Last year, the Broadcast Television Journalists Association might have helped fuel Homeland‘s surprise Emmy win by awarding its top drama prize to the then-rookie Showtime series. But with today’s announcement of nominees for its 3rd annual Critics’ Choice TV Awards, the group might make more noise with what it spurned than what it honored. HBO and FX lead the network tally with 21 and 19 noms, respectively, and CBS’ The Big Bang Theory and FX’s American Horror Story each drew six to top all programs. However, a look at the Best Comedy and Best Drama races reveal some surprising omissions. Missing from the BJTA’s comedy series hopefuls are three-time defending Emmy champ Modern Family (supporting actress Sarah Hyland is the show’s lone nominee), along with recently wrapped perennial 30 Rock and, perhaps most glaringly, HBO’s hipster darling Girls. And conspicuously absent from the drama series combatants is four-time Emmy winner Mad Men, which also earned only a single nom, for lead actress Elizabeth Moss.

Related: EMMYS: Why The TV Academy Reversed Its Decision On Merging Longform Categories

Instead, vying for the Critics’ Choice Award for best drama are Homeland, HBO’s Game Of Thrones, PBS’ Downtown Abbey, CBS’ The Good Wife and AMC’s Breaking Bad — all of which also were nominated in the category last year — along with FX’s freshman The Americans. Up for best comedy are Modern Family‘s Wednesday night companion The Middle, landing its first major awards recognition, as well as Big Bang Theory, FX’s Louie, Fox’s New Girl, NBC’s Parks and Recreation and HBO Veep. (No sign of last year’s winner Community, led by new showrunners Moses Port and David Guarascio.) Netflix’s House Of Cards made an entrance into the awards circles with two acting noms, including one for star Kevin Spacey.

The awards will be handed out June 10 at the Beverly Hilton — not coincidentally during Emmy voting season. Parks and Rec‘s Retta will host. See the complete list of nominees, along with the breakdown of noms by show and network, after the jump:BEST COMEDY SERIES
• The Big Bang Theory – CBS
• Louie – FX
• The Middle – ABC
• New Girl – FOX
• Parks and Recreation – NBC
• Veep – HBO

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Don Cheadle (House of Lies) – Showtime
• Louis C.K. (Louie) – FX
• Jake Johnson (New Girl) – FOX
• Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
• Adam Scott (Parks and Recreation) – NBC
• Jeremy Sisto (Suburgatory) – ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Laura Dern (Enlightened) – HBO
• Zooey Deschanel (New Girl) – FOX
• Lena Dunham (Girls) – HBO
• Sutton Foster (Bunheads) – ABC Family
• Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep) – HBO
• Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation) – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Max Greenfield (New Girl) – FOX
• Simon Helberg (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
• Alex Karpovsky (Girls) – HBO
• Adam Pally (Happy Endings) – ABC
• Chris Pratt (Parks and Recreation) – NBC
• Danny Pudi (Community) – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
• Carly Chaikin (Suburgatory) – ABC
• Kaley Cuoco (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
• Sarah Hyland (Modern Family) – ABC
• Melissa Rauch (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
• Eden Sher (The Middle) – ABC
• Casey Wilson (Happy Endings) – ABC

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
• Melissa Leo (Louie) – FX
• David Lynch (Louie) – FX
• Bob Newhart (The Big Bang Theory) – CBS
• Patton Oswalt (Parks and Recreation) – NBC
• Molly Shannon (Enlightened) – HBO
• Patrick Wilson (Girls) – HBO

BEST DRAMA SERIES
• The Americans – FX
• Breaking Bad – AMC
• Downton Abbey – PBS
• Game of Thrones – HBO
• The Good Wife – CBS
• Homeland – Showtime

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad) – AMC
• Damian Lewis (Homeland) – Showtime
• Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead) – AMC
• Timothy Olyphant (Justified) – FX
• Matthew Rhys (The Americans) – FX
• Kevin Spacey (House of Cards) – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Claire Danes (Homeland) – Showtime
• Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel) – A&E
• Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife) – CBS
• Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black) – BBC America
• Elisabeth Moss (Mad Men) – AMC
• Keri Russell (The Americans) – FX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Jonathan Banks (Breaking Bad) – AMC
• Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones) – HBO
• Michael Cudlitz (Southland) – TNT
• Noah Emmerich (The Americans) – FX
• Walton Goggins (Justified) – FX
• Corey Stoll (House of Cards) – Netflix
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter) – Showtime
• Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones) – HBO
• Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad) – AMC
• Regina King (Southland) – TNT
• Monica Potter (Parenthood) – NBC
• Abigail Spencer (Rectify) – Sundance

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
• Jim Beaver (Justified) – FX
• Jane Fonda (The Newsroom) – HBO
• Martha Plimpton (The Good Wife) – CBS
• Carrie Preston (The Good Wife) – CBS
• Diana Rigg (Game of Thrones) – HBO
• Jimmy Smits (Sons of Anarchy) – FX

BEST MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
• American Horror Story: Asylum – FX
• Behind the Candelabra – HBO
• The Crimson Petal and the White – Encore
• The Hour – BBC America
• Political Animals – USA
• Top of the Lake – Sundance

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
• Benedict Cumberbatch (Parade’s End) – HBO
• Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra) – HBO
• Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra) – HBO
• Toby Jones (The Girl) – HBO
• Al Pacino (Phil Spector) – HBO
• Dominic West (The Hour) – BBC America

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
• Angela Bassett (Betty & Coretta) – Lifetime
• Romola Garai (The Hour) – BBC America
• Rebecca Hall (Parade’s End) – HBO
• Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
• Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake) – Sundance
• Sigourney Weaver (Political Animals) – USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
• James Cromwell (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
• Peter Mullan (Top of the Lake) – Sundance
• Zachary Quinto (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
• Sebastian Stan (Political Animals) – USA
• David Wenham (Top of the Lake) – Sundance
• Thomas M. Wright (Top of the Lake) – Sundance

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES
• Ellen Burstyn (Political Animals) – USA
• Sienna Miller (The Girl) – HBO
• Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
• Lily Rabe (American Horror Story: Asylum) – FX
• Imelda Staunton (The Girl) – HBO
• Alfre Woodard (Steel Magnolias) – Lifetime

BEST REALITY SERIES
• Duck Dynasty – A&E
• The Moment – USA
• Pawn Stars – History Channel
• Push Girls – Sundance
• Small Town Security – AMC
• Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan – BBC America

BEST REALITY SERIES – COMPETITION
• Chopped – Food Network
• Face Off – Syfy
• Shark Tank – ABC
• So You Think You Can Dance – FOX
• Survivor – CBS
• The Voice – NBC
BEST REALITY HOST
• Tom Bergeron (Dancing With the Stars) – ABC
• Cat Deeley (So You Think You Can Dance) – FOX
• Gordon Ramsay (Hell’s Kitchen/Masterchef) – FOX
• RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race) – Logo
• Ryan Seacrest (American Idol) – FOX
• Kurt Warner (The Moment) – USA
BEST TALK SHOW
• Conan – TBS
• The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Comedy Central
• The Ellen DeGeneres Show – Warner Brothers Television Distribution
• Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC
• Late Night with Jimmy Fallon – NBC
• Marie – Hallmark Channel

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
• Adventure Time – Cartoon Network
• Archer – FX
• Phineas and Ferb – Disney Channel
• Regular Show – Cartoon Network
• The Simpsons – FOX
• Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Cartoon Network

NOMINATIONS BY NETWORKS, CHANNELS & DISTRIBUTORS
HBO – 21
FX – 19
CBS – 11
ABC – 10
FOX – 9
NBC – 9
AMC – 7
Sundance – 7
USA – 6
BBC America – 5
Showtime – 5
Cartoon Network – 3
A&E – 2
Lifetime – 2
Netflix – 2
TNT – 2
ABC Family – 1
Comedy Central – 1
Disney Channel – 1
Encore – 1
Food Network – 1
History Channel – 1
Logo – 1
PBS – 1
Syfy – 1
TBS – 1
Warner Brothers Television Distribution – 1

NOMINATIONS BY SHOWS
American Horror Story: Asylum – FX – 6
The Big Bang Theory – CBS – 6
Parks and Recreation – NBC – 5
Top of the Lake – Sundance – 5
The Americans – FX – 4
Breaking Bad – AMC – 4
Game of Thrones – HBO – 4
The Good Wife – CBS – 4
Louie – FX – 4
New Girl – FOX – 4
Political Animals – USA – 4
Behind the Candelabra – HBO – 3
The Girl – HBO – 3
Girls – HBO – 3
Homeland – Showtime – 3
The Hour – BBC America – 3
Justified – FX – 3
Enlightened – HBO – 2
Happy Endings – ABC – 2
House of Cards – Netflix – 2
The Middle – ABC – 2
The Moment – USA – 2
Parade’s End – HBO – 2
Southland – TNT – 2
So You Think You Can Dance – ABC – 2
Suburgatory – ABC – 2
Veep – HBO – 2
Adventure Time – Cartoon Network – 1
American Idol – FOX – 1
Archer – FX – 1
Bates Motel – A&E – 1
Betty & Coretta – Lifetime – 1
Bunheads – ABC Family – 1
Chopped – Food Network – 1
Community – NBC – 1
Conan – TBS – 1
The Crimson Petal and the White – Encore – 1
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart – Comedy Central – 1
Dancing With the Stars – ABC – 1
Dexter – Showtime – 1
Downton Abbey – PBS – 1
Duck Dynasty – A&E – 1
The Ellen DeGeneres Show – Warner Brothers Television Distribution – 1
Face Off – Syfy – 1
Hell’s Kitchen/Masterchef – FOX – 1
House of Lies – Showtime – 1
Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC – 1
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon – NBC – 1
Mad Men – AMC – 1
Marie – Hallmark Channel – 1
Modern Family – ABC – 1
The Newsroom – HBO – 1
Orphan Black – BBC America – 1
Parenthood – NBC – 1
Phil Spector – HBO – 1
Pawn Stars – History Channel – 1
Push Girls – Sundance – 1
Rectify – Sundance – 1
Regular Show – Cartoon Network – 1
RuPaul’s Drag Race – Logo – 1
Phineas and Ferb – Disney Channel – 1
Shark Tank – ABC – 1
The Simpsons – FOX – 1
Small Town Security – AMC – 1
Sons of Anarchy – FX – 1
Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Cartoon Network – 1
Steel Magnolias – Lifetime – 1
Survivor – CBS – 1
The Voice – NBC – 1
The Walking Dead – AMC – 1
Wild Things with Dominic Monaghan – BBC America – 1

Related: 2013 Primetime Emmy Awards To Air September 22 On CBS

For all of Deadline's headlines, follow us @Deadline on Twitter.