MPSE-Golden-Reels__130118024549-150x150Gravity and Captain Phillips took home the big feature awards tonight — for Best Sound Effects & Foley work and Best Dialogue/ADR, respectively — as the Motion Picture Sound Editors doled out annual awards recognizing achievement in sound editing. HBO’s Game of Thrones, AMC’s Breaking Bad, FX’s The Bridge and FX’s Sons of Anarchy took home honors on the TV side. Feature films, long- and short-form TV, animation, and docus were on the docket at the black tie affair at L.A.’s Bonaventure Hotel where George Lucas presented the annual MPSE Career Achievement Award to Skywalker Sound’s Randy Thom and Ray Dolby was feted in a special tribute introduced by Walter Murch. Scroll down for full list of winners:

MPSE Golden ReelCAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Randy Thom

TV/FEATURE ANIMATION & DOCUMENTARY
BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: TELEVISION ANIMATION

FAIRLY ODD PARENTS “DUMBBELL CURVE” (NICKELODEON )
Directed by: Randy Myers, Michelle Bryan
Produced by: Butch Hartman, George Goodchild

Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor: Heather Olsen, MPSE
Sound Designer: Heather Olsen, MPSE
Supervising Foley Editor: Roy Braverman
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Robbi Smith, MPSE
Foley Artist: John Lampinen

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY SHORT FORM
NORTH AMERICA: NO PLACE TO HIDE (DISCOVERY CHANNEL)
Produced by: Keith Scholey, Christine Weber

Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editors: Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens
Sound Effects Editor: Stephen Griffiths
Assistant Dialogue Editor: Owen Peters
Music Editor: Michael Baber

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY LONG FORM
DEADLIEST CATCH: THE FINAL BATTLE (DISCOVERY)
Directed by: Jared Cook
Produced by: John Gray

Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor: Bob Bronow, CAS
Sound Designer: Bob Bronow, CAS
Sound Effects Editors: Kevin Skaggs, Selina Zakaria
Dialogue/ADR Editor: Jason Tuttle
Dialogue Editors: Kevin Skaggs, Edward Rodriguez
Music Editor: Doug Kern

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: SOUND EFFECTS, FOLEY, DIALOGUE & ADR IN AN ANIMATION FEATURE FILM
EPIC (20TH CENTURY FOX )
Directed by: Chris Wedge
Produced by: Lori Forte, Jerry Davis

Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editors: Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE, Randy Thom
Sound Designers: Randy Thom, Jeremy Bowker
Supervising Foley Editor: Luke Dunn Gielmuda
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Brad Semenoff
Foley Artists: Denise Thorpe, Jana Vance
Foley Editors: Benny Burtt, Jim Likowski
Dialogue Editor: Michael Silvers
Sound Effects Editors: Leff Lefferts, Andre Fenley, Kyrsten Mate, Kent Sparling
Music Editors: Lisa Jaime, Bill Abbott

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: DOCUMENTARIES – FEATURE FILM
DIRTY WARS (IFC)
Directed by: Richard Rowley
Produced by: Anthony Arnove, Brenda Conklin

Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor: Christopher Barnett
Sound Designers: Christopher Barnett, Brandon Proctor

STUDENT FILMMAKER
VERNA FIELDS AWARD IN SOUND EDITING FOR STUDENT FILMS & PRESENTATION OF SCHOLARSHIP AWARD

ROBOMAX (NATIONAL FILM AND TELEVISION SCHOOL)

NOMINEES:
Supervising Sound Editor: Tingli Lim
Sound Designer: Tingli Lim
Foley Artist: Ricky Butt
Music Editors: Sarah Warne, Tingli Lim

COMPUTER/DIRECT TO VIDEO/FOREIGN FEATURE
BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: COMPUTER EPISODIC ENTERTAINMENT
MORTAL KOMBAT: LEGACY SERIES II – EP.4 (Warner Premiere)
Directed by: Kevin Tancharoen
Produced by: Kevin Tancharoen

Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor: Michael Babcock
Sound Designers: Michael Babcock, Tim Gedemer
Supervising Foley Editor: Jeff Sawyer
Foley Artist: Gregg Barbanell
Sound Effects Editors: Ian Herzon, Bryan Jerden

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: COMPUTER INTERACTIVE ENTERTAINMENT
STARCRAFT 2: HEART OF THE SWARM CINEMATIC (BLIZZARD ENTERTAINMENT, INC.)
Directed by: Jeff Chamberlain, Nicholas S. Carpenter
Produced by: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE, Phillip Hillenbrand

Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor: Paul Menichini, MPSE
Sound Designers: Paul Menichini, MPSE, David Farmer, Stuart Provine
Supervising Foley Editor: Darrin Mann
Supervising ADR Editor: Andrea Toyias
Foley Artist: Gregg Barbanell, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Caroline Hernandez, MPSE
Sound Editors: Thomas C. Brewer, MPSE, John Kurlander
Dialogue/ADR Editors: Alexander Ephraim, Clinton D. Jones
Music Editor: Neal Acree

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO – ANIMATION
BATMAN: THE DARK KNIGHT RETURNS PT. 2 (WARNER BROS. ANIMATION)
Directed by: Jay Oliva
Produced by: Bruce Timm, Sam Register

Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor: Robert Hargreaves, MPSE
Sound Designer: Robert Hargreaves, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Mark Keatts
Foley Artist: Gary Marullo
Sound Effects Editor: George Brooks
Dialogue Editors: Kelly Foley-Downs, Mike Garcia
Foley Editor: John Hegedes

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: DIRECT TO VIDEO – LIVE ACTION
MARVEL ONE-SHOT: AGENT CARTER (WALT DISNEY STUDIO)
Directed by: Louis D’ Esposito
Produced by: Kevin Feige, Brad Baruh, Brad Winderbaum, Victoria Alonso, Mitch Bell

Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor: Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE
Sound Designers: Ann Scibelli, MPSE, Michael Payne, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Laura Harris-Atkinson
Foley Artists: Gary A. Hecker, Gary Marullo

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: SPECIAL VENUE
TO THE ARTIC 3D (Warner Brothers Studios)
Directed by: Greg MacGillivray
Produced by: Shaun MacGillivray, Christopher N. Palmer

Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor: Andrew De Cristofaro, MPSE
Sound Designers: Stephen P. Robinson, MPSE, Peter Staubli, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Edmond Coblentz, Michael Payne, MPSE, Gayle Wesley, Bruce Tanis, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Tim Kimmel
Dialogue Editor: Steve Judson
Supervising Foley Editor: Kerry Carmean-Williams
Foley Artists: Gary A. Hecker, Gary Marullo
Music Editor: Steve Wood

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: FEATURE FILM – FOREIGN LANGUAGE
THE GRANDMASTER (THE WEINSTEIN COMPANY)
Directed by: Wong Kar Wai
Produced by: Wong Kar Wai, Jacky Pang Yee Wah

Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editors: Robert Mackenzie, Traithep Wongpaiboon
Sound Designers: Nopawat Likitwong, Steve Burgess
Supervising Foley Editor: John Simpson
Supervising Dialogue & ADR Editor: Gary Chen
Foley Artists: Sam Rogers, Chumnan Chuponkrang
Sound Effects Editors: James Ashton, Chris Goodes, Luke Mynot, Sam Petty,Narubett Peamyai, Ekaratt Chungsanga

BEST SOUND & MUSIC EDITING: FEATURE FILM – FOREIGN LANGUAGE
THE PAST (SONY PICTURES CLASSICS)
Directed by: Asghar Farhadi
Produced by: Alexandre Mallet-Guy

Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor: Thomas Desjonqueres
Supervising ADR Editor: Frédérique Liebaut
Foley Artists: François Lepeuple

TELEVISION SHORT FORM
BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: SHORT FORM – MUSIC

GAME OF THRONES: “THE RAINS OF CASTAMERE” (HBO ENTERTAINMENT)
Directed by: David Nutter
Produced by: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss

Nominees:
Supervising Music Editor: David Klotz

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: SHORT FORM – MUSIC, MUSICAL
PEG + CAT: THE BEETHOVEN PROBLEM (PBS)

Directed by: Jennifer Oxley, Billy Aronson, Cory Bobiak
Produced by: Alia Nakashima, Jaclynn (Demas) Gennawey

Nominees:
Supervising Music Editor: Steven Rebollido
Music Editors: J. Walter Hawkes, Daniel Mennella

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: SHORT FORM – DIALOGUE AND ADR
GAME OF THRONES: “THE RAINS OF CASTAMERE” (HBO ENTERTAINMENT)
Directed by: David Nutter
Produced by: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss

Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Jed Dodge
Supervising ADR Editor: Tim Hands
ADR Editors: Ruth Adelman, Martin Mahon

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: SHORT FORM – SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY
BREAKING BAD: “FELINA” (AMC)
Directed by: Vince Gilligan
Produced by: Diane Mercer, Bryan Cranston

Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor: Nick Forshager
Foley Artists: Gregg Barbanell, Dominique Tabach Decaudain
Sound Effects Editors: Mark Cookson, Cormac Funge
Foley Editors: Timothy Boggs, Jeff Cranford

TELEVISION LONG FORM
BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: LONG FORM – MUSIC, MUSICAL

HISTORY OF THE EAGLES: PART ONE (SHOWTIME) Directed by: Alison Ellwood
Produced by: Alex Gibney, Blair Foster

Nominees:
Music Editor: Annette Kudrak

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: LONG FORM – DIALOGUE & ADR
THE BRIDGE: “PILOT” (SHINE AMERICA)
Directed by: Gerardo Naranjo
Produced by: Meredith Stiehm, Elwood Reid

Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor: Mike Marchain
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Mike Marchain
Dialogue Editors: Paul Longstaffe, Charles Kolander, Robert Guastini, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN TELEVISION: LONG FORM – SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY
SONS OF ANARCHY: “SALVAGE” (FX NETWORK)
Directed by: Adam Arkin
Produced by: Kurt Sutter, Craig Yahata

Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor: Erich Gann
Sound Designers: Robert Costanza, Mike Dickeson
Supervising Foley Editor: Bill Bell
Foley Artists: Tim Chilton, Jill Sanders
Assistant Sound Editor: Kevin Meltcher

FEATURE FILM
BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – MUSIC

THE GREAT GATSBY (WARNER BROS.)
Directed by: Baz Luhrman
Produced by: Catherine Knapman, Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin

Nominees:
Supervising Music Editors: Jason Ruder, Tim Ryan
Music Editor: Craig Beckett

BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – MUSIC, MUSICAL FEATURE
FROZEN (BUENA VISTA)
Directed by: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee
Produced by: Peter Del Vecho

Nominees:
Music Editors: Earl Ghaffari, Fernand Bos, MPSE

BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – DIALOGUE AND ADR
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS (COLUMBIA PICTURES)
Directed by: Paul Greengrass
Produced by: Scott Rudin, Michael De Luca

Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor: Oliver Tarney, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Bjørn Schroeder
Supervising ADR Editor: Simon Chase
Dialogue Editor: Rob Killick

BEST SOUND EDITING IN FEATURE FILM – SOUND EFFECTS AND FOLEY
GRAVITY (WARNER BROS.)
Directed by: Alfonso Cuarón
Produced by: Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman

Nominees:
Supervising Sound Editor: Glenn Freemantle
Sound Designer: Glenn Freemantle
Foley Artist: Nicolas Becker
Sound Design Editors: Niv Adiri, Ben Barker, Eilam Hoffman
Sound Effects Editor: Danny Freemantle
Foley Editor: Hugo Adams

For all of Deadline's headlines, follow us @Deadline on Twitter.