Michael Haneke’s Cannes Palme d’Or winner Amour leads nominations for this year’s European Film Awards with six nods including best picture, director, actor, actress and screenplay. The story of an elderly couple confronting the wife’s declining health will vie for best film with the French blockbuster The Intouchables directed by Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano, Steve McQueen’s Shame, Thomas Vinterberg’s The Hunt, Christian Petzold’s Barbara and Paolo & Vittorio Taviani’s Caesar Must Die.  The Hunt and Shame had five nominations apiece. Nominations were announced today. The awards ceremony will take place December 1.

Complete list of nominees follows:

EUROPEAN FILM
AMOUR, dir Michael Haneke (Austria/France/Germany)
BARBARA, dir Christian Petzold(Germany)
CAESAR MUST DIE, dirs. Paolo & Vittorio Taviani (Italy)
INTOUCHABLES, dirs. Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano 
(France)
THE HUNT dir Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark)
SHAME, dir Steve McQueen (UK)

DIRECTOR
Nuri Bilge Ceylan for ONCE UPON A TIME IN ANATOLIA
Michael Haneke for AMOUR
Steve McQueen for SHAME
Paolo & Vittorio Taviani for CAESAR MUST DIE
Thomas Vinterberg for THE HUNT

ACTRESS
Emilie Dequenne in OUR CHILDREN (A PERDRE LA RAISON)
Nina Hoss in BARBARA
Emmanuelle Riva in AMOUR
Margarethe Tiesel in PARADISE: LOVE
Kate Winslet in CARNAGE

ACTOR
François Cluzet & Omar Sy in INTOUCHABLES
Michael Fassbender in SHAME
Mads Mikkelsen in THE HUNT
Gary Oldman in TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
Jean-Louis Trintignant in AMOUR

SCREENWRITER
Michael Haneke for AMOUR
Tobias Lindholm & Thomas Vinterberg for THE HUNT
Cristian Mungiu for BEYOND THE HILLS
Olivier Nakache & Eric Toledano for INTOUCHABLES
Roman Polanski & Yasmina Reza for CARNAGE

CINEMATOGRAPHER
Sean Bobbitt for SHAME
Bruno Delbonnel for FAUST
Darius Khondji for AMOUR
Gökhan Tiryaki for ONCE UPON A TIME IN ANATOLIA
Hoyte Van Hoytema for TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY

EDITOR
Janus Billeskov Jansen & Anne Østerud for THE HUNT
Roberto Perpignani for CAESAR MUST DIE
Joe Walker for SHAME

PRODUCTION DESIGNER 2012
Maria Djurkovic for TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
Niels Sejer for A ROYAL AFFAIR
Elena Zhukova for FAUST

COMPOSER
Cyrille Aufort & Gabriel Yared for A ROYAL AFFAIR
François Couturier for SHUN LI AND THE POET
George Fenton for THE ANGELS’ SHARE
Alberto Iglesias for TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY

DISCOVERY – Prix FIPRESCI
TEDDY BEAR dir Mads Matthiesen (Denmark)
BROKEN, dir Rufus Norris (UK)
KAUWBOY, dir Boudewijn Koole (Netherlands)
TWILIGHT PORTRAIT, dir Angelina Nikonova (Russia)
REPORTED MISSING, dir Jan Speckenbach (Germany)

DOCUMENTARY
WINTER NOMADS, dir Manuel von Stürler (Switzerland)
LONDON THE MODERN BABYLON, dir Julien Temple (UK)
TEA OR ELECTRICITY, dir Jerome le Maire (Belgium-France-Morocco)

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
ALOIS NOBEL, dir Tomas Lunak (Czech Republic-Germany-Slovakia)
WRINKLES, dir Ignacio Ferreras (Spain)
THE PIRATES! IN AN ADVENTURE WITH SCIENTISTS, dir Peter Lord (UK-US)