UPDATE: Peter Landesman’s Parkland was announced as a competition entry after the initial slate was unveiled. Zac Efron, Marcia Gay Harden, Billy Bob Thornton, Jacki Weaver, Paul Giamatti, Tom Welling, Mark Duplass, James Badge Dale and Colin Hanks star in the film that recounts the events at Dallas’ Parkland Hospital on the day John F. Kennedy was assassinated.

PREVIOUS: The Venice Film Festival opens with the out-of-competition world premiere of Gravity on August 28, making for a glitzy start to the 70th edition. The roster of 19 competition films was unveiled this morning by artistic director Alberto Barbera who returned to the post last year after leaving the Lido in 2002. The lineup is a mix of U.S., European and Asian fare. Among the high-profile films are Stephen Frears’ Philomena, Jonathan Glazer’s Under The Skin, David Gordon Green’s Joe, Terry Gilliam’s The Zero Theorem and James Franco’s Child Of God. For the moment, the competition doesn’t have much overlap with Toronto. Films that will unspool in both fests include sci-fi road movie Under The Skin with Scarlett Johansson; The Weinstein Co.’s Philomena; Nicolas Cage-starrer Joe; John Curran’s Tracks with Mia Wasikowska and Girls‘ Adam Driver; and Kelly Reichart’s Night Moves – which many had expected would be in Cannes – starring Jesse Eisenberg, Dakota Fanning and Peter Sarsgaard. Among other films in competition are the latest from Canadian wunderkind Xavier Dolan, Tom At The Farm – another one many expected in Cannes. There are also two documentaries, including Errol Morris’ Donald Rumsfeld examination, and an animated film from Japanese master Hayao Miyazaki in the main section. Notable in the non-competitive category are Kim Ki-duk’s Moebius – he won the Golden Lion last year with Pieta – and Warner Bros.’ Japan’s world premiere of the Unforgiven remake. Also, Gia Coppola’s Palo Alto is in the Horizons section. It’s still possible there will be further pics announced. Last year, Barbera added Paul Thomas Anderson’s The Master about two weeks after the initial lineup was unveiled. Following are the in- and out-of-competition slates, plus the Horizons selections that were announced today:

Venice 70 (Competition)
The Rooftops, dir: Merzak Allouache

L’intrepido, dir: Gianni Amelio

Miss Violence, dir: Alexandros Avranas

Tracks, dir: John Curran

Via Castellana Bandiera, dir: Emma Dante

Tom At The Farm, dir: Xavier Dolan

Child Of God, dir: James Franco

Philomena, dir: Judi Dench

La Jalousie, dir: Philippe Garrel

The Zero Theorem, dir: Terry Gilliam

Ana Arabia, dir: Amos Gitai

Under The Skin, dir: Jonathan Glazer

Joe, dir: David Gordon Green

The Police Officer’s Wife, dir: Philip Groning

Parkland, dir: Peter Landesman

Kaze Tachinu, dir: Hayao Miyazaki

The Unknown Known, dir: Errol Morris

Night Moves, dir: Kelly Reichardt

Sacro Gra, dir: Gianfranco Rosi

Stray Dogs, Tsai Ming-liang

Out Of Competition

Space Pirate Captain Harlock, dir: Aramaki Shinji

Gravity, dir: Alfonso Cuaron

Moebius, dir: Kim Ki-duk

Locke, dir: Steven Knight

Unforgiven, dir: Lee Sang-il

Wolf Creek 2, dir: Greg Mclean

Home From Home – Chronicle Of A Vision, dir: Edgar Reitz

Gondola, dirs: Paul Rudish, Aaron Springer, Clay Morrow

The Canyons, dir: Paul Schrader

Che Strano Chiamarsi Federico Scola Racconta Fellini, dir: Ettore Scola

Walesa. Man Of Hope, dirs: Andrzej Wajda, Ewa Brodzka

Out Of Competition – Documentaries

Summer 82 When Zappa Came To Sicily, dir: Salvo Cuccia

Pine Ridge, dir: Vanessa Piper

The Armstrong Lie, dir: Alex Gibney

Redemption, dir: Miguel Gomes

Ukraina Is Not A Brothel, dir: Kitty Green

Con Il Fiato Sospeso, dir: Costanza Quatriglio

Amazonia, dir: Thierry Ragobert (Closing Night Film)

La Voce Di Berlinguer, dirs: Mario Sesti, Teho Teardo

‘Til Madness Do Us Apart, dir: Wang Bing

At Berkeley, dir: Frederick Wiseman

Horizons

Je M’appelle Hmmm…, dir: Agnès B.

Little Brother, dir: Serik Aprymov

Il Terzo Tempo, dir: Enrico Maria Artale

Eastern Boys, dir: Robin Campillo

Palo Alto, dir: Gia Coppola

Ruin, dirs: Amiel Courtin-Wilson, Michael Cody

Fish & Cat, dir: Shahram Mokri

We Are The Best!, dir: Lukas Moodysson

Wolfschildren, dir: Rick Ostermann

La vida después, dir: David Pablos

Algunas Chicas, dir: Santiago Palavecino

Medeas, dir: Andrea Pallaoro

Still Life, dir: Uberto Pasolini

Piccola Patria, dir: Alessandro Rossetto

La Prima Neve, dir: Andrea Segre

Why Don’t You Play In Hell?, dir: Sono Sion

The Sacrement, dir: Ti West

For all of Deadline's headlines, follow us @Deadline on Twitter.