The first 2012 Primetime Emmy Awards were handed out this afternoon at the Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremony at the Nokia Theatre L.A. Live in Los Angeles. HBO led with 17 Emmys, followed by CBS with 13 and PBS with 11. HBO’s Game Of Thrones was the most awarded show with 6 Emmys. CBS’ Undercover Boss won Outstanding Reality Show, Wizards Of Waverly Place snagged Outstanding Children’s Program, and The Penguins Of Madagascar received Outstanding Animated Show. The Daily Show With Jon Stewart writers won for Outstanding Variety Series Writing. And Guest Actor/Actress winners were Jimmy Fallon (SNL host), Kathy Bates (Two And A Half Men, which means hell froze over since no one ever expected this show to win anything this year), Jeremy Davies (Justified), and Martha Plimpton (The Good Wife). In a ’first’ this year, the Creative Arts Emmys did an ‘In Memoriam’ segment. Two hours of this ceremony will be televised on September 22nd at 8 PM by ReelzChannel. Which prompted Dan Bucatinski of Web Therapy to joke onstage that “We’re spelling winners and losers with a ‘z’.” But expect a bleeped telecast: presenter Kathy Griffin let loose her disappointment after her Bravo special Kathy Griffin: Tired Hooker was beaten by the distinguished Kennedy Center Honors. “Fuck the Kennedy Honors!” she repeated 3 times.

2012 Creative Arts Emmy Analysis

Deadline’s Diane Haithman and AwardsLine’s Anthony D’Alessandro were on the scene: With downtown Los Angeles temperatures reaching a near-record 100 degrees plus, this year’s nominees for Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards were hot under the collar as they hit the Red Carpet. ”The heat is a bit taxing here for us Brits,” exclaimed Gareth Neame, executive producer of Downton Abbey. Noted Mad Men creator Matthew Weiner who braved the Red Carpet early, “I’m about to go into something that hopefully is like air conditioning.” He was there primarily because “if one of our guest actors win, it would be huge because we’ve never won in the acting category before.” Ben Feldman and Julia Ormond were nominated but did not win for their guest turns in Mad Men.

As previously announced, former Television Academy Chairman Dick Askin was selected as the 2012 recipient of the Syd Cassyd Founders Award for “positive impact” on the Academy through longtime involvement. He said backstage how he felt about the tribute: “Well, very honored is the short answer. It’s pretty extraordinary.” Asked to talk about the digital transition going on in TV, he replied: “It’s all good as far as I’m concerned. It acts as a way of enhancing television. It’s a new revenue stream, and it’s just starting. Four years from now we’ll look back and what we’re doing now will seem simple.”

The Academy’s prestigious Governor’s Award is given to the “It Gets Better” Project, an organization that supports LGBT youth. Neil Patrick Harris, presenter, spoke about how teen suicide is an epidemic among LGBT teens and that fact is “not just shocking, it should shake us to our core. They are told their very nature is sick and wrong. Well, it’s not. ‘It Gets Better’ is here to say it loud and clear.” Organization reps Dan Savage and Terry Miller accepted.

2012 Creative Arts Emmy Winners

Outstanding Reality Program
Undercover Boss (CBS) – Eli Holzman, Executive Producer; Stephen Lambert, Executive Producer; Chris Carlson, Executive Producer; Scott Cooper, Co-Executive Producer; Sandi Johnson, Co-Executive Producer; Rachelle Mendez, Supervising Producer; Lety Quintanar, Supervising Producer; Rebekah Fry, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Children’s Program
Wizards Of Waverly Place (Disney Channel) – Ben Montanio, Executive Producer; Vince Cheung, Executive Producer; Todd J. Greenwald, Executive Producer; Gigi McCreery, Co-Executive Producer; Perry Rein, Co-Executive Producers; Richard Goodman, Supervising Producer; Greg A. Hampson, Produced By

Outstanding Children’s Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program
Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger (PBS) – Carol-lynn Parente, Executive Producer; Melissa Dino, Supervising Producer; Mason Rather, Senior Producer; Kevin Clash, Producer

Outstanding Animated Program
The Penguins Of Madagascar: “The Return Of The Revenge Of Dr. Blowhole” (Nickelodeon) – Bob Schooley, Executive Producer/Written by; Mark McCorkle, Executive Producer/Written by; Bret Haaland, Co-Executive Producer; Nick Filippi, Supervising Producer; Chris Neuhahn, Supervising Producer; Ant Ward, Supervising Producer; Andrew Huebner, Produced by; David Knott, Supervising Director; Shaun Cashman, Animation Director; Steve Loter, Animation Director; Christo Stamboliev, Animation Director

Outstanding Short-form Animated Program
Regular Show - “Eggscellent” (Cartoon Network) – Brian A. Miller, Executive Producer; Jennifer Pelphrey, Executive Producer; Curtis Lelash, Executive Producer; Rob Sorcher, Executive Producer; JG Quintel, Executive Producer/Written by; Mike Roth, Supervising Producer/Writer; Janet Dimon, Producer; Matt Price, Writer; Jack Thomas, Writer; John Infantino, Supervising Director/Writer; Robert Alvarez, Animation Director

(Juried Awards) Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation
Phineas and Ferb, “Doof Dynasty”, Jill Daniels, Background Paint (Disney Channel)
Disney Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice, Bill Schwab, Character Design, (ABC)
Secret Mountain Fort Awesome, “Nighmare Sauce,” Chris Tsirgiotis, Background Design (Cartoon Network)
Secret Mountain Fort Awesome, “Nighmare Sauce,” Robertryan Cory, Character Design (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Nonfiction Series
Frozen Planet (Discovery Channel) – Alastair Fothergill, Executive Producer; Susan Winslow, Executive Producer; Vanessa Berlowitz, Series Producer

Outstanding Nonfiction Special
George Harrison: Living In The Material World (HBO) – Margaret Bodde, Executive Producer; Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Executive Producer For Sikelia Productions; Blair Foster, Supervising Producer; Olivia Harrison, Produced By; Nigel Sinclair, Produced By; Martin Scorsese, Produced By

Outstanding Variety Special
The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS) – George Stevens, Jr., Producer; Michael M. Stevens, Producer

Outstanding Special Class Program
65th Annual Tony Awards (CBS) – Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer; Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer; Neil Patrick Harris, Producer/Host
Backstage, Harris compared hosting the Tonys to what he thinks it would feel like to host the Academy Awards: “You have a little bit more freedom, a little bit more passion. Oscars feels a bit more like you’d have to watch your back at every turn [because] it’s a ginormous audience,” he said.

Outstanding Special Class: Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
Childrens Hospital (Cartoon Network) – Rob Corddry, Executive Producer; Jonathan Stern, Executive Producer; David Wain, Executive Producer; Keith Crofford, Executive Producer; Nick Weidenfeld, Executive Producer; Rich Rosenthal, Co-Executive Producer

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
Have You Heard From Johannesburg (Independent Lens) (PBS) – Connie Field, Producer; Lois Vossen, Series Senior Producer; Sally Jo Fifer, Executive Producer

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Kathy Bates as Charlie Harper (Two And A Half Men)
Lisa Kudrow, presenter, joked onstage: “Kathy Bates could not be here tonight because she started reading 50 Shades Of Grey this morning.”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Martha Plimpton as Patti Nyholm (The Good Wife)
Backstage, Martha Plimpton called her win “thrilling. There were so many fantastic actresses nominated in that category. I have to be honest and say it was very surprising.” She noted that many people have called the ruthless attorney she portrayed on The Good Wife not very likeable but said: “I like her very, very much. She is ruthless [but] she is written with a certain kind of wry intelligence.” Will the character return to the show? “Not that I know of, but I would love it,” she said. “Anything is possible in television, you know.”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Jeremy Davies as Dickie Bennett (Justified)
Davies backstage reacted to his win: “I have redefined the meaning of flabbergasted. He said the nod “means that I think I’m officially getting away with my misfit self in this business. Is this actually happening? Is it too late for a recount?” He apologized for the spiky haircut required by his role and joked: “I hope the suit helped.” He said he was happy to have the “God-sized privilege of going from one epic acclaimed show, Lost, to one that’s equally acclaimed.” The actor also confirmed that he will be returning to Justified next season: “I think it’s OK to say, yeah, I am returning. I wasn’t killed.”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Jimmy Fallon, Host (Saturday Night Live)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central) – Tim Carvell, Head Writer; Rory Albanese, Writer; Kevin Bleyer, Writer; Rich Blomquist, Writer; Steve Bodow, Writer; Wyatt Cenac, Writer; Hallie Haglund, Writer; JR Havlan, Writer; Elliott Kalan, Writer; Dan McCoy, Writer; Jo Miller, Writer; John Oliver, Writer; Zhubin Parang, Writer; Daniel Radosh, Writer; Jason Ross, Writer; Jon Stewart, Writer
Backstage, the writers kvelled over their win with team member Kevin Bleyer explaining how they work. They comeg up with a basic outline for the show early in the day, then re-write, tweak, and refine the content late in the day to reflect breaking news. “We have the benefit of being a show that will be on the next day [so] we’re not required to be a 24 hour a day cable network,” he said. Colleague Elliott Kalan confirmed that some stories are just too serious for snarky humor, but added that the writers look for “something going on around it that we came make fun of about not being right”.

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming
Prohibition – A Nation Of Hypocrites (PBS) – Geoffrey C. Ward, Written by

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
Saturday Night Live - “Host: Mick Jagger” (NBC) – Don Roy King, Director

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming
George Harrison: Living In The Material World (HBO) – Martin Scorsese, Director

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
Boardwalk Empire - “21″ (HBO) – Jonathan Freeman, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
Two And A Half Men - “Sips, Sonnets, And Sodomy” (CBS) – Steven V. Silver, ASC, Director of Photography
Silver onstage drew laughs and “aaaaws” for bringing his young son to “assist” him in accepting his award. “If you ever win a big award like this, are you going to bring me up onstage?” Silver asked his son. “No,” the little boy immediately responded.

Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie
Great Expectations (Masterpiece) – Part 2 (PBS) – Florian Hoffmeister, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
Deadliest Catch - “I Don’t Wanna Die” (Discovery Channel) – Cinematography Team

Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
Frozen Planet - “Ends Of The Earth” (Discovery Channel) – Cinematography Team

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Game Of Thrones - “Valar Morghulis” (HBO) - Rainer Gombos, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor; Juri Stanossek, Visual Effects Supervisor; Sven Martin, Animation Lead; Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer; Jan Fiedler, Visual Effects Producer; Chris Stenner, Lead Animator; Tobias Mannewitz, Visual Effects Concept Artist; Thilo Ewers, Environment Lead; Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Coordinator

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
Boardwalk Empire - “Georgia Peaches” (HBO) – Dave Taritero, VFX Supervisor; Robert Stromberg, VFX Designer; Richard Friedlander, VFX Producer; Eran Dinur, VFX Supervisor; David W. Reynolds, Compositing Supervisor; Matthew Conner, Digital Matte Painter; Austin Meyers, Digital Compositor; Jonathan Dorfman, 3D Artist; Steve Kirshoff, Special Effects Supervisor

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
How I Met Your Mother - “Trilogy Time” (CBS) – Sue Federman, Edited by

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Homeland – “Pilot” (Showtime) – Jordan Goldman, Edited by; David Latham, Edited by

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Curb Your Enthusiasm - “Palestinian Chicken” (HBO) – Steven A. Rasch, A.C.E., Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie
Hatfields & McCoys- “Part 2″ (HISTORY) – Don Cassidy, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming
Deadliest Catch - “I Don’t Wanna Die” (Discovery Channel) – Josh Earl, A.C.E., Supervising Editor; Alex Durham, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for Short-Form Segments and Variety Specials
2012 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony (HBO) – Bill DeRonde, Editor; Chris Lovett, Editor; Mark Stepp, Editor; Pi Ware, Editor; John Zimmer, Editor; Ben Folts, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
Frozen Planet - “Ends Of The Earth” (Discovery Channel) -Andy Netley, Editor; Sharon Gillooly, Editor

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Game Of Thrones - “Blackwater” (HBO) – Peter Brown, Supervising Sound Editor/Sound Design; Kira Roessler, Dialogue/ADR Supervising Sound Editor; Tim Hands, ADR Editor/Co-Supervisor of ADR; Paul Aulicino, M.P.S.E., Foley Editor/Supervising Foley Editor; Stephen P. Robinson, Sound Effects Editor; Vanessa Lapato, Dialogue Editor; Brett Voss, Foley Editor; James Moriana, Foley Artist; Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist; David Klotz, Music Editor

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Hemingway & Gellhorn (HBO) – Douglas Murray, Supervising Sound Editor; Peter Horner, Sound Designer; Kim Foscato, Dialogue Editor; Steve Boeddeker, FX Sound Editor; Casey Langfelder, FX Sound Editor; Andrea Gard, FX Sound Editor; Pat Jackson, FX Sound Editor; Daniel Laurie, ADR Editor; Goro Koyama, Foley Artist; Andy Malcolm, Foley Artist; Joanie Diener, Music Editor

Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
Frozen Planet - “Ends Of The Earth” (Discovery Channel) – Kate Hopkins, Dubbing Editor; Tim Owens, Sound Editor; Paul Fisher, Sound Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Game Of Thrones - “Blackwater” (HBO) – Matthew Waters, Re-Recording Mixer; Onnalee Blank, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer; Ronan Hill, CAS, Production Mixer; Mervyn Moore, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or a Drama Series (Half Hour) and Animation
Modern Family - “Dude Ranch” (ABC) – Stephen A. Tibbo, Production Sound Mixer; Dean Okrand, Re-Recording Mixer; Brian R. Harman, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie
Hatfields & McCoys - Part 1 (HISTORY) – Stanomir Dragos, Production Mixer; Christian Cooke, Re-Recording Mixer; Brad Zoern, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
84th Annual Academy Awards (ABC) – Paul Sandweiss, Audio Director; Tommy Vicari, Orchestra Mixer; Pablo Munguia, Protools; Kristian Pedregon, Show Post Audio

Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
Paul Simon’s Graceland Journey: Under African Skies (A&E) – Tom Paul, Sound Mixer

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Saturday Night Live – Host: Mick Jagger (NBC) – Steven Cimino, Technical Director; John Pinto, Camera; Paul J. Cangialosi, Camera; Len Wechsler, Camera; Barry Frischer, Camera; Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera; Susan Noll, Video Control; Frank Grisanti, Video Control
Presenter Johnny Galecki of The Big Bang Theory took viewers back into the camera operators’ room. “We call these people camera operators. I know, the language we use is a little esoteric,” he deadpanned.

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Miniseries, Movie or Special
Memphis (Great Performances) (PBS ) – Steven Cimino, Technical Director; Paul J. Cangialosi, Camera; John Pinto, Camera; Chuck Goslin, Camera; Barry Frischer, Camera; Jeff Latonero, Camera; Len Wechsler, Camera; Susan Noll, Video Control; J.M. Hurley, Video Control

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
So You Think You Can Dance - “Season 8 Finale” (FOX) – Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer; Matt Firestone, Lighting Director; Pete Radice, Lighting Director; Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
The 54th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS) – Robert A. Dickinson, Lighting Designer; Jon Kusner, Lighting Director; Travis Hagenbuch, Lighting Director; Andy O’Reilly, Lighting Director

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
TIE: Boardwalk Empire – “Peg Of Old,” “Battle Of The Century,” “To The Lost” (HBO) – Bill Groom, Production Designer; Adam Scher, Art Director; Carol Silverman, Set Decorator
TIE: Game Of Thrones – “Garden Of Bones,” “The Ghost Of Harrenhal,” “A Man Without Honor” (HBO) – Gemma Jackson, Production Designer; Frank Walsh, Art Director; Tina Jones, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series
2 Broke Girls - “And The Rich People Problems ,” “And The Reality Check,” “And The Pop Up Sale” (CBS) – Glenda Rovello, Production Designer; Amy Feldman, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction for Miniseries or Movie
Great Expectations (Masterpiece) (PBS) – David Roger, Production Designer; Paul Ghirardani, Art Director; Jo Kornstein, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming
TIE: The 54th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS) – Brian Stonestreet, Production Designer; Alana Billingsley, Art Director; Matt Steinbrenner, Art Director
TIE: 65th Annual Tony Awards (CBS) - Steve Bass, Production Designer; Seth Easter, Art Director

Outstanding Costumes For A Series
Game Of Thrones - “The Prince Of Winterfell” (HBO) – Michele Clapton, Costume Designer; Alexander Fordham, Assistant Costume Designer; Chloe Aubry, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or Special
Great Expectations (Masterpiece) – “Part 2″ (PBS) – Annie Symons, Costume Designer; Yvonne Duckett, Costume Supervisor

Juried Award Winners – Costumes for a Variety Program or Special
Opening Ceremony of the XVI Pan American Games Guadalajara 2011 (ESPN) – Maria Rosario Mendoza, Supervising Costume Designer
&
The X-Factor, “Pepsi Challenge Top 9 Elimination” (Fox) – Marina Toybina, Costume Designer, Grainne O’Sullivan, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Homeland (Showtime) – Junie Lowry Johnson, CSA, Casting By; Libby Goldstein, CSA Casting By; Judy Henderson, CSA, Casting By; Craig Fincannon, CSA, Casting By; Lisa Mae Fincannon, CSA, Casting By

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
Girls (HBO) – Jennifer Euston, CSA, Casting By

Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Game Change (HBO) – David Rubin, CSA, Casting By; Richard Hicks, CSA, Casting By; Pat Moran, CSA, Casting By; Kathleen Chopin, CSA, Casting By

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
The Walking Dead - “What Lies Ahead” (AMC) – Greg Nicotero, Special Makeup Effects Department Head; Jake Garber, Special Makeup Effects Artist; Andy Schoneberg, Special Makeup Effects Artist; Kevin Wasner, Special Makeup Effects Artist; Gino Crognale, Special Makeup Effects Artist; Carey Jonse, Special Makeup Effects Artist; Garrett Immel, Prosthetic Designer

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Game Of Thrones - “The Old Gods And The New” (HBO) – Paul Engelen, Department Head Makeup Artist; Melissa Lackersteen, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
Dancing With The Stars - “Episode 1307″ (ABC) - Zena Shteysel, Department Head Makeup Artist; Angela Moos, Key Makeup Artist; Patti Ramsey Bortoli, Makeup Artist; Barbara Fonte, Makeup Artist; Sarah Woolf, Makeup Artist; Nadege Schoenfeld, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Hatfields & McCoys (HISTORY) – Mario Michisanti, Department Head Makeup Artist; Francesca Tampieri, Makeup Artist
The Italian team said backstage their biggest challenge was doing the research into the American historical period, all done on the Internet. Especially “the teeth and the beards,” said Tampieri.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a single-camera seriesDownton Abbey - “Episode 1″ (PBS) – Anne “Nosh” Oldham, Department Head Hairstylist; Christine Greenwood, Key Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling for a movie or miniseries
American Horror Story (FX Networks) – Monte C. Haught, Department Head Hairstylist; Samantha Wade, Key Hairstylist; Melanie Verkins, Hairstylist; Natalie Driscoll, Hairstylist; Michelle Ceglia, Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling for a multi-camera series or special
Saturday Night Live – Host: Zooey Deschanel (NBC) – Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist; Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist; Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist; Jennifer Stauffer, Hairstylist; Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist; Christal Schanes, Hairstylist

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
Southland – Wednesday (TNT) – Peewee Piemonte, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Music Direction
The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS) – Rob Berman, Music Director; Rob Mathes, Music Director

Outstanding Music Composition for a series (original dramatic score)
Downton Abbey - “Episode 6″ (PBS) – John Lunn, Music by

Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, movie or special
Hemingway & Gellhorn (HBO) – Javier Navarrete, Composer

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
65th Annual Tony Awards (Song Title: “It’s Not Just For Gays Anymore”) (CBS) - Adam Schlesinger, Music by; David Javerbaum, Lyrics by

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Page Eight (Masterpiece) (PBS) - Paul Englishby, Music by

Outstanding Choreography
Joshua Bergasse, Choreographer – Smash (NBC) – Routines: “National Pastime” / “Let’s Be Bad” / Never Met A Wolf
Bergasse onstage began his acceptance speech by saying, cheerfully: “I’m gonna throw up, I think…”

Outstanding Voice-Over Performance
Maurice LaMarche as Clamps, Donbot, Hyperchicken, Calculon, Hedonismbot, Morbo (Futurama -”The Silence Of The Clamps”)
Winning for multiple roles on Futurama, he said, “This is seriously messing with my low self-esteem.”

Outstanding Main Title Design
Great Expectations (Masterpiece) (PBS) - Nic Benns, Title Designer; Rodi Kaya, 3D Atrist; Tom Bromwich, Titles Producer

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media — Original Interactive Television Programming
Dirty Work (rides.tv) – Fourth Wall Studios; Rides TV

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media Enhancement to a Television Program or Series
The Team Coco Sync App (TBS) – John Wooden, Producer; Aaron Bleyaert, Producer; Conan O’Brien, Producer; Timothy Campbell, Producer

Outstanding Special Class: Short-Format Nonfiction Programs
DGA Moments In Time (dga.org) – Michael M. Stevens, Produced By

Outstanding Commercial
“Best Job” (Procter & Gamble Corporate Brand) – Wieden + Kennedy, Ad Agency; Anonymous Content, Production Company