Delicate Gravity (Délicate Gravité) starring Yvan Attal and Anne Parillaud nabbed top jury honors at the 19th Anniversary Palm Springs ShortFest, which announced its 2013 award winners Sunday night. Fellow French entry Stranger Brothers (Faux Frères) took home the Panavision Grand Jury Award along at the close of the week-long event, which is the largest short film fest and only short film market in North America. Winners of the Jury-Best of Festival and the non-student Animation and Live Action categories are eligible for Academy Awards consideration. Scroll down for the full list of winners:

JURY AWARDS
BEST OF FESTIVAL AWARD
Delicate Gravity (Délicate Gravité) (France), Philippe André

PANAVISION GRAND JURY AWARD
Stranger Brothers (Faux Frères) (France), Lucas Delangle

FUTURE FILMMAKER AWARD
Rhino Full Throttle (Nashorn Im Galopp) (Germany), Erick Schmitt

JURY SPECIAL MENTION – The jury would like to give a special mention to the short film The Wall from Norway for its grit, humanity and creativity.

AUDIENCE AWARDS
AUDIENCE FAVORITE LIVE ACTION SHORT
Walking the Dogs (UK), Jeremy Brock

Runner-up – Great (Germany), Andreas Henn

AUDIENCE FAVORITE DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution (USA), Matthew VanDyke

Runner-up – SLOMO (USA), Josh Izenberg

AUDIENCE FAVORITE ANIMATION SHORT
A Girl Named Elastika (Canada), Guillaume Blanchet

Runner-up – Chopper (Netherlands), Lars Damoiseaux, Frederik Palmaers

JURY CATEGORY AWARDS
BEST ANIMATION SHORT
Arts & Crafts Spectacular #2 (Germany), Ian Ritterskamp & Sébastien Wolf

Second Place – Chopper (Netherlands), Lars Damoiseaux & Frederik Palmaers

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT OVER 15 MINUTES
First Place – Wild Horses (USA), Stephanie Martin

Second Place – Spring Tides (Les Grandes Marées) (France), Mathias Pardo

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT 15 MINUTES AND UNDER
First Place – We Keep On Dancing (Australia), Jessica Lawton

Second Place – Not Funny (No Tiene Gracia) (Spain), Carlos Violadé

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT:
First Place – Letters from Pyongyang (Canada), Jason Lee

Second Place – December 25 (Australia), Wendy Dent

STUDENT CATEGORIES
BEST STUDENT ANIMATION
First Place – Harald (Germany), Moritz Schneider

Second Place – The Magnificent Lion Boy (UK), Ana Caro

BEST STUDENT LIVE ACTION SHORT OVER 15 MINUTES
First Place – Magma (Poland), Pawel Maslona

Second Place – Pauline in a Beautiful World (USA), William Thompson

BEST STUDENT LIVE ACTION SHORT 15 MINUTES AND UNDER
First Place – Jump (Australia), Aimee Lee Curran

Second Place – Relics (USA), Jennie Allen

BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY SHORT
First Place – Empty Nest (Myanmar), Zaw Naing Oo

Second Place – Jonathan (Ecuador), Abe Zverow

BEST STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY
Daniel Leigh (cinematographer), The Boy Scout (USA)

Second Place – Tam Morris (cinematographer), Jump (Australia)

BEST US FILM SCHOOL STUDENT FILM AWARD
First Place – My Father’s Truck (Xe Tai Cua Bo) (Brazil/Vietnam), Mauricio Osaki

ADDITIONAL PRIZES
The Alexis Award for Best Emerging Student Filmmaker went to OstrichLand (USA), directed by David McCracken.

Bridging the Borders Award presented by Cinema Without Borders went to That Wasn’t Me (Aquel No Era Yo) (Spain) directed by Esteban Crespo.