1 • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with History
John Debney, Music by
Tony Morales, Music by

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in
association with HBO Films
Javier Navarrete, Composer

Missing • The Hard Drive • ABC • ABC Studios
Robert Duncan, Music by

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for
BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
David Arnold, Music
Michael Price, Music

Outstanding Music Direction
Christmas In Washington • TNT • New Liberty Productions and The Stevens Co
Ian Fraser, Musical Director

Country Music (In Performance At The White House) • PBS • WETA Washington, DC and Bounce, an AEG Company
Steven A. Gibson, Music Director

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • A George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Rob Berman, Music Director
Rob Mathes, Music Director

Michael Feinstein: The Sinatra Legacy • PBS • Bounce, an AEG Company
Bill Elliott, Music Director

Seth MacFarlane: Swingin’ In Concert • EPIX • AEG Live
Joel McNeeley, Musical Director & Arranger

The Thomashefskys: Music And Memories Of A Life In The Yiddish Theater (Great Performances) • PBS • A production of the Thomashefsky Film Project LLC and Thirteen for WNET
Michael Tilson Thomas, Music Director

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
The Heart Of Christmas • Song Title: The Heart Of Christmas • GMC • My Three Sons Films, God & Country Entertainment in association with GMC
Matthew West, Music & Lyrics by

Raising Hope • Prodigy / Song Title: Welcome Back To Hope • FOX • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Matthew W. Thompson, Music & Lyrics by

Saturday Night Live • Host: Jason Segel / Song Title: I Can’t Believe I’m Hosting • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Eli Brueggemann, Music by
Seth Meyers, Lyrics by
John Mulaney, Lyrics by

Smash • Pilot / Song Title: Let Me Be Your Star • NBC • Universal Television in association with DreamWorks Television and Madwoman in the Attic
Marc Shaiman, Music & Lyrics by
Scott Wittman, Music & Lyrics by

65th Annual Tony Awards • Song Title: It’s Not Just For Gays Anymore • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions
Adam Schlesinger, Music by
David Javerbaum, Lyrics by

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Great Expectations (Masterpiece) • PBS • A BBC Productions / Masterpiece
Co-Production
Martin Phipps, Composer

Hell On Wheels • AMC • Entertainment One Television in association with Endemol USA and Monadic Pictures
Gustavo Santaolalla, Theme by

Homeland • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
Sean Callery, Music by

Page Eight (Masterpiece) • PBS • A Heyday Films / Runaway Fridge TV / Carnival / Masterpiece co-production in association with NBC Universal for BBC
Paul Englishby, Music by

Touch • FOX • Chernin Entertainment in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Lisa Coleman, Theme by
Wendy Melvoin, Theme by

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
Boardwalk Empire • Gimcrack And Bunkum • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Fred Rosenberg, Supervising Sound Editor
Jeffery Stern, Dialogue Editor
Ruy Garcia, Sound Effects Editor
Annette Kudrack, Music Editor
Steve Visscher, Foley Editor
Igor Nikolic, Sound Editor
Heather Gross, Sound Editor
Marko Costanzo, Foley Artist

Breaking Bad • Face Off • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Nick Forshager, Supervising Sound Editor
Jason Tregoe Newman, Music Editor
Kathryn Madsen, ADR Supervisor
Mark Cookson, Sound Effects Editor
Cormac Funge, Sound Effects Editor
Jane Boegel, Dialogue Editor
Jeff Cranforn, Sound Editor

CSI: Miami • Blown Away • CBS • Jerry Bruckheimer Production with CBS Studios
Timothy I. Kimmel, Supervising Sound Editor
Brad Katona, Sound Effects Editor
Ruth Adelman, ADR Editor
Todd Niesen, Dialogue Editor
Skye Lewin, Music Editor
Joseph Sabella, Foley Artist
James Bailey, Foley Artist

Game Of Thrones • Blackwater • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Peter Brown, Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Design
Kira Roessler, Dialogue/ADR Supervising Sound Editor
Tim Hands, ADR Editor/Co-Supervisor of ADR
Paul Aulicino, M.P.S.E., Foley Editor/Supervising Foley Editor
Stephen P. Robinson, Sound Effects Editor
Vanessa Lapato, Dialogue Editor
Brett Voss, Foley Editor
James Moriana, Foley Artist
Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist
David Klotz, Music Editor

The Walking Dead • Beside The Dying Fire • AMC • AMC Studios
Jerry Ross, Supervising Sound Editor
Lou Thomas, Dialogue ADR Editor
Tim Farrell, Sound Effects Editor
Phil Barrie, Sound Effects Editor
David Lee Fein, Foley Artist
Hilda Hodges, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story • Piggy, Piggy • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Gary Megregian, Supervising Sound Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Steve M. Stuhr, Dialogue Editor
Jason Krane, Dialogue Editor
Jason Lezama, Dialogue Editor
Timothy Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor
Bruce Tanis, Sound Effects Editor
Simon Coke, Foley Editor
Zane Bruce, Foley Artist
Jeff Gunn, Foley Artist
Lance Wiseman, Dialogue Editor

Hatfields & McCoys • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with
History
Tom Bjelic, Supervising Sound Editor
John Laing, Supervising Sound Editor
John Smith, Sound Editor
Mark Dejczak, Sound Editor
Michael Mancuso, Sound Editor
Dermain Finlayson, Sound Editor
Kevin Banks, Music Editor
Darrell Hall, Music Editor
Alex Bulick, Sound Editor
Nathan Robitaille, Sound Editor
Dan Kiener, Sound Editor
Emilie Boucek, Sound Editor
Steve Baine, Foley Artist

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in
association with HBO Films
Douglas Murray, Supervising Sound Editor
Peter Horner, Sound Designer
Kim Foscato, Dialogue Editor
Steve Boeddeker, FX Sound Editor
Casey Langfelder, FX Sound Editor
Andrea Gard, FX Sound Editor
Pat Jackson, FX Sound Editor
Daniel Laurie, ADR Editor
Goro Kayama, Foley Artist
Andy Malcom, Foley Artist
Joanie Diener, Music Editor

The River • Doctor Emmet Cole • ABC • ABC Studios
Paula Fairfield, Supervising Sound
Editor/Designer
Jill Purdy, Dialogue Editor
Carla Murray, Sound Editor
Shelly Roden, Foley Artist
Gregg Barbanell, Foley Artist

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for
BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
Jeremy Child, Sound Effects Editor
Doug Sinclair, Supervising Sound Editor

Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming
(Single Or Multi-Camera)
The Amazing Race • Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania) • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.
Eric Goldfarb, Sound Editor
Julian Gomez, Sound Editor
Andrew Kozar, Sound Editor
Paul C. Nielsen, Sound Editor
Jacob Parsons, Sound Editor
Rich Remis, Sound Editor
Jennifer Nelson, Sound Editor
Michael Bolanowski, Sound Editor
Bryan Parker, Sound Editor
Graham Barclay, Sound Editor

Frozen Planet • Ends Of The Earth • Discovery Channel • A BBC / Discovery
Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Kate Hopkins, Dubbing Editor
Tim Owens, Sound Editor
Paul Fisher, Sound Editor

George Harrison: Living In The Material World • HBO • Grove Street Pictures, Spitfire Pictures, and Sikelia Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films
Philip Stockton, Supervising Sound Editor
Al Zaleski, Sound Effects Editor
Jennifer Dunnington, Music Editor

Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies • A&E • Sony Music
Entertainment’s Legacy Recordings and @Radical.Media
Tom Paul, Supervising Sound Editor

Prohibition • A Nation Of Hypocrites • PBS • Florentine Films
Dan Korintus, Dialogue Editor
Marlena Grzaslewicz, Dialogue Editor
Ira Spiegel, Sound Effects Editor
Dave Mast, Sound Effects Editor
Erik Ewers, Sound Effects Editor
Jacob Ribicoff, Music Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series
(One Hour)
Breaking Bad • Face Off • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
Darryl L. Frank, Production Mixer
Jeff Perkins, Re-Recording Mixer
Eric Justen, Re-Recording Mixer

Downton Abbey • Episode 1 • PBS • A Carnival / Masterpiece Co-Production
Nigel Heath, Re-Recording Mixer
Alex Fielding, Assistant Re-Recording Mixer
Oliver Brierley, ADR Mixer
Keith Partridge, Foley Mixer

Game Of Thrones • Blackwater • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Matthew Waters, Re-Recording Mixer
Onnalee Blank, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Ronan Hill, CAS, Production Mixer
Mervyn Moore, Production Mixer

Homeland • Marine One • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Teakwood Lane
Productions, Cherry Pie Productions, Keshet, Fox 21
Larry Long, Production Sound Mixer
Nello Torri, Re-Recording Mixer
Alan Decker, Re-Recording Mixer
Larold Rebhun, Scoring Mixer

Person Of Interest • Pilot • CBS • Bonanza Productions, Inc. in association with Bad Robot Productions and Warner Bros. Television
Frank Morrone, Re-Recording Mixer
Scott Weber, Re-Recording Mixer
Keith Rogers, Re-Recording Mixer
Noah Timan, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story • Piggy, Piggy • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Sean Rush, Production Sound Mixer
Joe Earle, Dialogue/Music Re-Recording Mixer
Doug Andham, Sound Effects Re-Recording Mixer

Game Change • HBO • Playtone and Everyman Pictures in association with HBO Films
David MacMillan, Production Mixer
Leslie Shatz, Re-Recording Mixer
Gabriel J. Serrano, Re-Recording Mixer

Hatfields & McCoys • Part 1 • HISTORY • Thinkfactory Media in association with History
Dragos Stanomir, Production Mixer

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in
association with HBO Films
Nelson Stoll, CAS, AES, Sound Mixer
Lora Hirschberg, Re-Recording Mixer
Peter Horner, Re-Recording Mixer
Douglas Murray, Re-Recording Mixer

Sherlock: A Scandal In Belgravia (Masterpiece) • PBS • Hartswood West for
BBC / Cymru Wales in co-production with Masterpiece
Howard Bargroff, Dubbing Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation
Entourage • The End • HBO • Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Tom Stasinis, Production Mixer
Dennis Kirk, Re-Recording Mixer
Todd Orr, Re-Recording Mixer

Modern Family • Dude Ranch • ABC • Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
Stephen A. Tibbo, Production Sound Mixer
Dean Okrand, Re-Recording Mixer
Brian R. Harman, Re-Recording Mixer

Nurse Jackie • Handle Your Scandal • Showtime • Showtime Presents, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, A Caryn Mandabach Production
Jan McLaughlin, M.P.S.E., Production Sound Mixer
Peter Waggoner, Re-Recording Mixer

Parks And Recreation • End Of The World • NBC • Deedle-Dee Productions, Fremulon, 3 Arts and Universal Television
John Cook, Re-Recording Mixer
Peter Nusbaum, Re-Recording Mixer
Steve Morantz, Production Mixer

30 Rock • Live From Studio 6H • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television
Robert Palladino, Audio
Martin Brumbach, Music Editor
Josiah Gluck, Music Mixer
William Taylor, Sound Effects

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series Or Special
84th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Paul Sandweiss, Audio Director
Tommy Vicari, Orchestra Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Protools
Kristian Pedregon, Show Post Audio

ACM Presents: Lionel Richie And Friends – In Concert • CBS • Dick Clark Productions, Inc. in association with the Academy of Country Music
Paul Sandweiss, Post Production Mixer
Biff Dawes, Music Mixer
J. Mark King, Production Mixer

American Idol • 1144 • FOX • FremantleMedia North America with 19
Entertainment
Brian Riordan, Packages Mixer
Ed Greene, Audio Mixer
Randy Faustino, Music Mixer
Michael Parker, Monitor Mixer

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc.
Thomas Holmes, Broadcast Production Mixer
John Harris, Broadcast Music Mixer
Eric Schilling, Broadcast Music Mixer
Paul Sandweiss, Package Mixer
Eric Johnston, Playback Mixer
Mikael Stewart, House Production Mixer
Ron Reaves, House Music Mixer
Tom Pesa, Stage Mixer
Michael Parker, Stage Mixer
Pablo Munguia, Playback Mixer
Bob Lamasney, Audience Supplemental Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming
The Amazing Race • Let Them Drink Their Haterade (Lake Manyara, Tanzania) • CBS • World Race Productions Inc.
Jim Ursulak, Lead Audio
Dean Gaveau, C.A.S., Audio
Jerry Chabane, Audio
Troy Smith, Re-Recording Mixer

Deadliest Catch • I Don’t Wanna Die • Discovery Channel • Original Productions, LLC for Discovery Communications
Bob Bronow, Sound Design/Re-Recording Mixer

Frozen Planet • Ends Of The Earth • Discovery Channel • A BBC / Discovery
Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University Co-Production in association with Discovery Canada
Graham Wild, Dubbing Mixer
Archie Moore, Sound Mixer

George Harrison: Living In The Material World • HBO • Grove Street Pictures, Spitfire Pictures, and Sikelia Productions in association with HBO Documentary Films
Tom Fleischman, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Bob Chefalas, Additional Re-Recording Mixer

Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies • A&E • Sony Music
Entertainment’s Legacy Recordings and @Radical.Media
Tom Paul, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Falling Skies • Live And Learn / The Armory • TNT • DreamWorks Television
Andrew Orloff, Visual Effects Supervisor
Curt Miller, Visual Effects Supervisor
Sean Tompkins, Lead Visual Effects Producer
Barbara Genicoff, Lead Visual Effects Producer
Jake Bergman, Lead Mech Animator
Scott Fritts, Lead Skitter Animator
Renaud Talon, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
Mike Kirylo, CGI Lead
James Hattin, Lead Compositor

Game Of Thrones • Valar Morghulis • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Generator Productions, Television 360, and Grok Television in association with HBO Entertainment
Rainer Gombos, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor
Juri Stanossek, Visual Effects Supervisor
Sven Martin, Animation Lead
Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer
Jan Fiedler, Visual Effects Producer
Chris Stenner, Lead Animator
Tobias Mannewitz, Visual Effects Concept Artist
Thilo Ewers, Environment Lead
Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Coordinator

Inside The Human Body • Episode 1 • TLC • Jellyfish Pictures
Phil Dobree, Visual Effects Creative Director
Sophie Orde, Visual Effects Producer
Dan Upton, CG Lead
Matt Chandler, CG Lead
Chris Roswwarne, Concept Artist
Grant White, Animation
Jonas Ussing, Animation
Paul Herbert, Lighting
Nick Ward, Compositing

Once Upon A Time • The Stranger • ABC • ABC Studios
Andrew Orloff, Visual Effects Supervisor
Laura Jones, Visual Effects Producer
Phil Jones, Special Effects Coordinator
Jake Bergman, Animation Lead
Nathan Matsuda, Compositing Supervisor
Dale Fay, On Set Supervisor
Dayna Mauer, Compositor
Kevin Struckman, On Set Zeus Supervisor
Sallyanne Massimini, CG Lead

Pan Am • Pilot • ABC • Jack Orman Productions, Out of the Blue Entertainment and Shoe Money Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television
Matt Robken, Visual Effects Producer
Christopher D. Martin, Visual Effects Supervisor
Sam Nicholson, Visual Effects Supervisor
Diego Galtieri, Senior 2D Artist
Daniel Kumiega, Senior 3D Artist
Michael Cook, Lead 3D Artist
William L. Arance, Senior Model Builder
Martin Hilke, Senior 2D Artist
Anthony Ocampo, Senior 3D Artist

The Walking Dead • Beside The Dying Fire • AMC • AMC Studios
Victor Scalise, VFX Supervisor
Jason Sperling, VFX Supervisor
Darrell Pritchett, Special FX Supervisor
Eddie Bonin, VFX Producer
Valeri Pfahning, Lead 2D Artist
Spence Fuller, 2D Artist
Martin Hilke, 2D Artist
Michael Cook, Lead 3D Artist
Jon Rosenthal, 3D Artist

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
Boardwalk Empire • Georgia Peaches • HBO • Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Dave Taritero, VFX Supervisor
Robert Stromberg, VFX Designer
Richard Friedlander, VFX Producer
Eran Dinur, VFX Supervisor
David W. Reynolds, Compositing Supervisor
Matthew Conner, Digital Matte Painter
Austin Meyers, Digital Compositor
Jonathan Dorfman, 3D Artist
Steve Kirshoff, Special Effects Supervisor

Bones • The Twist In The Twister • FOX •
Twentieth Century Fox Television
Christian Cardona, Visual Effects Supervisor
Andy Simonson, Visual Effects Producer
Buddy Gheen, Compositor
Beau Janzen, 3D Artist
Ulysses Argetta, Compositor
Heather Fetter, Compositor

The Borgias • The Choice • Showtime • Showtime Presents, In association with Take 5 Productions and Octagon Films
Doug Campbell, Visual Effects Supervisor
Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer
Luke Groves, Visual Effects Technical Producer
Kirk Brillon, Compositing Supervisor
Steve Ramone Gordon, Compositing Lead
Jim Maxwell, Matte Painter Supervisor
Irit Hod, CG Lighting Lead
Tim Sibley, FX Supervisor
Adam Jewett, Visual Effects Production Manager

Breaking Bad • Face Off • AMC • Sony Pictures Television
William Powloski, Visual Effects
Supervisor-Producer
Greg Nicotero, Special Makeup Effects Designer
Bruce Branit, CGI Supervisor
Werner Hahnlein, Special Effects Coordinator

Hemingway & Gellhorn • HBO • Attaboy Films and A Walrus & Associates in
association with HBO Films
Chris Morley, Visual Effects Supervisor
Kip Larsen, Visual Effects Producer
Nathan Abbot, Compositing Supervisor
Chris Paizis, Matchmove Supervisor

Touch • Pilot • FOX • Chernin Entertainment in association with 20th Century Fox Television
Tony Pirzadeh, VFX Producer
Mark Spatny, VFX Supervisor
Nicole Zabala, VFX Coordinator
Christopher D. Martin, Lead Digital Compositor
Kristin Johnson, Lead Matte-Painter
Whitman Lindstrom, Matte Painter
Diego Galtieri, Digital Compositor
Meliza Fermin, Digital Compositor
Anthony Ocampo, 3D Artist

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
American Horror Story • FX Networks • Twentieth Century Fox Television
Tim Davison, Stunt Coordinator

Criminal Minds • The Bittersweet Science • CBS • ABC Studios in association with CBS Paramount Television Network
Tom Elliott, Stunt Coordinator

Grimm • The Woman In Black • NBC • Universal Television and Hazy Mills
Matt Taylor, Stunt Coordinator

Hawaii Five-0 • Kame’e • CBS • Eye Productions Inc.
Jeff David Cadiente, Stunt Coordinator

NCIS: Los Angeles • Blye K • CBS • CBS Television Studios
Troy James Brown, Stunt Coordinator

Southland • Wednesday • TNT • John Wells Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Richard “Peewee” Piemonte, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series
The Big Bang Theory • The Countdown Reflection • CBS • Chuck Lorre Productions, Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
John Pierre Dechene, Camera
James L. Hitchcock, Camera
Richard Price, Camera
Brian (Army) Armstrong, Camera
Ray Gonzales, Camera
John D. O’Brien, Video Control
Dancing With The Stars • Episode 1410A • ABC • BBC Worldwide Productions
Charles Ciup, Technical Director
Adam Margolis, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Larry Heider, Camera
Dave Levisohn, Camera
Bert Atkinson, Camera
Brian Reason, Camera
Damien Tuffereau, Camera
Hector Ramirez, Camera
Mike Malone, Camera
Bettina Levesque, Camera
Ron Lehman, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
Seth Saint Vincent, Camera
Chuck Reilly, Video Control

Late Show With David Letterman • Episode 3602 • CBS • Worldwide Pants Incorporated
Timothy W. Kennedy, Technical Director
David Dorsett, Camera
Jack Young, Camera
Karin Lucie Grzella, Camera
Al Cialino, Camera
John Curtin, Camera
George Rothweiler, Camera
Dan Flaherty, Camera
Fred Shimizu, Camera
John Hannel, Camera
Daniel Campbell, Camera
Steven Kaufman, Camera
William White, Video Control

Saturday Night Live • Host: Mick Jagger • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Steven Cimino, Technical Director
John Pinto, Camera
Paul Cangialosi, Camera
Len Wechsler, Camera
Barry Frischer, Camera
Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera
Susan Noll, Video Control
Frank Grisanti, Video Control

30 Rock • Live From Studio 6H (West Coast Version) • NBC • Broadway Video, Little Stranger, Inc. in association with Universal Television
Steven Cimino, Technical Director
Barry Frischer, Camera
John Pinto, Camera
Charlie Huntley, Camera
Tim Quigley, Camera
Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera
Richard B. Fox, Camera
Marc Bloomgarden, Camera
Gerard Sava, Camera
Jeffrey Dutemple, Camera
Susan Noll, Video Control
Frank Grisanti, Video Control

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
84th Annual Academy Awards • ABC • Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
John B. Field, Technical Director
John Pritchett, Technical Director
Rick Edwards, Technical Director
Dave Levisohn, Camera
Lyn Noland, Camera
John Repczynski, Camera
Marc Hunter, Camera
Larry Heider, Camera
Dave Eastwood, Camera
Hector Ramirez, Camera
Ted Ashton, Camera
Charlie Huntley, Camera
John Burdick, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
Mark Whitman, Camera
Kris Wilson, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera
Jofre Rosero, Camera
Rob Balton, Camera
Dave Plakos, Camera
Steve Martyniuk, Camera
Shaun Harkins, Camera
Danny Webb, Camera
Mark Sanford, Video Control
Terrance Ho, Video Control
Guy Jones, Video Control

The 54th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC and John Cossette Productions, Inc.
John B. Field, Technical Director
Eric Becker, Technical Director
Kenneth Shapiro, Technical Director
Ted Ashton, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera
Manny Bonilla, Camera
Dave Eastwood, Camera
Randy Gomez, Camera
Dean Hall, Camera
Larry Heider, Camera
Marc Hunter, Camera
Dave Levisohn, Camera
Steve Martyniuk, Camera
Rob Palmer, Camera
David Plakos, Camera
Hector Ramirez, Camera
Brian Reason, Camera
John Repczynski, Camera
Kris Wilson, Camera
Easter Xua, Camera
Keith Winikoff, Video Control
Guy Jones, Video Control

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS • A George Stevens, Jr. Presentation for the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
John B. Field, Technical Director
John Burdick, Camera
Helene Haviland, Camera
Marc Hunter, Camera
Charlie Huntley, Camera
Lyn Noland, Camera
Darryl Player, Camera
Danny Bonilla, Camera
Bill Philbin, Camera
Hector Ramirez, Camera
Chris Tafuri, Camera
Pat Gleason, Camera
Mark Whitman, Camera
Paul Ranieri, Video Control
Susan Noll, Video Control

Memphis (Great Performances) • PBS • Broadway Worldwide, Inc.
Steven Cimino, Technical Director
Paul J. Cangialosi, Camera
John Pinto, Camera
Chuck Goslin, Camera
Barry Frischer, Camera
Jeff Latonero, Camera
Len Wechsler, Camera
Susan Noll, Video Control
J.M. Hurley, Video Control

(Emmys photo: Getty Images) 

Editor-in-Chief Nikki Finke - tip her here.