French director Jean-Claude Brisseau’s ultra-low-budget drama La Fille de Nulle Part (The Girl From Nowhere) earned the coveted Golden Leopard juried prize at the 65th annual Locarno Film Festival today in Switzerland. Brisseau shot the film, which has not yet found a distributor, in his Paris apartment for well under $100,000.

The special jury prize went to American Bob Byington’s Somebody Up There Likes Me, and Australian filmmaker Cate Shortland’s World War II drama Lore earned the public vote after its screening in the Piazza Grande. American Joel Potrykus won best first feature and best emerging director for his feature about a struggling comedian, Ape.

The full list of winners follows:

Concorso internazionale (International competition)

Pardo d’oro

LA FILLE DE NULLE PART by Jean-Claude Brisseau, France

Premio speciale della giuria

SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME by Bob Byington, United States

Pardo per la migliore regia (Best Director)

YING LIANG for the film WO HAI YOU HUA YAO SHUO (When Night Falls), South Korea/China

Pardo per la miglior interpretazione femminile (Best Actress)

AN NAI for the film WO HAI YOU HUA YAO SHUO (When Night Falls) by Ying Liang, South Korea/China

Pardo per la miglior interpretazione maschile (Best Actor)

WALTER SAABEL for the film DER GLANZ DES TAGES (The Shine of Day) by Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel, Austria

Special mention

To the extraordinary character CANDY from the film A ULTIMA VEZ QUE VI MACAU due to her powerful presence through absence which resonated for the Jury as representing the immense courage of Portuguese cinema in times when the failures of government and social systems threaten the cinematic arts worldwide.

Concorso Cineasti del presente (Filmmakers of the present)

Pardo d’oro Cineasti del presente–Premio George Foundation

INORI by Pedro González-Rubio, Japan

Premio per il miglior regista emergente (Best Director)

JOEL POTRYKUS for the film APE, United States

Premio speciale della giuria Ciné+ Cineasti del presente

NOT IN TEL AVIV by Nony Geffen, Israel

Special Mention

TECTONICS by Peter Bo Rappmund, United States

Opera Prima

Pardo per la migliore opera prima (Best First Feature)

JI YI WANG ZHE WO (Memories Look At Me) by SONG Fang, China

Special Mention

APE by Joel Potrykus, United States

Pardi di domani

Concorso internazionale

Pardino d’oro for the Best International Short Film

THE MASS OF MEN by Gabriel Gauchet, United Kingdom

Pardino d’argento

YADERNI WYDHODY (Nuclear Waste) by Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy, Ukraine

Special Mention

LOS RETRATOS (Portraits) by Iván D. Gaona, Colombia

Locarno short film nominee for the European Film Awards – Premio Pianific

BACK OF BEYOND by Michael Lennox, United Kingdom

The Film und Video Untertitelung Prize

O QUE ARDE CURA (As the Flames Rose) ba João Rui Guerra da Mata, Portugal

Concorso nazionale:

Pardino d’oro for the Best Swiss Short Film

RADIO-ACTIF (Radio-active) by Nathan Hofstetter, Switzerland

Pardino d’argento

L’AMOUR BÈGUE (Stammering Love) by Jan Czarlewski, Switzerland

Premio Action Light for the Best Swiss Newcomer

IL VULCANO (The Volcano) by Alice Riva, Switzerland

Piazza Grande

Prix du Public UBS

LORE by Cate Shortland, Germany/Australia/ United Kingdom

Variety Piazza Grande Award

CAMILLE REDOUBLE by Noémie Lvovsky, France